Title: Synthesis of 7-chloro-and 7-nitro-pyrazoloquinolone derivatives
Other Titles: การสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของ 7-คลอโร- และ 7-ไนโตร-พัยราโซโลควิโนโลน
Authors: Thanormsak Chiravuth
Advisors: Boonardt Saisorn
Chamnan Patarapanich
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Issue Date: 1996
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: To study the synthesis routeof 7- chloro- and 7-nitro-pyrazoloquinolone derivativeswhich were expected to possess antianxiety activity. The synthesis of 7-chloro- and7-nitro-pyrazoloquinolone derivatives proceeded through 3steps. First, quinoline ring was produced from the reactionof diethyl ethoxymethylenemalonate and aniline or anilinederivatives, followed by thermal cyclization. Then,4-hydroxyquinoline derivatives were chlorinated with thionylchloride to yield 4-chloroquinoline intermediates. Finally,the desired products were achieved by the reaction of 4-chloroquinoline intermediates with phenylhydrazine.Cyclization of the amino group of phenylhydrazine with theester group of quinoline ring occurred at high temperature. Structures of the synthesized compounds were confirmedby IR, ('1)H-NMR,('13)C-NMR and MS data.
Other Abstract: ศึกษากระบวนการสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของ 7-คลอโร- และ 7-ไนโตรพัยราโซโลควิโนโลน ซึ่งคาดว่ามีฤทธิ์คลายเครียด การสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของ 7-คลอโร- และ 7-ไนโตร-พัยราโซโลควิโนโลน แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ขั้นตอน โดยขั้นตอนแรกเป็นการสังเคราะห์วงแหวนควิโนลีน จากปฏิกิริยาระหว่างไดเอธิล เอธอกซีเมธีลีนมาโลเนตกับอนิลีนหรืออนุพันธ์ของอนิลีน แล้วปิดวงแหวนด้วยความร้อนสูง ขั้นตอนที่สองเป็นการสังเคราะห์สารมัธยันตร์4-คลอโรควิโนลีน โดยนำอนุพันธ์ของ 4-ฮัยดรอกซีควิโนลีน มาทำปฏิกิริยากับธัยออนิลคลอไรด์ขั้นตอนสุดท้ายสารที่ต้องการได้มาจากปฏิกิริยาของสารมัธยันตร์ 4-คลอโรควิโนลีนกับฟีนิลฮัยดราซีน การปิดวงแหวนของหมู่อะมิโนจาก พีนิลฮัยดรา ซีนกับหมู่เอสเตอร์ของวงแหวนควิโนลีน เกิดขึ้นภายใต้ความร้อนสูง การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของสารที่สังเคราะห์ได้ทั้งหมดอาศัยข้อมูลทางอินฟราเรด โปรตอนนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์,คาร์บอน นิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์และแมสสเปกโตรสโคปี
Description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996
Degree Name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Pharmaceutical Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/33391
ISBN: 9746340166
Type: Thesis