Title: Communities of ammonia-oxidizing bacteria and archaea in full-scale wastewater treatment plants in Thailand
Other Titles: กลุ่มประชากรแอมโมเนียออกซิไดซ์ซิ่งแบคทีเรียและอาเคียในระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียในประเทศไทย
Authors: Puntipar Sonthiphand
Advisors: Tawan Limpiyakorn
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: tawan.l@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Organic pollutants -- Biodegradation -- Experiments
Sewage -- Purification -- Biological treatment
สารมลพิษอินทรีย์ -- การย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพ -- การทดลอง
น้ำเสีย -- การบำบัด -- วิธีทางชีวภาพ
Issue Date: 2008
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: For several decades, it had been believed that ammonia-oxidizing bacteria (AOB) is the only microorganisms that are responsible for the oxidation of ammonia to nitrite in the global nitrogen cycle. Recently, a few evidences have shown that autotrophic ammonia oxidation is not only restricted to the domain Bacteria, but also the domain Archaea. The presence of an ammonia monooxygenase (amoA) genes of ammonia-oxidizing archaea (AOA) has been revealed in a few marine and soil environments; in addition, the first AOA, Nitrosopumilus maritimus, has been isolated from sea water. Abundances of amoA genes of AOA over those of AOB have been found in few studies using quantitative real-time PCR technique. As results, AOA is questionable of the major environmental microorganisms that oxidize ammonia to nitrite. In this study, communities of AOB and AOA in ten full-scale wastewater treatment plants (WWTPs) (four industrial WWTPs and six municipal WWTPs) that are different in influent characteristics, system configuration and system operation were observed. In addition, effect of ammonium loads on AOB and AOA communities was investigated by enriching sludge taken from a municipal WWTP with inorganic medium containing different ammonium concentrations of 2, 10, and 30 mM NH⁺₄-N (NAS2, NAS10, and NAS30, respectively). The communities of AOB and AOA were analyzed using specific PCR amplification followed by DGGE and sequencing of AOB 16S rRNA genes and specific PCR simplification followed by clone libraries and sequencing of AOA amoA genes, respectively. Results from full-scale WWTPs showed that AOB communities in four industrial WWTPs were more diverse than those in the six municipal WWTPs. AOB found in industrial WWTPs fell into 4 clusters that are unknown Nitrosomonas cluster, N. europaea-Nc. mobilis cluster, N. communis cluster, and N. oligotropha cluster, while AOB found in municipal WWTPs were restricted to only N. communis cluster and N. oligotropha cluster. The difference of influent wastewater characteristic (ammonium concentration) might be the key factor causing distinct distribution patterns of AOB communities in both types of WWTPs. Almost all municipal WWTPs in this study were activated sludge processes with exception for one plant that was aerated lagoon system. The communities of AOB in all municipal WWTPs were similar. As results, system configuration and system operation were less significant than influent wastewater characteristics. A total 72 AOA amoA sequences, recovered from eight out of ten WWTPs, could be categorized into 38 OTUs, and distributed in 12 clusters. Unlike AOB, communities of AOA in the industrial WWTPs were less diverse than those in the municipal WWTPs. Only 2 industrial WWTPs with moderate ammonium loads (40 -70 mg-N/l), contained AOA (clusters G and K). Negative PCR amplification occurred with another two industrial WWTPs with low (13 mg-N/l) and high (422 mg-N/l) ammonium loads. In contrast, all six municipal WWTPs, that received low ammonium loads of 5 – 13 mg-N/l, possessed AOA (cluster A, B, C, E, F, G, I, J, K, L, M, and N). Five out of the six municipal WWTPs were activated sludge processes, whereas another was an aerated lagoon system. For each sample of activated sludge processes, only 1 – 3 clusters of AOA were observed, while in the sample from an aerated lagoon system much more AOA clusters of 6 were found. Therefore, system configuration and system operation might be significant for the distribution of AOA in WWTPs. Results from enriched NASs suggested that AOB communities obviously shifted from seed sludge to enriched NASs and in each enriched NAS, communities of AOB varied particularly. Sludge taken from a municipal WWTP used as a seed for all reactors contained members of N. communis cluster and N. oligotropha cluster. After it was enriched under various ammonium loads, members of N. communis cluster disappeared from all enriched NASs. AOB with high affinity to ammonia presented in NAS 2 (N. oligotropha cluster), AOB with low affinity to ammonia presented in NAS 30 (N. europaea cluster), and both types of AOB survived in NAS 10 (unknown Nitrosomonas cluster and N. europaea cluster). In contrast to AOB, almost all AOA clones from NAS2 (19 out of 21), NAS10 (23 out of 26), and NAS30 (30 out of 30) fell in the same cluster (cluster K). AOA communities in NAS2 and NAS10 were more diverse than those of NAS30. These demonstrated that ammonium load significantly influenced AOB communities, but not AOA communities in enriched NASs.
