Title: Virtually stable maps and their convergence sets
Other Titles: การส่งเสมือนเสถียรและเซตแห่งการลู่เข้า
Authors: Watchareepan Atiponrat
Advisors: Phichet Chaoha
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: phichet.c@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Fixed point theory
Nonexpansive mappings
Set functions
Set theory
ทฤษฎีจุดตรึง
การส่งแบบไม่ขยาย
เซต
ทฤษฎีเซต
Issue Date: 2008
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: We generalize the concept of a virtually nonexpansive selfmap of a metric space by introducing the notion of a virtually stable selfmap of a Hausdorff space. We also prove that every virtually nonexpansive selfmap is virtually stable, and the fixed point set of a virtually stable selfmap is a retract of the convergence set. Some properties of the convergence set and the fixed point set of a virtually stable map are also investigated.
Other Abstract: เราขยายแนวความคิดของการส่งเสมือนไม่ขยายบนปริภูมิอิงระยะทางโดยการนิยามการส่งเสมือนเสถียรบนปริภูมิเฮาส์ดอร์ฟ เราพิสูจน์ว่าการส่งเสมือนไม่ขยายเป็นการส่งเสมือนเสถียรและเซตจุดตรึงของการส่งเสมือนเสถียรเป็นผลการหดของเซตแห่งการลู่เข้า นอกจากนี้เรายังศึกษาสมบัติบางประการของเซตแห่งการลู่เข้าและเซตจุดตรึงของการส่งเสมือนเสถียร
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Mathematics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/31954
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1548
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1548
Type: Thesis