Title: The effects of computer-mediated listening-speaking test tasks on the oral abilities of first year Buriram Rajabhat University students
Other Titles: การศึกษาผลกระทบของชนิดของกิจกรรมในแบบทดสอบการฟัง-การพูดด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ที่มีต่อความสามารถทางการพูดของนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฎบุรีรัมย์ชั้นปีที่ 1
Authors: Saowarot Ruangpaisan
Advisors: Kanchana Prapphal
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate school
Advisor's Email: Kanchana.P@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Buriram Rajabhat University -- Students
English language -- Study and teaching
English language -- Computer-assisted instruction
English language -- Business English
Verbal ability -- Testing
มหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏบุรีรัมย์ -- นักศึกษา
ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การศึกษาและการสอน
ภาษาอังกฤษ -- คอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยการสอน
ภาษาอังกฤษธุรกิจ
ความสามารถทางภาษา -- การทดสอบ
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This study investigated the effects of the computer-mediated listening-speaking test consisting of 3 tasks: answering questions, describing pictures, and transferring information on the oral abilities of first-year Buriram Rajabhat University students. The study was conducted on 84 English and Business English major students. The Cambridge Key English Test (KET) was used to classify the students into three levels (advanced, intermediate and beginning) according to their levels of language abilities. The subjects were selected by the stratified random sampling method. Then, they took the computer-mediated listening-speaking test tasks developed by the researcher. Their oral responses were scored by two raters in terms of accuracy, fluency, complexity, and comprehension. Two-way Analysis of Variance (ANOVA) and descriptive statistics were used to analyze and interpret the data. In addition, the data were investigated qualitatively by using content analysis. The results from the test tasks reveal that the three levels of the language abilities (advanced, intermediate and beginning) and the three test task types, namely, the answering questions, describing pictures and transferring information tasks significantly affected the oral abilities in the four language components. However, the interaction effect between the levels of the language abilities and task types was not found. With regard to the four language components of the oral abilities of the three levels of the students, it was found that the advanced students gained significantly higher scores than the other two groups. Moreover, the intermediate group got higher scores than the beginning one. Regarding the four language components of the oral abilities of the students performing the three task types, the accuracy, complexity and comprehension scores of the answering questions task were significantly higher than those from the describing pictures and transferring information tasks. In addition, the comprehension scores of the transferring information task were significantly higher than those from the describing pictures task. As for the fluency scores, they were higher in the answering questions task than in the describing pictures task. The quantitative data can be used to design instructional materials, and the assessment of listening and speaking courses with the balanced development of all four language components. The results from content analysis provide useful information to the preparation or remedial oral courses for diverse students.
Other Abstract: การวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของชนิดกิจกรรมในแบบทดสอบการฟัง – พูดด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ 3 ประเภทคือ ตอบคำถาม (answering questions) บรรยายภาพ (describing pictures) และถ่ายโอนข้อมูล (transferring information) รวมทั้งระดับความสามารถทางภาษา 3 ระดับคือ ระดับความสามารถสูง (advanced) ปานกลาง (intermediate) และต่ำ(beginning) ที่มีต่อความสามารถทางการพูดของนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏบุรีรัมย์ชั้นปีที่ 1 กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 1 วิชาเอกภาษาอังกฤษและภาษาอังกฤษธุรกิจจำนวน 84 คน ที่ได้รับการสุ่มแบบแบ่งชั้นตามคะแนนจากแบบทดสอบ The Cambridge Key English Test (KET) โดยแบ่งกลุ่มนักศึกษาตามความสามารถทางภาษา 3 ระดับ จากนั้นทดสอบด้วยแบบทดสอบการฟัง-การพูดด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ซึ่งผู้วิจัยพัฒนาขึ้นเอง หลังจากนั้นคำตอบจะได้รับการประเมินโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 2 ท่าน โดยประเมินความสามารถทางการพูดใน 4 ด้านได้แก่ ความถูกต้อง (accuracy) ความคล่องแคล่ว (fluency) ความซับซ้อน (complexity) และความเข้าใจ (comprehension) ข้อมูลที่ได้นำไปวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณโดยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบสองทาง (two-way ANOVA) และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Analysis) ผลการทดสอบพบว่าแบบทดสอบการฟัง - พูดทั้ง 3 ประเภทและระดับความสามารถทางภาษาของนักศึกษาทั้ง 3 ระดับ มีผลต่อความสามารถทางการพูดทั้ง 4 ด้านของนักศึกษาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ อย่างไรก็ตามการวิจัยครั้งนี้ไม่พบปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับความสามารถทางภาษาและประเภทของแบบทดสอบการฟัง-พูด ที่ส่งผลต่อความสามารถทางการพูดของนักศึกษา เมื่อพิจารณาความแตกต่างของความสามารถทางการพูดของนักศึกษาในแต่ละระดับพบว่า นักศึกษาที่มีระดับความสามารถทางภาษาในระดับสูงมีความสามารถทางการพูดทั้ง 4 ด้านสูงกว่านักศึกษาที่มีระดับความสามารถทางภาษาในระดับปานกลางและต่ำตามลำดับ และนักศึกษาที่มีระดับความสามารถทางภาษาในระดับปานกลางมีความ สามารถทางการพูดทั้ง 4 ด้านสูงกว่านักศึกษาที่มีระดับความสามารถทางภาษาในระดับต่ำอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เมื่อพิจารณาความแตกต่างของความสามารถทางการพูดทั้ง 4 ด้านของนักศึกษาจากการทำแบบทดสอบการฟัง-พูดทั้ง 3 ประเภทพบว่า คะแนนด้านความถูกต้อง ความซับซ้อนและความเข้าใจในภาษาจากการทำแบบทดสอบแบบตอบคำถามสูงกว่าแบบบรรยายภาพและถ่ายโอนข้อมูลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และคะแนนด้านความเข้าใจจากการทำแบบทดสอบแบบถ่ายโอนข้อมูล สูงกว่าคะแนนจากแบบบรรยายภาพอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนั้นคะแนนด้านความคล่องแคล่วในการใช้ภาษาจากการทำแบบทดสอบแบบตอบคำถาม สูงกว่าคะแนนจากแบบบรรยายภาพอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณสามารถนำไปใช้ในการออกแบบสื่อการสอน ตลอดจนการวัดผลการเรียนในวิชาการฟังและการพูด เพื่อพัฒนาความสามารถทาง การพูดทั้ง 4 ด้านอย่างสมดุลย์ ผลจากการวิเคราะห์เนิ้อหาเชิงคุณภาพให้ข้อมูลที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อหลักสูตรการเตรียมความพร้อม และการจัดการสอนเสริมทางด้านการพูดสำหรับผู้เรียนที่มีความสามารถแตกต่างกัน
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: English as an International Language
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32327
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1552
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1552
Type: Thesis