https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/31891
Title: | ต้นทุนและผลตอบแทนจากการลงทุนในการปลูกหน่อไม้ไผ่ตง ในจังหวัดปราจีนบุรี |
Other Titles: | Cost and return on investment in dendrocalamus asper plantation for bamboo shoots in Pachin Buri Province |
Authors: | อัจฉรา พัธนา |
Advisors: | ฉัตร ช่ำชอง วีรวรรณ พูลพิพัฒน์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Issue Date: | 2530 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | หน่อไม้ไผ่ตงเป็นสินค้าเกษตรกรรมชนิดหนึ่งที่มีผู้นิยมบริโภคทั้งในและต่างประเทศ ไผ่ตงสามารถปลูกได้เกือบทั่วทุกจังหวัดในประเทศไทย แต่จังหวัดที่มีเนื้อที่เพาะปลูกมากที่สุดได้แก่จังหวัดปราจีนบุรี ไผ่ตงเป็นพืชที่มีอายุยืนและให้ผลผลิตสูง สามารถทำรายได้ให้แก่เกษตรกรผู้ปลูกไผ่ตงเป็นอาชีพในจังหวัดปราจีนบุรีเป็นอย่างมาก ดังนั้นโครงการลงทุนทำสวนไผ่ตงในจังหวัดปราจีนบุรีจึงน่าจะเป็นโครงการหนึ่งที่ควรสนใจแก่การลงทุน วัตถุประสงค์หลักของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้คือ ศึกษาถึงต้นทุนและรายได้ตลอดจนผลตอบแทนจากการปลูกหน่อไม้ไผ่ตงในจังหวัดปราจีนบุรีในปีการเพาะปลูก 2528/2529 จำนวน 50 ราย ในขนาดเนื้อที่เพาะปลูก 1-10 ไร่ ซึ่งเป็นสวนขนาดเล็กที่เกษตรกรปลูกกันมากและยืดเป็นอาชีพหลักภายในช่วงระยะเวลา 10 ปีของการทำสวนไผ่ตง โดยศึกษาเฉพาะพันธุ์ไผ่ตงดำ เนื่องจากเป็นไผ่ตงพันธุ์ที่มีคุณภาพดีให้ผลผลิตในปริมาณสูง และสามารถทำรายได้ให้แก่เกษตรกรได้มากกว่าไผ่ตงพันธุ์อื่น ๆ การวิเคราะห์ผลตอบแทนจากโครงการทำสวนไผ่ตง ได้ใช้วิธีอัตราผลตอบแทนจากการลงทุน วิธีระยะเวลาจ่ายคืนทุน วิธีมูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ และวิธีอัตราผลตอบแทนที่แท้จริงโดยใช้อัตราส่วนลดร้อยละ 8 และร้อยละ 13 ต่อปี ซึ่งอัตราดังกล่าวเป็นอัตราดอกเบี้ยเงินฝากประจำที่ธนาคารพาณิชย์ และอัตราดอกเบี้ยเงินกู้ของธนาคารเพื่อการเกษตรและสหกรณ์การเกษตรตามลำดับ โดยในการคำนวณหารายได้นั้นได้ใช้ราคาขายส่งของหน่อไม้ไผ่ตงที่เกษตรกรได้รับที่ฟาร์ม กล่าวคือ ราคาขายหน่อไม้ไผ่ตงช่วงต้นและปลายฤดูกาลผลิตกิโลกรัมละ 5 บาท และราคาขายหน่อไม้ไผ่ตงช่วงกลางฤดูกาลผลิตกิโลกรัมละ 3 บาทหรือคิดเป็นราคาขายโดยเฉลี่ยกิโลกรัมละ 3.75 บาท ผลจากการศึกษาต้นทุนและรายได้จากการลงทุนทำสวนไผ่ตงปรากฏว่าเกษตรกรผู้ปลูกไผ่ตงจะเริ่มตัดหน่อไม้ไผ่ตงจำหน่ายได้ตั้งแต่สิ้นปีที่ 3 เป็นต้นไป และปริมาณหน่อไม้ไผ่ตงที่ผลิตได้จะแตกต่างกันไปในแต่ละปีขึ้นอยู่กับขนาดและอายุของต้นไผ่ตง กล่าวคือ ไผ่ตงปีแรก ๆ จะให้หน่อในปริมาณน้อย และหน่อมีขนาดเล็ก เมื่อไผ่ตงมีอายุมากขึ้นก็จะให้หน่อในปริมาณที่มากขึ้นและหน่อมีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้นจนกระทั่งไผ่ตงมีอายุ 10 ปี แล้ว ก็จะให้หน่อในขนาดและปริมาณค่อนข้างคงที่โครงการลงทุนทำสวนไผ่ตงในเนื้อเพาะปลูก 10 ไร่ จะเกิดต้นทุนโดยเฉลี่ยเป็นจำนวนเงิน 40,870.87 บาท/ฟาร์ม/ปี ในปีที่ 3 และจะเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 52,922.89 บาท/ฟาร์ม/ปี ในปีที่ 10 โดยค่าวัสดุที่ใช้ในการทำสวนไผ่ตง อันได้แก่ ค่าปุ๋ย และ ค่าน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิง จะเป็นค่าใช้จ่ายที่เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้ต้นทุนในการปลูกไผ่ตงมีค่าสูงขึ้น คิดเป็นร้อยละ 43.12 ของต้นทุนที่เกิดขึ้นทั้งหมด รายได้เฉลี่ยในปีที่ 3 เป็นจำนวน 25,500 