https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/31318
Title: | Enhancing treatment efficiency of wastewater containing aniline by electro-fenton process |
Other Titles: | การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดน้ำเสียที่ปนเปื้อนอะนิลีนด้วยกระบวนการเฟนตันไฟฟ้า |
Authors: | Sermpong Sairiam |
Advisors: | Jin Anotai Lu, Ming-Chun |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | jin.ano@kmutt.ac.th minglu7@yahoo.com |
Subjects: | Aniline -- Environmental aspects Sewage -- Purification |
Issue Date: | 2008 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Aniline degradation was investigated using a cylindrical reactor with IrO₂/RuO₂ coated titanium metal anodes and stainless steel cathodes. A systematic experimental design was used as an initial screening process to determine the significant parameter (Fe²⁺, H₂O₂, pH and current) on aniline and COD removals. Results show that Fe²⁺, H₂O₂ and pH were the main factors affecting on the process performance. The Box-Behnken design was used to specify the optimum conditions from 16 experimental data. The optimized conditions for aniline and COD removals were 1.79 mM, 72 mM and 2 for Fe²⁺, H₂O₂, and pH, respectively. Under these conditions, aniline and COD removals were estimated to be 100 and 57.12%, respectively. The experiment performed under these optimum conditions provided the data which agreed very well with these estimations. In addition, the stepwise or continuous addition of H₂O₂ was more effective than the addition of H₂O₂ in a single step. Furthermore, the delay in electrical current supply for electro-Fenton process provides a possibility in reducing power consumption while maintaining the system performance. |
Other Abstract: | การย่อยสลายอะนีลีนด้วยกระบวนการเฟนตันไฟฟ้าในปฏิกรณ์ทรงกระบอกด้วย IrO₂/RuO₂ เคลือบด้วยไทเทเนียมเป็นขั้วบวกและสเตนเลสเป็นขั้วลบดำเนินการโดยอาศัยการออกแบบการทดลองในขั้นต้นเพื่อหาตัวแปร (ความเข้มข้นของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์, เฟอรัส, พีเอช และกระแสไฟฟ้า) ที่สำคัญโดยใช้ Factorial Design ซึ่งพบว่าความเข้มข้นของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์, เฟอรัส และพีเอชเป็นพารามิเตอร์ที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการย่อยสลายอะนีลีนและซีโอดี เมื่อนำผลการทดลองทั้งหมด 16 ชุดมาวิเคราะห์ผลโดยใช้เทคนิคพื้นที่ผิวผลตอบแบบ Box-Behnken Design พบว่าความเข้มข้นของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์, เฟอรัส และพีเอชที่เหมาะสมต่อการย่อยสลายอะนิลีนและซีโอดีคือ 72 mM, 1.25 mM และ 2 ตามลำดับ โดยจะสามารถย่อยสลายอะนิลีนและซีโอดีได้ 100% และ 57.12% ซึ่งผลจากการทดลองจริงภายใต้สภาวะดังกล่าวให้ผลสอดคล้องกับที่คาดการณ์ไว้ การเติมไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์เป็นช่วงๆ มีประสิทธิภาพต่อการย่อยสลายอะนิลีนและซีโอดีในกระบวนการเฟนตันไฟฟ้ามากกว่าการเติมเพียงครั้งเดียว นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการชะลอปล่อยกระแสไฟฟ้าในกระบวนการเฟนตันไฟฟ้าสามารถลดช่วงเวลาการจ่ายไฟฟ้าได้โดยประสิทธิภาพโดยรวมของกระบวนการไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง เป็นผลให้สามารถประหยัดพลังงานในการดำเนินการได้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Environmental Management (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/31318 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1532 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1532 |
Type: | Thesis |