https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32354
Title: | Flame retardation of tin compounds in acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene copolymer |
Other Titles: | การหน่วงไฟของสารประกอบดีบุกในอะคริโลไนทริล-บิวทาไดอีน-สไตรีน โคโพลิเมอร์ |
Authors: | Areeya Ariyaphattanakul |
Advisors: | Amorn Petsom |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Issue Date: | 1996 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This thesis describes an investigation into the use of zinc hydroxystannate (ZHS) and zinc stannate (ZS), in combination with 1, 2-bis (tribromophenoxy) ethane (BTBPE), to increase flame retardancy and reduce smoke evolution in an acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene copolymer (ABS) Limiting Oxygen Index (LOI) results demonstrated that increases in flame resistance are also possible through the inclusion of bromine compounds in combination with tin compounds functioning in a synergistic manner. The UL-94 vertical test indicated that 20%BTBPE in combination with 4% or 6% ZHS and 5% chlorinated polyethylene (CPE) system and 20% BTBPE in combination with 6% ZHS and 3% CPE gave a V-0 rating. While 20% BTBPE in combination with 6% ZS and 5% gave a V-0 rating, and all tin systems showed similar behavior in mechanical testing to commercial ABS, flammability grade. Although their flame retardancies were not as good as antimony trioxide ( Sb₂ O₃ ), the lower smoke production of these compounds indicated their possible use as flame retardant additives for ABS systems. Thermoanalytical and related mechanistic experiments suggested that ZHS and ZS operate as fire retardants by a combined condensed/vapour phase action. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ได้พิสูจน์ว่าการใช้ Zinc hydroxystannate (ZHS) หรือ Zinc stannate (ZS) ร่วมกับ 1, 2- bis (tribromophenoxy) ethane (BTBPE) ซึ่งเป็นสารประกอบโบรมีน ที่มีปริมาณโบรมีนอยู่ 70% โดยน้ำหนัก และ Chlorinated polyethylene (CPE) จะเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการหน่วงไฟและลดการเกิดควันของ ABS จากผลการทดลองวัดค่า Limiting Oxygen Index (LOI) พบว่าสารประกอบโบรมีนและสารประกอบดีบุกที่ใช้ร่วมกัน จะมีสมบัติที่ช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการหน่วงไฟมากกว่าการใช้สารนั้นตามลำพัง และจากการวัดการหน่วงไฟตามมาตรฐาน UL-94 พบว่า ระบบ 20% BTBPE ร่วมกับ 4% หรือ 6% ZHSและ 5% CPE และระบบ 20% BTBPE ร่วมกับ 6% ZHS และ3% CPE ให้ค่า V-0 ในขณะที่ระบบ 20% BTBPE ร่วมกับ 6% ZS และ 5% CPE ให้ค่า V-0 และเมื่อทดสอบคุณสมบัติทางกลของระบบดังกล่าว พบว่าให้ค่าใกล้เคียงกับ ABS เกรดหน่วงไฟที่ใช้ทางการค้า ถึงแม้ว่าประสิทธิภาพการหน่วงไฟของสารประกอบดีบุกยังต่ำกว่าแอนติมอนี ไตรออกไซด์ แต่สารประกอบเหล่านี้สามารถลดปริมาณควันที่เกิดขึ้นได้ จึงเป็นสิ่งที่น่าสนใจในการใช้สารดังกล่าว เป็นสารหน่วงไฟและลดควันใน ABS จากผลการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณธาตุที่ระเหยไปหลังการเผาไหม้ และการสลายตัวด้วยความร้อนของABS ชี้ให้เห็นว่าการหน่วงไฟของสารประกอบดีบุกเกิดทั้งวัฏภาคของแข็งและไอ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32354 |
ISBN: | 9746354515 |
Type: | Thesis |