บาท/ฟาร์ม/ปี และเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 169.500 บาท/ฟาร์ม/ปี ในปีที่ 10 โดยในปีที่ 10 จะเป็นปีที่เกิดกำไรสูงที่สุด และตลอดอายุของการทำสวนไผ่ตง 10 ปี จะมีกำไรสุทธิรวมทั้งสิ้นประมาณ 506,053.69 บาท/ฟาร์ม/ปี คิดเป็นร้อยละ 56.56 ของรายได้ทั้งหมด (รายได้เฉลี่ยจากการขายหน่อและลำไม้ไผ่ตงดำ 4.19 บาท/กิโลกรัม ต้นทุน 1.82 บาท/กิโลกรัม กำไร 2.37 บาท/กิโลกรัม) จากการวิเคราะห์ผลตอบแทนจากการลงทุนปรากฏว่า โครงการลงทุนทำสวนไผ่ตงในเนื้อที่เพาะปลูก 10 ไร่ จะให้อัตราผลตอบแทนจากการลงทุนโดยเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 93.40 ต่อปี โดยจะได้รับทุนคืนภายในระยะเวลาประมาณ 5 ปี 3 เดือน และสำหรับผลตอบแทน ณ ระดับอัตราผลตอบแทนขั้นต่ำที่ต้องการ เท่ากับร้อยละ 8 และร้อยละ 13 ต่อปี จะมีมูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิจำนวน 248,242.40 บาท/ฟาร์ม และ 158,413 บาท/ฟาร์ม ตามลำดับ และจะได้รับผลตอบแทนที่แท้จริงในอัตราร้อยละ 37.49 อัตราผลตอบแทนที่ได้กล่าวมาข้างต้นนี้ยังมิได้คำนึงถึงผลตอบแทนที่จะได้รับภายหลังปีที่ 10 จนหมดอายุของพืช จึงสรุปได้ว่าการลงทุนทำสวนไผ่ตงในปัจจุบันจะได้รับผลตอบแทนที่คุ้มค่ากับการลงทุน ปัญหาในการทำสวนไผ่ตงที่เกษตรกรในจังหวัดปราจีนบุรีประสบได้แก่ปัญหาด้านต้นทุนที่ใช้ในการทำสวนไผ่ตง ปัญหาด้านการขาดแคลนน้ำ ปัญหาด้านปริมาณผลผลิตไม่คงที่ ปัญหาด้านการตลาด และด้านการส่งออก ตลอดจนปัญหาด้านเงินทุน สำหรับข้อเสนอแนะซึ่งใช้เป็นแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าวได้แก่ 1. เกษตรกรควรเลือกพื้นที่การผลิตที่มีสภาพดินเหมาะสม และอยู่ใกล้แหล่งน้ำ ซึ่งมีน้ำเพียงพอตลอดฤดูการผลิต ตลอดจนเรียนรู้วิธีการทำปุ๋ยหมัก 2. ส่งเสริมให้เกษตรกรร่วมมือกันจัดตั้งกลุ่มเกษตรกรขึ้นเพื่อสร้างอำนาจต่อรองเพื่อให้การจำหน่ายหน่อไม้ไผ่ตงเป็นไปอย่างเหมาะสม และเป็นธรรมมากขึ้นตลอดจนควรมีการจัดตั้งสมาคมการค้าหน่อไม้ไผ่ตงระดับประเทศขึ้นเพื่อเป็นการควบคุมคุณภาพและพัฒนาผลผลิต เพื่อสามารถขยายตลาดจำหน่ายหน่อไม้ไผ่ตงให้กว้างขวางยิ่งขึ้น โดยได้รับความร่วมมือและช่วยเหลือจากหน่วยงานของรัฐบาลในด้านการควบคุมปริมาณผลผลิต การแปรสภาพหน่อไม้ไผ่ตง การเก็บรักษาหน่อไม้ไผ่ตงสด และการปรับปรุงการบรรจุหีบห่อ ตลอดจนการหาตลาดต่างประเทศเพิ่มขึ้น 3. ส่งเสริมให้เกษตรกรสมัครเป็นสมาชิกสหกรณ์การเกษตรเมืองปราจีนบุรีจำกัด เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาด้านเงินทุน และเพื่อให้สามารถซื้อวัสดุที่ต้องใช้ในการทำสวนไผ่ตงในราคาที่ถูกลง ตลอดจนแนะนำให้เกษตรกรทำการปลูกพืชล้มลุกในระหว่างที่ไผ่ตงยังไม่ให้ผล จากปัญหาต่าง ๆ ดังกล่าวข้างต้น ถ้าหากได้มีการร่วมมือกันทุก ๆ ฝ่าย ในการขจัดปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น คาดว่าการทำสวนไผ่ตงก็จะเป็นอาชีพหนึ่งที่จะช่วยทำให้เศรษฐกิจของเกษตรกรดีขึ้น ทั้งยังเป็นการเพิ่มรายได้ให้แก่ประเทศอันจะเป็นผลดีแก่เศรษฐกิจของประเทศโดยส่วนรวม |
