https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3347
Title: | Preparation of laminated film from cassava starch and chitosan |
Other Titles: | การเตรียมฟิล์มลามิเนตจากแป้งมันสำปะหลังและไคโทซาน |
Authors: | Cholwasa Bangyekan |
Advisors: | Kawee Srikulkit Duangdao Aht-Ong |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Subjects: | Food--Packaging Laminated materials Chitosan Tapioca starch |
Issue Date: | 2003 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Chitosan/cassava starch laminated film designed for food packaging was prepared by coating viscous chitosan solution onto the free starch film using an automatic coating applicator. In this study, chitosan coating solutions varying from 1 to 4 wt% were coated onto the free starch films containing 2, 3, 4, 5, and 6 wt% glycerol. After allowing open air drying, the laminated films were investigated the physical structure, mechanical, and physical properties. The X-ray patterns of chitosan/cassava starch laminated films showed the reflection of B-type starch crystalline shifting to slightly higher degrees at about 17.2 ํ (2 theta) (free starch film found at 17.0 ํ (2 theta) while that of chitosan appeared as a smaller peak at about 22.2 ํ (2 theta) (free chitosan film prepared by casting technique found at 21.1 ํ (2 theta). The shifting in starch diffraction peak was probably due to the change in its chain orientation caused by hydrogen-bonding interaction between chitosan and starch molecules, indicating their good adhesion. Coating of chitosan solutions led to an improvement in several film properties including mechanical and physical properties. An increase in chitosan coating concentration resulted in a significant increase in tensile strength. The results on mechanical properties showed a significant increase in tensile stress at maximum load and tensile modulus, and a decrease in % elongation at break of laminated film containing low glycerol content. Film strength along machine direction is higher than that of transverse direction because of the higher molecular orientation during coating process. Concerning physical properties, a remarkable decrease in water uptake was observed due to the contribution of hydrophobicity of chitosan coating layer. The hydrophobic acetyl groups of chitosan causes a reduction of wettability as well as water vapor permeability which are preferable for packaging film application. |
Other Abstract: | การเตรียมฟิล์มลามิเนตจากแป้งมันสำปะหลังและไคโทซาน เพื่อใช้เป็นบรรจุภัณฑ์อาหาร กระทำโดยการเคลือบสารละลายไคโทซานลงบนผิวของฟิล์มแป้ง ด้วยเครี่องปาดฟิล์มอัตโนมัติ โดยปริมาณความเข้มข้นของสารละลายไคโทซานเป็น 1-4% (โดยน้ำหนัก) ในขณะที่ปริมาณความเข้มข้นของกลีเซอรอล ซึ่งเป็นพลาสติไซเซอร์ในฟิล์มแป้งเป็น 2-6% (โดยน้ำหนัก) ฟิล์มที่เตรียมได้จะถูกตรวจสอบลักษณะโครงสร้างทางกายภาพ ตลอดจนศึกษาสมบัติเชิงกลและสมบัติทางกายภาพ จากการตรวจสอบผลึกของฟิล์มลามิเนตด้วยเทคนิคเอกซเรย์พบว่า ตำแหน่งของผลึกอันประกอบด้วยผลึกจากฟิล์มแป้งและฟิล์มไคโทซาน มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปสู่ระดับที่สูงขึ้น โดยผลึกของแป้งซึ่งเป็นประเภทบีพบที่ 17.2 ํ (2 theta) (ฟิล์มแป้งที่ไม่ผ่านการเคลือบไคโทซานพบผลึกที่ตำแหน่ง 17.0 ํ (2 theta) ในขณะที่ผลึกของไคโทซานซึ่งมีปริมาณน้อยกว่าพบที่ 22.2 ํ (2 theta) (ฟิล์มไคโทซานที่เตรียมได้จากการหล่อแบบพบผลึกที่ตำแหน่ง 21.1 ํ (2 theta) การเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าว เกิดจากการจัดเรียงสายโซ่โมเลกุลใหม่ของฟิล์มทั้งสอง อันเป็นผลมาจากพันธะไฮโดรเจนระหว่างโมเลกุลของแป้งและไคโทซาน ที่เกิดขึ้นเพื่อให้ฟิล์มสามารถยึดติดกันได้ดี จากผลการทดลองพบว่า การเคลือบด้วยสารละลายไคโทซานช่วยปรับปรุงทั้งสมบัติเชิงกล และสมบัติทางกายภาพของฟิล์ม โดยเมื่อปริมาณความเข้มข้นของสารละลายไคโทซานสูงขึ้น ค่าความทนแรงดึงและมอดุลัสของฟิล์มลามิเนต ซึ่งเตรียมจากฟิล์มแป้งที่มีปริมาณกลีเซอรอล 2% (โดยน้ำหนัก) เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างเด่นชัด ในขณะที่เปอร์เซ็นต์การยืดตัว ณ จุดขาดลดลงทั้งในแนวแรงและแนวขวาง โดยความแข็งแรงของฟิล์มในแนวแรงสูงกว่าแนวขวาง ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากกระบวนการเคลือบฟิล์มส่งผลให้โมเลกุลในทิศทางดังกล่าว มีการจัดเรียงตัวสูงกว่า สำหรับสมบัติทางกายภาพพบว่า การปรากฏอยู่ของหมู่อะเซทิลในชั้นฟิล์มไคโทซาน ทำให้ปริมาณการรับน้ำของฟิล์มลามิเนตลดลงอย่างชัดเจนเมื่อเทียบกับฟิล์มแป้ง อันเป็นผลให้ความสามารถในการเปียก ความสามารถในการแพร่ผ่านของไอน้ำ ตลอดจนการดูดซึมน้ำของฟิล์มลามิเนตลดลงด้วย ซึ่งนับว่าเป็นข้อดีสำหรับการพัฒนาเพื่อนำไปใช้งานเป็นฟิล์มบรรจุภัณฑ์ต่อไป |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3347 |
ISBN: | 9741748388 |
Type: | Thesis |