https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/31141
Title: | อิทธิพลทางการศึกษาของต่างประเทศที่มีต่อโครงการศึกษาไทย (พ.ศ. 2441-2464) |
Other Titles: | The influence of the foreign education on the Thai national education schemes (B.E. 2441-2464) |
Authors: | ธงชัย สมบูรณ์ |
Advisors: | กรรณิการ์ สัจกุล |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Issue Date: | 2534 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลทางการศึกษาของต่างประเทศที่มีผลต่อการนำมากำหนดใช้กับโครงการศึกษาไทยช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2441 ถึง พ.ศ. 2464 ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาจากเอกสารชั้นต้นและเอกสารชั้นรอง แล้วบรรยายวิเคราะห์ตามกระบวนการวิจัยเชิงประวัติศาสตร์ ผลของการวิจัยพบว่า อิทธิพลทางการศึกษาของประเทศอังกฤษและญี่ปุ่น มีผลต่อการนำมาปรับปรุงใช้กับโครงการศึกษาทั้งในรัชสมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 และรัชกาลที่ 6 ในด้านการกำหนดหลักสูตร วิชาเรียน อายุของผู้เรียน และระดับการศึกษา โครงการศึกษาฉบับแรก (พ.ศ. 2441) ได้รับอิทธิพลทางการศึกษาจากประเทศอังกฤษ โครงการศึกษาฉบับที่สอง (พ.ศ. 2445) ได้รับอิทธิพลทางการศึกษาจากประเทศญี่ปุ่น ส่วนโครงการศึกษาฉบับอื่น ๆ คือ ฉบับ 2450-2464 ก็ได้รับอิทธิพลจากประเทศทั้งสองดังกล่าวเช่นกัน กล่าวคือ ระบบการศึกษาอย่างเป็นแบบแผนตามแนวการจัดการศึกษาในระบบโรงเรียนของประเทศอังกฤษและมีการปฏิรูปตามแนวของประเทศญี่ปุ่นในระยะหลัง โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งด้านอาชีวศึกษา การรับอิทธิพลทางการศึกษาของต่างประเทศในการจัดทำโครงการศึกษาไทยนี้ เป็นความคิดริเริ่มของพระมหากษัตริย์ เอกอัครราชทูต ผู้ตรวจการศึกษา รวมทั้งเสนาบดีกระทรวงธรรมการ ซึ่งเป็นผู้มีประสบการณ์ทางการศึกษาจากต่างประเทศ |
Other Abstract: | The purpose of this research was to study the influence of the foreign education on the Thai national education schemes from B.E. 2441 to B.E. 2464. Primary and secondary documents were used in this study. The presentation was done by means of historical analysis. It was found that there were influences of the British and Japanese education on the Thai national education schemes both in reign of King Rama V and King Rama VI concerning the setting of curriculums, subjects, learner's age and level of education. The first scheme (B.E. 2441) was influenced .by British education. The second scheme (B.E. 2445) was influenced by Japanese education. The other schemes from B.E. 2450-2464 were also influenced by both mentioned countries; for instance, the educational system "Formal Schooling" as operated in England and were reformed according to Japanese education later especially the vocational education. The acceptance of the foreign education influences on the Thai national education schemes were initiated by the Kings, ambassadors, supervisors and ministers of the Ministry of Education (Krasuang Thammakarn) who had foreign educational experiences. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2534 |
Degree Name: | ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | พื้นฐานการศึกษา |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/31141 |
ISBN: | 9745796107 |
Type: | Thesis |