https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32689
Title: | Study on the improvement of Thai fishing vessel with reference to large angle stability |
Other Titles: | การศึกษาการทรงตัวของเรือประมงไทย โดยเน้นที่เสถียรภาพมุมกว้างของเรือ |
Authors: | Annop Palawatvichai |
Advisors: | Ittiphol Pan-Ngam |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Issue Date: | 1990 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The author presents a simplified method of stability analysis applicable to traditional Thai fishing vessels. The work includes a review of stability leading up to the present criteria applied by various authorities. The proposed criteria is included. A new method of analysis heeling angles due to wind and wave at various sea states is presented. The method, upon satisfactory analysis, provides considerable useful tools to the fishing boat captain, in the manner in which he operates his vessel, to be aware of the extreme sea condition his vessel can sustain from stability point of view. Notes of especially troublesome areas of design and some good design practices which will improve the stability of fishing vessel are mentioned. Design curves for existing fishing vessel are also presented for convenience of designes. |
Other Abstract: | เสนอวิธีการในวิเคราะห์การทรงตัวของเรือประมงไทย การวิจัยเริ่มจากทฤษฎีการทรงตัวเรือจนกระทั่งถึงเกณฑ์ที่ใช้ในการกำหนดเสถียรภาพของเรือโดยสถาบันต่าง ๆ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้เสนอเกณฑ์ในการพิจารณาแบบใหม่ไว้ด้วยโดยการใช้มุมเอียงของเรืออันเนื่องมาจากลมและคลื่นภายใต้สภาวะท้องทะเลแบบต่าง ๆ ผลการวิจัยจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการใช้งานของผู้ควบคุมเรือให้รู้ถึงสมรรถภาพของเรือในแง่ของการทรงตัวของเรือ การปรับปรุงการออกแบบเรือประมงไทยในแง่ของเสถียรภาพถูกกล่าวไว้ในวิทยานิพนธ์ เส้นโค้งที่จะใช้ในการออกแบบเรือประมงไทยในสภาพปัจจุบันก็ถูกสร้างไว้เช่นกันเพื่อความสะดวกในการใช้งานของผู้ออกแบบเรือ |
Description: | Thesis (D. Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1990 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Mechanical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32689 |
ISBN: | 9745782602 |
Type: | Thesis |