https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/31393
Title: | Kummer's congruences for classical numbers |
Other Titles: | สมภาคของคุมเมอร์สำหรับจำนวนเชิงแบบฉบับ |
Authors: | Supreedee Dangskul |
Advisors: | Tuangrat Chaichana |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Tuangrat.C@Chula.ac.th, t_chaichana@hotmail.com |
Subjects: | Kummer's congruences Numeration |
Issue Date: | 2008 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In this thesis, we study a special kind of congruences, called Kummer's congruences, which is here classified into three types, namely, Kummer's congruences of a zeroth kind, Kummer's congruences of a first kind and Kummer's congruences of a second kind. Some interesting aspects concerning congruences of each type and their complexity including some relationships among those three types are studied. A crucial identity for Bernoulli numbers employed to prove their Kummer's congruential properties is generalized. |
Other Abstract: | ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เราศึกษาสมภาคแบบพิเศษที่เรียกว่า สมภาคของคุมเมอร์ ซึ่งในที่นี้เราได้จำแนกออกเป็นสามแบบ ได้แก่ สมภาคของคุมเมอร์แบบที่ศูนย์ สมภาคของคุมเมอร์แบบที่หนึ่ง และสมภาคของคุมเมอร์แบบที่สอง โดยแสดงบางแง่มุมที่น่าสนใจ ความซับซ้อน รวมถึงความสัมพันธ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสมภาคของคุมเมอร์ทั้งสามแบบข้างต้น นอกจากนี้เราได้ขยายเอกลักษณ์ที่สำคัญที่ใช้ในการพิสูจน์สมบัติเชิงสมภาคของคุมเมอร์สำหรับจำนวนแบร์นูลลี |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Mathematics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/31393 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1542 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1542 |
Type: | Thesis |