https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/31205
Title: | The density-based minority over-sampling framework for class imbalanced problems |
Other Titles: | กรอบการทำงานสุ่มเพิ่มกลุ่มข้อมูลด้อยด้วยความหนาแน่นสำหรับปัญหากลุ่มข้อมูลอสมดุล |
Authors: | Chumphol Bunkhumpornpat |
Advisors: | Krung Sinapiromsaran Chidchanok Lursinsap |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Krung.S@Chula.ac.th lchidcha@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Data mining Cluster analysis Sampling |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | A dataset embodies the class imbalanced problem when the target class has a very small number of instances relative to the other classes. A trivial classifier typically fails to predict the positive instances due to its tiny size. In this thesis, the density-based minority over-sampling framework is proposed. It relies on a density-based notion of clusters and is designed to over-sample an arbitrarily shaped cluster discovered by the density-based clustering algorithm. In detail, my framework generates a synthetic instance along the shortest path from each instance in a cluster of a minority class to the pseudo-centroid of this cluster. Consequently, a set of the synthetic instances is dense near the pseudo-centroid and is sparse far from this centroid. Due to the distribution of the set, a classifier faces more emphatically around the core region than it does around the border region. The experimental results show that my framework improves accuracy, F-value (combination term of Precision and Recall), and AUC of a classifier more than SMOTE and Safe-Level-SMOTE. |
Other Abstract: | เซตข้อมูลจัดอยู่ในปัญหากลุ่มข้อมูลอสมดุลเมื่อกลุ่มข้อมูลเป้าหมายมีจำนวนข้อมูลน้อยมากเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มข้อมูลอื่น ตัวจำแนกกลุ่มข้อมูลโดยทั่วไปมีความผิดพลาดในการทำนายกลุ่มข้อมูลด้อยนี้เพราะจำนวนข้อมูลในกลุ่มมีขนาดเล็ก วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้นำเสนอกรอบการทำงานสุ่มเพิ่มกลุ่มข้อมูลด้อยด้วยความหนาแน่น กรอบการทำงานนี้ถูกออกแบบให้สุ่มเพิ่มข้อมูลในกลุ่มข้อมูลรูปร่างทั่วไป โดยใช้หลักความหนาแน่นของกลุ่มข้อมูล กล่าวโดยละเอียด กรอบการทำงานนี้สร้างข้อมูลสังเคราะห์ตามแนววิถีสั้นสุดระหว่างข้อมูลแต่ละตัวและจุดเซนทรอยด์เทียมในกลุ่มข้อมูลของกลุ่มข้อมูลด้อย ดังนั้น เซตของข้อมูลสังเคราะห์มีความหนาแน่นใกล้จุดเซนทรอยด์เทียมและมีความเบาบางไกลจุดเซนทรอยด์เทียม จากการกระจายของเซตข้อมูลดังกล่าว ตัวจำแนกกลุ่มข้อมูลเน้นการเรียนรู้บริเวณแกนมากกว่าบริเวณขอบของกลุ่มข้อมูล ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่ากรอบการทำงานนี้พัฒนา ความแม่นยำ ค่าเอฟ (เทอมรวมของพรีซิชันและรีคอล) และ เอยูซี มากกว่าขั้นตอนวิธีสโมทและเซฟเลเวลสโมท |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Computer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/31205 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1325 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1325 |
Type: | Thesis |