Other Abstract: | Sweet bamboo shoots (Dendrocalamus asper) is the tropical crop which is consumed not only domestically but also in foreign countries. Sweet bamboo can be grown in almost every province of Thailand, but the most extensive growing area is Prachin Buri province. Sweet bamboo gives a yield after the second year of growing throughout its life of about 30 years. Therefore, investment in sweet bamboo shoots production is an interesting enterprise. The main objective of this thesis is to study on costs, revenue and rates of return on investment in sweet bamboo shoots production in Prachin Buri province. The study was made during the 1984-1985 cropping season by interviewing (through questionnairs) 50 sweet bamboo growers in Prachin Buri province. The average farm size of those interviewed farmers was approximately 1-10 rai. This is regarded as a small farm size which most sweet bamboo growers depend their livelihood upon. The study was made for the production period of 10 years which is the average yielding period of this plant. There are many cultivars of sweet bamboo, but this study is focusing on the only most popular cultivar namely “Phai Tong Dam” or “Phai Tong Chin”, because it generates more income from high quantity and good quality to growers than any other cultivars. The “Rate of Return on Investment”, “Payback Period”, “Net Present Value” and “Internal Rate of Return” methods were used in the analysis with the discount rates of 8 percent and 13 percent per annum. The former discount rate was the commercial bank’s fixed deposit rate while the latter rate was the lending rate of the Bank for Agricultural and Agricultural Co-operatives. The average selling price of “Phai Tong Dam” at farm gate is between 3 and 5 baht per kilogram during the selling seasons. The average selling price of 3.75 baht per kilogram which was the wholesale price that farmer received at the farm gate was used in the analysis. The result of this study indicated that the sweet bamboo shoots would yield in year 3 after growing. Yield varied according to the ages of sweet bamboo bush. Generally the yield in the beginning year would be small, then the yield would increase in the succeeding years, till year 10 which would be highest, after that the yield per bush would be constant. The study revealed that the sweet bamboo farm size of 10 rai that grew only “Phai Tong Dam” cultivar had the average cost of production 40,870.87 baht/farm/year in year 3 while in year 10 the cost went up to 52,922.89 baht/farm/year. The cost of material for sweet bamboo shoots care-taking including fertilizer and fuel oil, was regarded as the highest proportion in sweet bamboo shoots production, amounting to approximately 43.12 percent of total cost. An average income in year 3 was 25,500 baht/farm/year and went up to 169,500 baht/farm/year in year 10. The highest net profit achievable for this crop was found in year 10. Within the yielding period of 10 years, the average total net profit was about 506,053.69 baht/farm/year or approximately 56.56 percent of the total income. The study also clearly revealed that the sweet bamboo farm size of 10 rai that grew only “Phai Tong Dam” cultivar had the average rate of return on investment about 93.40 percent per annum, considering for the yield period of 10 years; and the pay back