Title: การฟ้องคดีอาญาของผู้เสียหาย : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีพนักงานอัยการมีคำสั่งไม่ฟ้อง
Other Titles: Injured person's charge of criminal case : a study on which the public prosecutor orders not to charge
Authors: อารยา เกษมทรัพย์
Advisors: ไพฑูรย์ คงสมบูรณ์
ณรงค์ ใจหาญ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2537
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การดำเนินคดีอาญาในสมัยดั้งเดิมเกือบทุกประเทศจะใช้หลักการดำเนินคดีอาญาโดยผู้เสียหายโดยถือว่าเป็นสิทธิและหน้าที่ของผู้เสียหายที่จะต้องฟ้องร้องดำเนินคดีเพื่อเป็นการแก้แค้นทดแทนแก่ผู้กระทำผิดด้วยตนเอง ต่อมาหลักการดำเนินคดีอาญาได้ถูกพัฒนาเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นหลักการดำเนินคดีอาญาโดยรัฐซึ่งถือว่าการดำเนินคดีอาญาเป็นหน้าที่ของรัฐโดยเจ้าหน้าพนักงานของรัฐเท่านั้นเป็นผู้มีอำนาจในการฟ้องคดีอาญา ส่วนเอกชนผู้ได้รับความเสียหายไม่มีสิทธิฟ้องคดีอาญาด้วยตนเอง ในประเทศไทยกฎหมายบัญญัติให้การฟ้องคดีอาญาเป็นอำนาจของพนักงานอัยการแต่ในขณะเดียวกันผู้เสียหายก็มีสิทธิฟ้องคดีอาญาได้ด้วย จากการศึกษาพบว่าการที่กฎหมายบัญญัติให้ผู้เสียหายมีสิทธิฟ้องคดีอาญาด้วยตนเองถึงแม้ว่าพนักงานอัยการจะสั่งไม่ฟ้องคดีนั้นแล้วก็ตาม ได้ส่งผลกระทบต่อการดำเนินคดีอาญาของรัฐและส่งผลกระทบต่อสิทธิของบุคคลผู้ถูกกล่าวหาในคดีอาญาอย่างมาก อาทิเช่น อาจจะถูกดำเนินคดีอาญา 2 ครั้ง อันเป็นการต้องห้ามตามหลักที่ว่าบุคคลจะไม่ถูกดำเนินคดีอาญา 2 ครั้งในความผิดเดียวกันประกอบกับในปัจจุบันได้มีกฎหมายและระเบียบที่กำหนดขึ้นเพื่อควบคุมการใช้ดุลพินิจในการสั่งไม่ฟ้องคดีของพนักงานอัยการอย่างรัดกุม จึงอาจกล่าวได้ว่าการสั่งคดีของพนักงานอัยการเป็นไปด้วยความมีเหตุผล ความถูกต้องอยู่บนหลักการของพยานหลักฐานที่รวบรวมได้ในชั้นสอบสวน และแม้พนักงานอัยการจะสั่งไม่ฟ้องคดีอาญาก็หาได้ทำให้คดีอาญานั้นระงับลงไปไม่ เพราะหากมีพยานหลักฐานใหม่เกิดขึ้นก็อาจมีการนำพยานหลักฐานนั้นมาสอบสวนและดำเนินการสั่งคดีอีกครั้งหนึ่งได้ การที่จะให้ผู้เสียหายฟ้องคดีอาญาได้แม้พนักงานอัยการจะมีคำสั่งไม่ฟ้องจะไม่ส่งผลดีต่อการดำเนินกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญาแต่ประการใด ดังนั้น ผู้เขียนจึงเสนอแนะให้มีการปรับปรุงบทบัญญัติกฎหมายและระเบียบปฏิบัติที่เกี่ยวกับการดำเนินคดีอาญา โดยตัดอำนาจในการฟ้องคดีอาญาของผู้เสียหายในคดีที่พนักงานอัยการมีคำสั่งไม่ฟ้อง เพื่อเป็นการขจัดผลกระทบที่เกิดจากการใช้สิทธิฟ้องคดีอาญาของผู้เสียหายในกรณีดังกล่าวให้หมดไป
Other Abstract: In the past, most countries adhered to the principle of criminal prosecution by and on behalf of the victim. The victim had the right and duty to demand justice from the offender. However, the principle of criminal prosecution has since been changed so that such criminal prosecution is the sole responsibility of the States duly appointed authorities. The injured party no longer has the right to prosecute a criminal case on his own authority. In Thailand, a criminal proceeding can only be undertaken by the Public Prosecutor, however, at the same time the injured party also has the right to file a criminal case. From a study it was found that the laws allow the injured party to prosecute on his own even though the Public Prosecutor has decided against prosecution. This has affected the criminal procedures of the State and also affects the rights of a criminal suspect. For example, the suspect could be charged twice with the same offense which is against the principle of protection against double jeopardy. Present law is well conceived to guide the decision of a Public Prosecutor to drop charges when the said charges are not supported by evidence gathered from witness (es) during the investigation stage. However, should there be new evidence brought forward. The case can be re-opened and re-investigated. The right of the injured party to file a criminal case even though the Public Prosecutor has dropped charges creates a double- jeopardy situation in the proceedings of Justice. The author therefore suggests that changes be made in the law and regulations concerning the proceedings of criminal case. This change should remove the right of the injured party to file a criminal cased where such charges have been previously dropped by the office of the Public Prosecutor. This will eliminate the problem of potential double-jeopardy.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2537
Degree Name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: นิติศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/31501
ISBN: 9745846716
Type: Thesis