https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/34192
Title: | การดำเนินงานและการใช้สิ่งพิมพ์จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยในหอสมุดกลาง สถาบันวิทยบริการ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Other Titles: | Mangement and use of Chulalongkorn University publications in the central library, centers of academic resources, Chulalongkorn University |
Authors: | นิสา เหลืองทองคำ |
Advisors: | ศจี จันทวิมล |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Issue Date: | 2535 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการดำเนินงานสิ่งพิมพ์จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยของหอสมุดกลาง สถาบันวิทยบริการ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ในด้านการจัดหา การจัดหมวดหมู่และจัดทำคู่มือช่วยค้น และการจัดเก็บและให้บริการ รวมทั้งศึกษาการใช้สิ่งพิมพ์จุฬาฯของผู้ใช้ ในด้านวัตถุประสงค์ในการใช้ความถี่ วิธีการเข้าถึง ปัญหาการใช้ และสิ่งพิมพ์จุฬาฯ ที่ใช้จำแนกตามรูปแบบ เนื้อหา อายุ และหน่วยงานที่เผยแพร่ การวิจัยใช้การสัมภาษณ์บรรณารักษ์ จำนวน 8 คน และสร้างแบบสำรวจ/วิเคราะห์สิ่งพิมพ์จุฬาฯ ที่มีการใช้ในช่วงที่ทำการวิจัย จำนวน 1,514 เล่ม รวมทั้งแจกแบบสอบถาม จำนวน 266 ชุด โดยรวบรวมข้อมูลระหว่างเดือนสิงหาคม-ตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2533 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สิ่งพิมพ์จุฬาฯจัดหาด้วยวิธีขอรับบริจาคและจัดซื้อ และจัดหมวดหมู่เฉพาะต่างจากสิ่งพิมพ์ทั่วไป คู่มือช่วยค้นที่จัดทำ ได้แก่ บัตรรายการ บัตรดรรชนี บัตรทะเบียน บัตรช่วยค้น และแฟ้มรายชื่อ การจัดเก็บและให้บริการจัดทำในลักษณะชั้นปิด สำหรับการใช้พบว่า นิสิตปริญญาโทจากคณะครุศาสตร์ใช้สิ่งพิมพ์จุฬาฯ มากที่สุด และใช้เดือนละครั้ง โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์การใช้เพื่อค้นหาข้อมูลทางวิชาการทั่วๆ ไปมากกว่าเพื่อค้นเรื่องเกี่ยวกับจุฬาฯ ผู้ใช้ได้รายชื่อสิ่งพิมพ์จุฬาฯ จากคู่มือช่วยค้นที่หอสมุดกลางจัดทำ โดยใช้บัตรรายการหนังสือทั่วไปบริเวณชั้น 1 และบัตรรายการสิ่งพิมพ์พิเศษบริเวณชั้น 2 ผู้ใช้ประสบปัญหาการใช้ในระดับปานกลาง ปัญหาการจัดเก็บคือ การจัดเก็บสิ่งพิมพ์จุฬาฯ ในระบบชั้นปิดทำให้ไม่สะดวกในการขอใช้บริการ ปัญหาการให้บริการคือ หอสมุดกลางห้ามยืมสิ่งพิมพ์จุฬาฯ ออกไปภายนอกทำให้ไม่สะดวก ปัญหาการจัดหมวดหมู่คือ ไม่มีคำแนะนำในการจัดหมวดหมู่สิ่งพิมพ์จุฬาฯ สำหรับสิ่งพิมพ์จุฬาฯ ที่ใช้พบว่า หนังสือมีการใช้มากที่สุด ผู้ใช้สิ่งพิมพ์จุฬาฯ ทุกรูปแบบที่อยู่ในหมวด 300 (สังคมศาสตร์) เป็นอันดับแรก อายุของสิ่งพิมพ์จุฬาฯ ที่ใช้เป็นสิ่งพิมพ์ที่มีอายุระหว่าง 0-5 ปี และสิ่งพิมพ์จุฬาฯ ที่เผยแพร่โดยคณะครุศาสตร์มีการใช้มากที่สุด |
Other Abstract: | The aim of this research is to study the management of Chulalongkorn University (CU) publications in the Central Library, Centers of Academic Resources, Chulalongkorn University. This paper examines the process of acquisition, classification and cataloging, the storing and services of the library as well as analyzes the purposes, frequency of use, methods of access, and various problems of library users. The paper also studies the types, contents, age and sources of CU publications. The research methods involve the interview of 8 librarians, an analysis of about 1,514 titles of publications, and the distribution of 266 questionaires. The data was accumulated during August-October 1990. The result shows that the acquisitions of CU publications is by donation and purchase. The classification and cataloging are done separately from other publications. The searching manuals used are the card catalogs, index cards, shelflist cards, searching cards and lists of titles. Storing and services for the publications are provided through the closed shelves method. It is found that graduate students from the Faculty of Education made the most use of these publications, averaging about once a month and they use them for general knowledge rather than about Chulalongkorn University. Most users accessed the CU publications through the searching manuals prepared by the Central Library. For searching, they also used the public catalog on the first floor as well as the special publication catalog on the second floor. The numbers of problems the users faced are at medium level. The problems of storing is that CU publications is done with the closed shelves method which is very inconvenient. A service-related problem is that the Central Library does not allow readers to borrow CU publications. With classifications, it is found that there are no introduction or information about classification available to users. The type of CU publications accessed the most are books and the most popular section is 300 (social sciences). CU publications used most have been printed during the last five years and are published from the Faculty of Education. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2535 |
Degree Name: | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | บรรณารักษศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/34192 |
ISBN: | 9745810169 |
Type: | Thesis |