Title: Comparative Bioavailability of Diclofenac Sodium Enteric-Coated tablets commercially available in Thailand
Other Titles: การเปรียบเทียบการเอื้อประโยชน์ในร่างกายของยาเม็ดเคลือบเอนเตอริค ไดคลอฟิแนค โซเดียม ที่มีจำหน่ายในประเทศไทย
Authors: Atirat Amnuaypol
Advisors: Uthai Suvanakoot
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Issue Date: 1992
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Eight brands of 25 mg. diclofenac socium enteric-coated tablet were evaluated. In vitro studies indicated that all brands except brand F, met the requirement of the USP XXII for disintegration of enteric-coated tablets. The dissolution rate constants of all brands in simulated intestinal fluid TS without enzyme (pH 7.5±0.1) ranged from 0.06 to 0.22 min.⁻¹. The value of brand A, which was the innovator’s product, showed statistically significant (p<0.05) higher than those of brands C, D, E and H. The comparative bioavailability of four brands of diclofenac sodium enteric-coated tablet with difference in dissolution properties were studied in 12 healthy Thai male subjects using a single dose of two 25 mg. tablets in a crossover design. Plasma diclofenac sodium concentrations were determined via HPLC technique. Individual plasma concentration-time profile was analyzed for relevant pharmacokinetic parameters. Data analysis revealed that there were no statistically significant differences (p>0.05) for the C[subscript max], t[subscript max] and AUC values. These implied that all four brands were bioequivalent with each other. The relative bioavailability or brands B, E and H with respect to brand A were 114.91, 112.26 and 98.80%, respectively. Correlative studies between the invitro and the in vivo data indicated that the disintegration time exhibited statistically significant correlation with the C[subscript max] meanwhile the dissolution rate constants were correlative with the t[subscript max]. This meant that the in-vitro data could be used to predict the bioavailability of diclofenac sodium enteric-coated tablet with respect to only the rate of drug absorption into systemic circulation. The pharmacokinetic of diclofenac sodium enteric-coated tablet was well described by one compartment open model. The absorption rate constants ranged from 0.9085 to 1.8850 hr. ⁻¹. The biological half-lives varied between 1.40 to 2.52 hr.
Other Abstract: การประเมินผลยาเม็ดเคลือบเอนเตอริคไดคลอฟีแนค โซเดียม ขนาด 25 มก. จำนวน 8 บริษัท ผลการศึกษาในหลอดทดลองพบว่า ยาเม็ดของทุกบริษัทยกเว้นยาเม็ดของบริษัท F มีการแตกกระจายตัวได้มาตรฐานที่กำหนดใน USP XXII ค่าอัตราเร็วคงที่ของการละลายของยาจากเม็ดของทุกบริษัทในของเหลวเลียนแบบสารละลายในลำไส้เล็กที่ปราศจากเอนไซม์ pH 7.5±0.1 มีค่าตั้งแต่ 0.06 ถึง 0.22 ต่อนาที ค่าอัตราเร็วคงที่ของการละลายของยาจากยาเม็ดของบริษัท A ที่เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ต้นแบบมีค่าสูงกว่าค่าเดียวกันจากยาเม็ดของบริษัท C, D, E และ H อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) การเปรียบเทียบการเอื้อประโยชน์ในร่างกายของยาเม็ดเคลือบเอนเตอริคไดคลอฟีแนค โซเดียมของ 4 บริษัทที่มีคุณลักษณะของการละลายแตกต่างกันกระทำในอาสาสมัครชายไทย สุขภาพดี จำนวน 12 คน โดยใช้แบบแผนการทดลองข้าม อาสาสมัครได้รับยาเม็ดเคลือบเอนเตอริคไดคลอฟีแนค โซเดียม ขนาด 25 มก. 2 เม็ดครั้งเดียว วัดระดับยาในพลาสมาโดยวิธี HPLC แล้วนำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์เพื่อหาพารามิเตอร์ทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p>0.05) ของค่าความเข้มข้นยาสูงสุดในพลาสมา เวลาที่ความเข้มข้นของยาสูงสุดในพลาสมา และพื้นที่ใต้เส้นโค้งระหว่าง ความเข้มข้นของยาในพลาสมากับเวลาของยาเม็ดทั้ง 4 บริษัท แสดงว่ายาเม็ดของทั้ง 4 บริษัท มีความสมมูลกันในร่างกาย การเอื้อประโยชน์สัมพัทธ์ในร่างกายของยาเม็ดของบริษัท B, D และ H เมื่อเทียบกับยาเม็ดของบริษัท A มีค่าเท่ากับ 114.91, 112.26 และ 98.80 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ เภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของยาเม็ดเคลือบเอนเตอริคไดคลอฟีแนค โซเดียม สามารถอธิบายได้ด้วยแบบจำลองชนิด one compartment open model ค่าอัตราเร็วคงที่ของการดูดซึมยามีค่าระหว่าง 0.9085 ถึง 1.8850 ต่อชั่วโมง และค่าครึ่งชีวิตของยาวัดได้ระหว่าง 1.40 ถึง 2.52 ชั่วโมง การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นระหว่างข้อมูลในหลอดทดลองและข้อมูลในร่างกาย พบว่าค่าเวลาที่ใช้ในการแตกกระจายตัวของยาเม็ด มีความสัมพันธ์กับค่าความเข้มข้นของยาสูงสุดในพลาสมา ในขณะที่ค่าอัตราเร็วคงที่ของการละลายของยาเม็ดมีความสัมพันธ์กับเวลาที่ความเข้มข้นของยาสูงสุดในพลาสมา ซึ่งหมายความว่าสามารถใช้ข้อมูลในหลอดทดลองคาดคะแนการเอื้อประโยชน์ในร่างกายของยาเม็ดเคลือบเอนเตอริคไดคลอฟีแนค โซเดียม ในส่วนของอัตราเร็วของการดูดซึมยาเข้าสู่ระบบการไหลเวียนของโลหิต
Description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm)--Chulalongkorn University, 1992
Degree Name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Pharmacy
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/34414
ISBN: 9745816523
Type: Thesis