https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3485
Title: | Segal-bargmann transform on spheres |
Other Titles: | การแปลงซีกัล-บาร์กมันน์บนทรงกลม |
Authors: | Boonyong Sriponpaew |
Advisors: | Wicharn Lewkeeratiyutkul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Subjects: | Segal algebras Sphere |
Issue Date: | 2004 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | We study the Segal-Bargmann transform on the d-dimensional sphere S[superscript d], mapping L[superscript 2](S[superscript d] into holomorphic functions on the complexification S[subscript C][superscript d]. In this work, we prove that the Segal-Bargmann transform is an isometry from L[superscript 2](S[superscript d] onto the space of holomorphic functions on S[subscript C][superscript d] which are square integrable with respect to a certain measure. |
Other Abstract: | เราศึกษาการแปลงซีกัล-บาร์กมันน์บนทรงกลม d มิติ S[superscript d] ซึ่งส่งค่าจาก L[superscript 2](S[superscript d] ไปยัง ฟังก์ชันโฮโลโมฟิกบน ทรงกลมเชิงซ้อน S[subscript C][superscript d] ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ เราได้พิสูจน์ว่าการแปลงซีกัล-บาร์มันน์เป็นฟังก์ชันสมมติจาก L[superscript 2](S[superscript d] ไปทั่วถึง ปริภูมิของฟังก์ชันโฮโลโมฟิกบน S[subscript C][superscript d] ซึ่งสามารถอินทิเกรตกำลังสองเทียบกับเมเชอร์บางชนิดได้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Mathematics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3485 |
ISBN: | 9745319538 |
Type: | Thesis |