Title: Synthesis of 2-thiooxopyrimido-[4,3-d]-quinoline-4-one derivatives
Other Titles: การสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของ 2-ไธโอออกโซไพริมิโด-[4,3-d]-ควิโนลีน-4-โอน
Authors: Nantaka Khorana
Advisors: Chamnan Patarapanich
Boonnardt Saisorn
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Issue Date: 1995
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: To study the synthesis route of2-Thiooxopyrimido-[4,3-d3-quinoline-4-one and its derivativeswhich was expected to be the ligands of benzodiazepine receptor. The formation of 2-Thiooxopyrimido-[4,3-d]-quinoline-4-oneand its derivatives proceeded through 4 steps. Firstly, thederivatives of quinoline were produced from the reaction ofDiethyl ethoxymethylenemalonate and Aniline or Anilinederivatives and the product was achieved by thermal cyclization.Secondly, 4-Hydroxyquinoline derivatives were chlorinated withthionyl chloride or phosphorous oxychloride to afford4-Chloroquinoline intermediates. Thirdly, the nucleophilicsubstitution reaction of potassium thiocyanate with4-Chloroquinoline gave 4-Isothiocyanatoquinoline. Finally, thedesire products were succeeded by cyclization reaction ofisothiocyanate group and ester group with ammonia or aminederivatives. And another method for synthesized the derivativesat position 3 was by alkylation of 2-Thiooxopyrimido-[4,3-d]-quinoline-4-one in base. The oxidation reaction could changethiooxopyrimidine ring to pyrimidine ring. The structure of the synthesized compounds were confirmedby IR, HNMR and MS techniques.
Other Abstract: ศึกษากระบวนการสังเคราะห์ของ 2-ไธโอออกโซ ไพริมิโด-[4, 3-d]-ควิโนลิน-4-โอน และอนุพันธุ์ ซึ่งคาดว่ามีฤทธิ์ต่อเบนโซไดอะซีบีนรีเซพเตอร์ การสังเคราะห์ 2-ไธโอออกโซไพริมิโด-[4,3-d]-ควิโนลิน-โอน และอนุพันธุ์ แบ่งออกเป็น 4 ขั้นตอน โดยขั้นตอนแรกเป็นการสังเคราะห์วงแหวนควิโนลินจากปฏิกิริยาระหว่างไดเอธิลเอธอกซิเมธีลินมาโล เนตกับอนิลินหรืออนุพันธุ์ของอนิลิน แล้วปิดวงแหวนด้วยความร้อนสูง ขั้นตอนที่ สองเป็นการสังเคราะห์สารมัธยันตร์ 4-คลอโรควิโนลีน โดยนำอนุพันธุ์ของ4-ฮัยดรอกซีควิโนลีนมาทำปฏิกิริยากับไธออนิลคลอไรด์หรือฟอสฟอรัสออกซิคลอไรด์ ขั้นตอนที่สามเป็นการสังเคราะห์ 4-ไอโซไธโอไซยานาโตควิโนลีนโดยอาศัยปฏิกิริยาการแทนที่ของไอออนของโปแตสเซียมไธโอไซยาเนตเข้าที่คลอรีนอะตอมที่ตำแหน่ง 4 โดยใช้ความร้อน ขั้นตอนสุดท้ายเป็นการปิดวงแหวนของไพริมิตีนโดยอาศัยปฏิกิริยาระหว่างแอมโมเนียหรืออนุพันธ์ในกลุ่ม เอมินกับกลุ่มไอโซไธโอไซยาเนตและเอสเธอร์ของวงแหวนควิโนลิน นอกจากนี้แล้วการสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของ 2-ไธโอออกโซไพริมิโด-[4, 3-d]-ควิโนลิน-4-โอน ยังสามารถทำได้โดยอาศัยปฏิกิริยาระหว่า 2-ไธโอออกโซ ไพริมิโด-[4, 3-d]-กับอัลคิลเฮไลด์ ในสภาวะที่เป็นด่าง ส่วนปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชั่นจะมีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ตำแหน่งที่ 2 จากไฑโอคิโตนไปเป็นคิ โตน การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของสารที่สังเคราะห์ได้ทั้งหมดอาศัยเทคนิคทาง อินฟราเรด, โปรตอนนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์ และแมสสเปกโทรสโกบี
Description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1995
Degree Name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Pharmaceutical Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/33572
ISBN: 9745848492
Type: Thesis