https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/31900
Title: | ปัจจัยสิ่งแวดล้อมที่มีผลต่อการกระจายของสกุลและปริมาณ ของแพลงตอนพืชในอ่าวไทย |
Other Titles: | The effect of the environmental factors on genus distribution and abundance of phytoplankton in the gulf of Thailand |
Authors: | อัจฉรา มโนเวชพันธ์ |
Advisors: | หมั่น โพธิ์วิจิตร ทวีศักดิ์ ปิยะกาญจน์ |
Issue Date: | 2528 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การศึกษาการแพร่กระจายของสกุลและปริมาณแพลงค์ตอนพืชในบริเวณอ่าวไทยตอนบนและอ่าวไทยตอนล่างฝั่งตะวันตก กระทำโดยการเก็บตัวอย่างแพลงค์ตอนพืชในแนวดิ่ง จากบริเวณอ่าวไทยตอนบน 8 ครั้ง (123 สถานี) และอ่าวไทยตอนล่างฝั่งตะวันตก 2 ครั้ง (19 สถานี) รวม 142 สถานี ในระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2521 ถึง 2524 ซึ่งสถานีที่ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างนี้กำหนดโดยคณะอนุกรรมการวิจัยคุณภาพน้ำและคุณภาพทรัพยากรมีชีวิตในน่านน้ำไทย สำหรับข้อมูลแพลงค์ตอนพืชได้นำมาศึกษาดัชนีความแตกต่างและดัชนีความคล้ายคลึงกัน นอกจากนี้ยังได้ถูกนำมาศึกษาหาความสัมพันธ์กับข้อมูลปัจจัยสิ่งแวดล้อมทางสกายะและเคมี โดยใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์สมการถดถอยเชิงเส้นพหุคูณ จากการศึกษาพบสาหร่ายสีน้ำเงินแกมเขียว (Phylum Cyanophyta) 1 สกุลไดอะตอม (Phylum Chrysophyta) 31 สกุล และ ไดโนแฟลกเจลเลต (Phylum Pyrrophyta) 13 สกุล โดยพบว่ากลุ่มไดอะตอมมีเป็นจำนวนมากที่สุดและพบได้สม่ำเสมอในทุกสถานี ปริมาณแพลงค์ตอนพืชที่พบในอ่าวไทยตอนบนมีมากกว่าที่พบในอ่าวไทยตอนล่างด้วยความแตกต่างกัน เมื่อพิจารณาเฉพาะอ่าวไทยตอนบนปริมาณแพลงค์ตอนพืชที่พบบริเวณสถานีปากแม่น้ำจะมีมากกว่าบริเวณอื่น ๆ ของอ่าว (บริเวณฝั่งตะวันออก, ฝั่งตะวันตก และกลางอ่าว) โดยที่กลางอ่าวจะมีปริมาณแพลงค์ตอนพืชน้อยที่สุด ในขณะที่ฝั่งตะวันออกและฝั่งตะวันตกไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน การวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแพลงค์ตอนพืชกับปัจจัยสิ่งแวดล้อมบางประการด้วยวิธีทางสถิติพบว่า ไม่สามารถหาสมการทั่วไป เนื่องจากอิทธิพลของปัจจัยสิ่งแวดล้อมมีมากน้อยเปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามสถานที่และสกุลของแพลงค์ตอนพืช อย่างไรก็ดีความสัมพันธ์นี้สามารถแสดงได้โดยสมการเฉพาะในแต่ละบริเวณของแต่ละฤดู |
Other Abstract: | Vertically sampling technique was employed in the study of genus distribution and abundance of phytoplankton in the Upper Gulf and the west coast of the Lower Gulf of Thailand. Samples were collected from 123 stations (8 cruises) from the Upper Gulf, totaling 142 stations during 1978-1981. These stations were desinges by the subcommittee of the Water Quality and the Quality of Living Resources in Thai Waters. Diversity and similarity indexes were analyzed. Relationship indexes were analyzed. Relationship between some environmental factors and phytoplankton abundance was calculated statistically by Multiple Linear Regression. 45 genus of three phylums were identified: -1 genus of phylum Cyanophyta, (Bluee-green algae), -31 genus of phylum Chrysophyta (Diatom), -13 genus of phylum Pyrrophyta (Dinoflagellate), The diatoms were regularly found to be the most abundant genus. The phytoplankton abundance from the Upper Gulf was greater than those from the west coast of the Lower Gulf. Station nearing the river mouths were densely populated by phytoplankton in comparision to stations on the east, the west, and the middle of the gulf. The least abundance was found in the middle part of the Upper Gulf while the east and west did not differ in their abundance. Statistical tests indicated that there was no general equation for the relationship between phytoplankton abundance and some environmental factors. Because the degree of environmental factors’ influence varied from station to station and each genus. Thus, the relationship for each conditions was presented by individual equations. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2528 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | วิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/31900 |
ISBN: | 9745644102 |
Type: | Thesis |