https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32003
Title: | กฎหมายว่าด้วยการบริหารราชการเมืองพัทยา |
Other Titles: | Laws concerning the adminstration of Pattaya city |
Authors: | เอกชัย เหลี่ยมไพศาล |
Advisors: | สุนีย์ มัลลิกะมาลย์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Issue Date: | 2526 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | พระราชบัญญัติระเบียบบริหารราชการเมืองพัทยา พ.ศ.2521 พร้อมทั้งกฎกระทรวง ระเบียบ ข้อบังคับและประกาศที่เกี่ยวข้อง ซึ่งใช้เป็นระเบียบบริหารงานเมืองพัทยาตามรูปแบบผู้จัดการเทศบาล (City manager plan) เป็นแห่งแรกและแห่งเดียวของไทย ได้บังคับใช้มาเป็นเวลาถึง 4 ปีเศษ สมควรที่จะศึกษาว่ากฎหมายดังกล่าวยังเหมาะสมกับเมืองพัทยาหรือไม่ อย่างไรสำหรับการศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์กฎหมายโดยใช้วิธีการศึกษา 2 แบบ คือ ศึกษาและค้นคว้าจากข้อมูลเอกสาร (Documentary Research) และจากการสัมภาษณ์ (Field Research) เพื่อเสริมข้อมูลเอกสารให้สมบูรณ์ขึ้นจากการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ได้ข้อสรุปว่า การปกครองท้องถิ่นรูปเมืองพัทยาเป็นการปกครองท้องถิ่นรูปที่ 5 และล่าสุดของไทย เกิดจากแนวความคิดที่จะแก้ไขปัญหาและอุปสรรคของการปกครองท้องถิ่นรูปอื่น ได้แก่ องค์การบริหารส่วนจังหวัด, สุขาภิบาล, เทศบาลและกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยเฉพาะปัญหาและอุปสรรคที่เกิดจากรูปแบบโครงสร้างที่ไม่เหมาะสม ประกอบกับได้รับแนวความคิดและรูปแบบโครงสร้างการปกครองท้องถิ่นรูปแบบผู้จัดการเทศบาลมาจากสหรัฐอเมริกา จึงเกิดรูปการปกครองท้องถิ่นเมืองพัทยาขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตาม รูปแบบผู้จัดการเทศบาลเมืองพัทยาไม่เหมาะสมสอดคล้องกับสภาพลักษณะและความต้องการของเมืองพัทยาหลายประการ อันทำให้การบริหารงานเมืองพัทยาขาดความคล่องตัว ปัญหาดังกล่าวที่สำคัญ ๆ ได้แก่ ด้านการจัดองค์การ ปลัดเมืองพัทยามีอัตราเงินเดือนไม่เหมาะสมกับตำแหน่ง และไม่มีความมั่นคงในอาชีพ จึงไม่เป็นที่จูงใจให้นักบริหารอาชีพที่มีความสามารถและประสบการณ์เข้ามาดำรงตำแหน่ง ด้านการจัดระเบียบราชการ การจัดให้สำนักปลัดเมืองพัทยามีบานะเทียบเท่ากับกองงานต่าง ๆ ของเมืองพัทยา ทำให้การบริหารงานของปลัดเมืองพัทยาขาดการกลั่นกรองจากพนักงานประจำระดับสูง และโดยเฉพาะการบริหารงานบุคคลของเมืองพัทยา ปลัดเมืองพัทยามีอำนาจบังคับบัญชาแต่งตั้ง ให้คุณให้โทษได้เฉพาะพนักงานตั้งแต่ระดับ 4 ลงมาเท่านั้น จึงทำให้ขาดความร่วมมือในการทำงานจากพนักงานในระดับสูงกว่านั้น ปัญหาอำนาจหน้าที่เมืองพัทยาปรากฏว่า เมืองพัทยาไม่มีอำนาจจับกุมผู้กระทำผิดต่อข้อบัญญัติ ทั้งที่มีอำนาจเปรียบเทียบปรับผู้กระทำผิดต่อข้อบัญญัติอยู่แล้ว ทำให้ขาดความคล่องตัว ปัญหาการออกข้อบัญญัติ เมืองพัทยาไม่มีอำนาจออกข้อบัญญัติตามความต้องการในกรณีจำเป็น โดยเฉพาะอำนาจในการกำหนดโทษ และปัญหาด้านรายได้รายจ่าย เมืองพัทยาขาดเงินรายได้มาพัฒนาอย่างมาก ตลอดจนด้านการควบคุมเมืองพัทยา การบริหารงานเมืองพัทยาก็ถูกควบคุมมากเกินไปด้วย จากปัญหาดังกล่าว สมควรที่จะได้มีการปรับปรุง เปลี่ยนแปลงแก้ไขพระราชบัญญัติระเบียบบริหารราชการเมืองพัทยา เพื่อความคล่องตัวและประสิทธิภาพในการบริหารงานเมืองพัทยาตามลักษณะและความต้องการของเมืองพัทยาในขณะนี้และในอนาคตอันใกล้ สำหรับแนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาในแต่ละด้านคือ ด้านการจัดองค์การ สมควรเพื่ออัตราเงินเดือน ค่าเช่าบ้าน ค่ารับรอง ตามความเหมาะสม และเพิ่มความจูงใจให้นักบริหารอาชีพจากภาครัฐบาลเข้ามาดำรงตำแหน่งมากขึ้น เช่น ให้โอกาสข้าราชการกลับเข้ามาดำรงตำแหน่งในราชการเดิม เมื่อเข้ามาเป็นปลัดเมืองพัทยาและพ้นจากตำแหน่งปลัดเมืองพัทยาแล้ว เป็นต้น ด้านการจัดระเบียบราชการ โดยเฉพาะการบริหารงานบุคคลให้ปลัดเมืองพัทยามีอำนาจบังคับบัญชา แต่งตั้ง ถอดถอน ให้คุณให้โทษกับพนักงานทุกระดับอย่างสมบูรณ์ ด้านอำนาจหน้าที่ของเมืองพัทยาก็สมควรเพิ่มอำนาจหน้าที่จับกุมผู้กระทำต่อข้อบัญญัติ ด้านการออกข้อบัญญัติ ให้เมืองพัทยามีอำนาจกำหนดอัตราโทษกับผู้กระทำผิดต่อข้อบัญญัติได้ตามความต้องการของตน แต่ต้องไม่เกินอำนาจกำหนดโทษที่เมืองพัทยามีอยู่ คือ อัตราโทษจำคุกไม่เกิน 6 เดือน ปรับไม่เกินหนึ่งหมื่นบาท และด้านรายได้รายจ่าย ควรเพิ่มฐานหรือประเภทภาษี ค่าธรรมเนียม ค่าปรับ ค่าใบอนุญาตบางประเภทให้สูงขึ้นรวมทั้งเพิ่มอัตราในการจัดเก็บรายได้ดังกล่าวด้วย |
