https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3399
Title: | Tensor products operator algebras over subalgebras |
Other Titles: | ผลคูณเทนเซอร์ของพีชคณิตตัวดำเนินการเหนือพีชคณิตย่อย |
Authors: | Somlak Utudee |
Advisors: | Wicharn Lewkeeratiyutkul Zsido, Laszio Bertozzini, Paolo |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Subjects: | Tensor products Von Neumann algebras C*-algebras |
Issue Date: | 2004 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | We establish natural links between minimal C*-tensor products of C*-algebras over abelian C*-algebras, whose definition is based on a decomposition in fields of C*-algebras, and spatial W*-tensor products of W*-algebras over abelian W*-algebras, defined up to *-isomorphism by using appropriate nomai *-representations. In particular, we obtain that if C is a unital abelian C*-algebra, A[subscript 1], A[subscript 2] are C*-algebras over C and [pai 1], [pai 2] are appropriately faithful non-degenerate *-representations of A [subscript 1], respectively A[subscript 2], which coincide on C, then the minimal C*-tensor product of A[subscript 1], and A[subscript 2], over C can be identified with the C*-algebra generated by the images [pai 1(A [subscript 1], and [pai 2] (A[subscript 2]), in the spatial W*-tensor product of their weak operator closures with respect to the weak operator closure of the image of C. |
Other Abstract: | เราสร้างความเชื่อมโยงแบบธรรมชาติระหว่างผลคูณซีสตาร์เทนเซอร์เล็กสุดของพีชคณิตซีสตาร์เหนือพีชคณิตซีสตาร์สลับที่ ซึ่งมีนิยามอยู่บนพื้นฐานของการแยกในฟีลด์ของพีชคณิตซีสตาร์และผลคูณดับเบิลยูสตาร์เทนเซอร์เชิงปริภูมิของพีชคณิตดับเบิลยูสตาร์บนพีชคณิตดับเบิลยูสตาร์สลับที่ ซึ่งนิยามขึ้นอยู่กับสมสัณฐานสตาร์โดยใช้ตัวแทนสตาร์ปรกติที่เหมาะสม โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเราได้ว่าถ้า C เป็นพีชคณิตซีสตาร์สลับที่ที่มีเอกลักษณ์ A[subscript 1], A[subscript 2] เป็นพีชคณิตซีสตาร์เหนือ C และ [pai 1], [pai 2] เป็นตัวแทนสตาร์แบบหนึ่งต่อหนึ่งและไม่ลดรูปที่เหมาะสมของ A[subscript 1], A[subscript 2] ตามลำดับ ซึ่งมีค่าเท่ากันบน C ดังนั้นผลคูณซีสตาร์เทนเซอร์เล็กสุดของพีชคณิตซีสตาร์ของ A[subscript 1] และ A[subscript 2] เหนือ C สามารถพิสูจน์ได้ว่าเป็นสิ่งเดียวกันกับพีชคณิตซีสตาร์ที่ก่อกำเนิดโดยภาพ [pai [subscript1]] (A[subscript 1]) และ [pai[subscript2]](A[subscript 2]) ในผลคูณดับเบิลยูสตาร์เทนเซอร์เชิงปริภูมิของส่วนปิดคลุมภายใต้ทอพอโลยีตัวดำเนินการแบบอ่อนของภาพทั้งสอง เทียบกับส่วนปิดคลุมภายใต้ทอพอโลยีตัวดำเนินการแบบอ่อนของภาพของ C |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Mathematics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3399 |
ISBN: | 9741769458 |
Type: | Thesis |