Title: A comparative study of different algal diets on the growth of abalone, Haliotis ovina (Gmelin, 1791)
Other Titles: การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผลของอาหารจำพวกสาหร่ายต่อการเติบโต ของหอยเป๋าฮื้อชนิด Haliotis ovina (Gmelin, 1791)
Authors: Monthon Kaenmanee
Advisors: Padermsak Jarayabhand
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduade School
Issue Date: 1996
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: A comparative study of different algal diets on growth of abalone, Haliotis ovina (Gmelin, 1791) was conducted from March 1992 to June 1995 for studied embryonic development, larval development, early growth of young juveniles as well as growth of juveniles in weaning stage when fed with various kinds of macroalgals. Diameter of egg was 180 microns. Embryonic and larval developmental stages was not differ with other Haliotid species and veliger was ready to settle at 36 hours after fertilization. First respiratory pore was found at 24 days. Young juveniles started to switch kinds of food from benthic diatom to macroalgae in three months average size = 16.523 ± 2.533 millimeters. Juveniles fed with Gracilaria changii was shown significantly different in specific growth rate higher than other macroalgal. Juveniles fed with Euchema sp. Had a high mortality and poor growth rate. Several factors may due to this experiment.
Other Abstract: การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผลของอาหารจำพวกสาหร่ายต่อการเติบโตของหอยเป๋าฮื้อชนิด H. ovina ได้ทำการทดลองระหว่างเดือนมีนาคม 2534 ถึงเดือนมิถุนายน 2538 โดยเป็นการศึกษาถึงพัฒนาการของไข่, ตัวอ่อน และอัตราการเติบโตของลูกหอยในระยะแรก รวมทั้งอัตราการเติบโตของหอยเป๋าฮื้อในระยะที่มีการเปลี่ยนชนิดของอาหารจาก Benthic diatom มาเป็นสาหร่าย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ไข่ที่ได้จากการกระตุ้นพ่อกม่พันธุ์โดยใช้น้ำทะเลผ่านแสดงอุลตร้าไวโอเล็ตจะมีขนาดประมาณ 180 ไมโครมตร พัฒนการของไข่และตัวอ่อนในระยะต่าง ๆ ไม่แตกต่างไปจากหอยเป๋าฮื้อชนิดอื่น ๆ โดยจะพร้อมที่จะลงเกาะเมื่อมีอายุ 36 ชั่วโมง และจะพบรูหายใจรูแรกเมื่อมีอายุ 24 วัน ลูกหอยเป๋าฮื้อจะเริ่มเปลี่ยนชนิดของอาหารเมื่อมีอายุ 3 เดือนที่ขนาดเฉลี่ย 16.523±2.533 มิลลิเมตร หอยเป๋าฮื้อที่ได้รับสาหร่ายชนิด Gracilaria changii เป็นอาหารจะให้ค่า specific growth rate สูงกว่าหอยเป๋าฮื้อที่ได้รับสาหร่ายชนิดอื่นเป็นอาหารอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (0.20%/วัน) ในขณะที่หอยเป๋าฮื้อที่ได้รับสาหร่ายชนิด Euchema sp. จะมีอัตราการเติบโตต่ำและอัตราการตายสูง
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Marine Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/35282
ISBN: 9746344927
Type: Thesis