Other Abstract: | The Pattaya city administration Act B.E. 2521 (A.D. 1978) together with its related regulations and announcement which follows the pattern of the U.S. standard city manager plan has been in effect for over 4 years and Pattaya city is the first in Thailand to have such government and administration. It is worthwhile to note whether the Act is suitable for Pattaya. This thesis is based on documentary research supplemented by field research. The study reveals that the Pattaya city local government and administration is the fifth and the newest type of local administration in Thailand. It is derived from efforts to solve the problems arising in the other forms of local government and administration such as the provincial administration agencies, the Sukapiban, Municipalities and Bangkok metropolis. The Pattaya city local administration follows the concepts and the Organization of the American city Manager Plan especially because of the unsuitable structures of other types of administration. Any how, the structure of Pattaya city manager plan do not fit in many aspects with the characteristics and requirements thus resulting in a lower efficiency in its administration. Major problems are in the area of organization of management, the Pattaya city manager’s salary which is not in proportion to his responsibilities and his position is not secure thus the position does not appear attractive to well experienced professional administration. In the personnel administration area, the Pattaya city manager has only the authority to supervise, appoint or remove those officials to not more than level 4. Another problem area is the city’s authority. The city is not authorized to arrest the city’s by-laws violators. Pattaya city does not have authority to issue its by-laws especially regarding penalties. Another problem is the city’s revenue and expeditures, which is always resulting in insufficient funds to develop the city as well as the rigid control from the central government. In view of the abovementioned problems it is proposed that the Pattaya city administration act be amended to allow the administration to be more efficient to conform with its characteristic and its present and future requirement. City reorganization should be adjusted upward. Incentives should be made more attaractive to attract administration from the government sector and as such government officials should be able to return to his former office after his completion of his term as a Pattaya city manager. Pattaya city manager should be authorized to make improvements, appointments and changes to all offices in the organization for more efficiency, and especially he should be able to supervise, appoint or remove all levels of officials he deems necessary. The city’s authority should be changed to include the apprehension of the by-laws violators as well as imposing of penalties deemed necessary. However, such penalties shall not exceed what has been prescribed to be the authority of the city which is not more than six months imprisonment or a fine of not more than Baht 10,000. Regarding revenues, higher taxes should be levied as well as increasing the fees for licenses or other fees. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2526 |
Degree Name: | นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | นิติศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32003 |
ISBN: | 9745623792 |
Type: | Thesis |