Title: Real-time video surveillance summarization and trajectory search using direct shift collision setection
Other Titles: การสรุปวีดิทัศน์สอดส่องดูแลและค้นคว้าหาแนววิถีแบบทันทีโดยการตรวจหาการชนที่เลื่อนในทางตรง
Authors: Siriwat Kasamwattanarote
Advisors: Nagul Cooharojananone
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Nagul.C@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Video surveillance
กล้องวงจรปิด
Issue Date: 2011
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Reviewing on video surveillance contents for security monitoring is a time-consuming task. A novel real-time video surveillance summarization framework intended for minimizing time usage for time critical tasks is presented, based on shifting of object tunnels in time-space. Tunnel is proposed as an individual structure of time-dimensioned object. In order to summarize an endless video into a shorter duration with customization and an extension for understanding of individual object, this research proposes three real-time algorithms. Direct Shift Collision Detection (DSCD) has been implemented for extremely fast shifting tunnels together in time-space. A summarized video can be customized by many approaches. An early trajectory searching is applied with the same technique of our DSCD. Direct Distance Transform (DDT) instantly gives trajectory simi-larity between tunnels and users query. The most important step for identifying each individual object is background subtraction. Dynamic Region Adaptation (DRA) is proposed as another background subtraction algorithm aimed to select the best objects foreground before making a tunnel. DRA also helps DSCD to summarize a video more accurately. The proposed framework is able to respond the results by real-time performance approaches without losing the major events of original video stream.
Other Abstract: การทบทวนเฝ้าระวังเนื้อหาสำหรับวีดีทัศน์เพื่อการตรวจตรารักษาความปลอดภัย เป็นงานที่ใช้เวลานาน กระบวนการแบบทันทีแนวใหม่ถูกนำเสนอ โดยยึดหลักการเลื่อนอุโมงค์วัตถุในแกนเวลาสำหรับการสรุปวีดิทัศน์ เพื่อจุดมุ่งหมายในการลดระยะเวลาที่ใช้งานในงานที่เวลามีความสำคัญยิ่งยวด อุโมงค์ถูกนำเสนอเพื่อใช้เป็นโครงสร้างวัตถุอิสระในแกนเวลา งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ได้นำเสนอสามขั้นตอน เพื่อที่จะสรุปวีดิทัศน์ที่ไม่สิ้นสุดให้มีความยาวสั้นลงและปรับแต่งได้ พร้อมทั้งมีส่วนต่อเติมเพื่อให้เข้าใจวัตถุอิสระได้ การตรวจหาการชนที่เลื่อนในทางตรงถูกพัฒนาขึ้น เพื่อการเลื่อนอุโมงค์วัตถุในแกนเวลาให้ติดกันเร็วอย่างมาก วีดิทัศน์ที่สรุปแล้วสามารถนำมาปรับแต่งได้ด้วยหลายวิธี การค้นหาแนววิถีเป็นวิธีแรกที่ถูกนำมาใช้ ซึ่งประยุกต์มาจากกระบวนการเดียวกับการตรวจหาการชนที่เลื่อนในทางตรงของเรา การแปลงระยะทางในทางตรง จะให้ค่าความสอดคล้องของแนววิถีระหว่างอุโมงค์ กับแนววิถีจากผู้ใช้กำหนดได้ในทันที ซึ่งขั้นตอนที่สำคัญในการบ่งชี้วัตถุอิสระ คือการลบพื้นหลังออก การปรับเปลี่ยนพื้นที่อย่างยืดหยุ่น ถูกนำเสนอให้เป็นวิธีการลบพื้นหลังออก ซึ่งมีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อใช้เลือกวัตถุเบื้องหน้าที่ดีที่สุดก่อนจะสร้างอุโมงค์ การปรับเปลี่ยนพื้นที่อย่างยืดหยุ่นยังมีส่วนช่วยในการสรุปวีดีโอให้แม่นยำมากขึ้น กระบวนการที่ได้นำเสนอไป สามารถตอบสนองผลลัพธ์ได้ทันทีด้วยวิธีการที่มีประสิทธิภาพ โดยไม่สูญเสียเหตุการณ์ที่สำคัญของกระแสวีดิทัศน์ต้นฉบับ
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Computer Science and Information
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32484
Type: Thesis