period was 5 years and 3 months. Based on the discount rates of 8 and 13 percent per annum, the net present value for the yield period of 10 years were 248,262.40 baht/farm and 158,413 baht/farm respectively, and the internal rate of return was 37.49 percent. It could be concluded that the investment in sweet bamboo farm at present generates a satisfactory returns. Even though return on sweet bamboo shoots production is considered high enough for investment, sweet bamboo growers in Prachin Buri province are still facing some major problems, for example, high production costs, scarce water resource, inconsistency of production volume, marketing, exporting and financing problems. Recommendations to solve those mentioned problems are presented as follow. 1. To eradicate cultivation problems, farmers should select the proper location for the plantation site which has the correct or suitable soil texture and convenient water resource with abundant water supply throughout the crop season, while at the same time the government agency concerned should exert control on the prices and quality of all essential tools and production materials on the market. 2. To reduce marketing problems of sweet bamboo shoots, growers should form the “Sweet Bamboo Shoots Producers’ Association” to create bargaining power against middle-men. With such association, it is anticipated that farmers will receive more reasonable price in selling their products while the quality of the products can be controlled as well. The government should also render assistance to farmers through “Price Support” or “Minimum Price Fixing” during the peak period of the products. 3. In order to surmount exporting problems, initiative is sought to set up the “Sweet Bamboo Shoots Trader’s Association” on a national scale in order to control the production quantity and quality of this commodity while expansion into new markets for this product should be explored. The government should disseminate knowledge on improvement of packaging and provide better transportation facilities for sweet bamboo shoots export. 4. Financing problems could be solved by encouraging the farmers setting up “The Agricultural Co-operative” among themselves. Farmers should also grow seasonal cash crop to relief financial problem before income from sweet bamboo shoots could be obtained. With co-operations from all agencies concerned, the above mentioned problems could be eliminated or mitigated resulting in sweet bamboo shoots production being one of the important economic crops which would help improving income of sweet bamboo growers as well as generating more income for the country. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (บช.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2530 |
Degree Name: | บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | การบัญชี |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/31891 |
ISBN: | 9745673299 |
Type: | Thesis |