Title: มาตรการทางกฎหมายในการป้องกันปราบปรามการปลอมบัตรเครดิต
Other Titles: Legal measures on prevention and suppression of credit card counterfeiting
Authors: พีรพันธุ์ เปรมภูติ
Advisors: วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2539
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษามาตรการทางกฎหมายอาญาที่ใช้บังคับกับการปลอมบัตรเครดิตเนื่องด้วยประมวลกฎหมายอาญา พ.ศ. 2499 มีผลใช้บังคับมาเป็นเวลานานก่อนที่จะมีการดำเนินธุรกิจบัตรเครดิตเป็นครั้งแรกในประเทศไทยเมื่อปี พ.ศ. 2512 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า มาตรการทางกฎหมายที่มีอยู่ไม่สามารถครอบคลุมลักษณะการกระทำความผิดต่อธุรกิจบัตรเครดิตที่มีความก้าวหน้าอย่างรวดเร็วได้ทุกกรณี ดังนั้น จึงเกิดปัญหาในการบังคับใช้กฎหมายกับการกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับธุรกิจบัตรเครดิต ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นการปรับปรุงกฎหมาย ซึ่งไม่สามารถกระทำให้สอดคล้องกับความก้าวหน้าของธุรกิจดังกล่าวได้นั้น จึงเอื้ออำนวยต่อการประกอบอาชญากรรมในการปลอมบัตรเครดิตโดยทางอ้อม อันจะส่งผลกระทบต่อความมั่นคงของระบบเศรษฐกิจและภาพพจน์ของประเทศโดยรวมในที่สุด จากผลการศึกษาจึงได้ข้อสรุปและแนวทางการแก้ไขมาตรการทางกฎหมาย โดยให้มีกฎหมายเฉพาะสำหรับบังคับใช้กับการกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับบัตรเครดิต โดยกฎหมายใหม่ดังกล่าวจะสามารถนำไปใช้บังคับได้อย่างสอดคล้อง กับความก้าวหน้าของธุรกิจบัตรเครดิตและส่งผลให้การป้องกันปราบปรามการปลอมบัตรเครดิตในประเทศไทยสัมฤทธิผล
Other Abstract: The objective of this thesis is to study the existing legal measures, particularly those provisions in the Thai Penal Code, for the suppression of credit card counterfeiting. The Thai Penal Code has been enacted since 1956 (B.E.2499), long before the first establishment of credit card industry in Thailand in 1969 (B.E.2512). As consequence, our legal measures cannot keep pace with the complicated conduct of the credit card business, since the industry is of the fast-growing and dynamic nature. The enforcement of the laws against those credit-card-related wrongdoings became much more difficult. In addition, the widening gap between the improvement of the governing laws and the advancement of the industry has indirectly encouraged crimes in relation to credit card counterfeiting. This will in the end adversely affect the stability of our economy and the image of the country as a whole. Recammendations are therefore proposed in this dissertation to expand the scope of existing legal measures. In particular, a new legislation specifically governing credit-card-related malpractices should be issued. It is anticipated that, through this new law, more effective enforcement would be accomplished in line with the dynamism of credit card business and thus contributing, more or less, to the success of credit card counterfeiting suppression in Thailand.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2539
Degree Name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: นิติศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32048
ISBN: 9746333313
Type: Thesis