Other Abstract: จากความเชื่อในอดีตที่ว่าแอมโมเนียออกซิไดซ์ซิ่งแบคทีเรีย (AOB) เป็นจุลชีพที่มีบทบาทหลักในการออกซิไดซ์แอมโมเนียไปเป็นไนไตรท์ ในปัจจุบันมีการค้นพบว่านอกจากแบคทีเรียแล้วจุลชีพกลุ่มอาเคีย (Archaea) ก็สามารถออกซิไดซ์แอมโมเนียไปเป็นไนไตรท์ได้ จากหลักฐานการมีอยู่ของยีน amoA ของแอมโมเนียออกซิไดซ์ซิ่งอาเคีย (AOA) ในทะเลและดิน นอกจากนี้ยังมีการแยกอาเคียจากทะเลได้เป็นครั้งแรกชื่อ Nitrosopumilus maritimus และจากเทคนิค real-time PCR พบว่า มีปริมาณยีน amoA ของอาเคียมากกว่าแบคทีเรีย จึงเกิดคำถามว่า AOA เป็นจุลชีพหลักในการออกซิไดซ์แอมโมเนียไปเป็นไนไตรท์หรือไม่ งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษากลุ่มประชากร AOB และ AOA ในระบบบำบัดน้ำเสีย 10 แห่ง (โรงบำบัดน้ำเสียอุตสาหกรรม 4 แห่ง และโรงบำบัดน้ำเสียชุมชน 6 แห่ง) ที่มีลักษณะน้ำเสีย, องค์ประกอบของระบบ, และการควบคุมระบบที่แตกต่างกัน นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาผลกระทบของปริมาณแอมโมเนียต่อกลุ่มประชากร AOB และ AOA ในไนตริไฟอิงแอกทิเวเต็ดสลัดจ์ (NAS) โดยนำเชื้อจากระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียชุมชนมาเลี้ยงในถังปฏิกรณ์ 3 ถัง โดยอาหารอนินทรีย์ที่มีปริมาณแอมโมเนียต่างๆกัน 2mM, 10mM, และ 30 mM NH⁺₄-N (NAS2, NAS10, และ NAS30 ตามลำดับ) ทำการศึกษากลุ่มประชากร AOB โดยใช้เทคนิค specific PCR amplification ตามด้วย DGGE และอ่านลำดับรหัสพันธุกรรมของ AOB 16S rRNA ยีน ส่วนกลุ่มประชากร AOA ทำการศึกษาโดยใช้เทคนิค specific PCR amplification ตามด้วย clone libraries และอ่านลำดับรหัสพันธุกรรมของ AOA amoA ยีน จากผลการทดลองพบว่ากลุ่มประชากร AOB ในระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียอุตสาหกรรมมีความหลากหลายมากกว่าในระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียชุมชน AOB ที่พบในระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียอุตสาหกรรมตกอยู่ใน 4 คลัสเตอร์ ดังนี้ unknown Nitrosomonas cluster, N. europaea-Nc. mobilis cluster, N. communis cluster, และ N. oligotropha cluster ส่วน AOB ที่พบในระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียชุมชนตกอยู่ใน N. communis cluster และ N. oligotropha cluster จะเห็นว่าความแตกต่างของลักษณะน้ำเสีย (ความเข้มข้นของแอมโมเนีย) อาจเป็นปัจจัยหลักที่ทำให้เกิดรูปแบบการกระจายของกลุ่มประชากร AOB ในระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียทั้ง 2 แบบ ระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียชุมชนเกือบทั้งหมดเป็นแอคติเวเต็ดสลัดจ์ (activated sludge process) ยกเว้นเพียงหนึ่งโรงบำบัดเป็นบ่อเติมอากาศ (aerated lagoon system) พบว่ากลุ่มประชากร AOB จากระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียชุมชนทุกแห่งเหมือนกัน จะเห็นว่าองค์ประกอบและการควบคุมระบบมีความสำคัญน้อยกว่าลักษณะน้ำเสีย ในส่วนของ AOA สามารถแยกได้ 72 โคลน จากแปดในสิบระบบบำบัดน้ำเสีย และสามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 38 OTUs กระจายใน 12 คลัสเตอร์ สิ่งที่ต่างจาก AOB คือ กลุ่มประชากร AOA ในระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียอุตสาหกรรมมีความหลากหลายน้อยกว่าในระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียชุมชน จากระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียอุตสาหกรรมพบ AOA จาก 2 แห่ง เท่านั้น คือ จากระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียอุตสาหกรรมที่รับภาระแอมโมเนียปานกลาง (40 -70 mg-N/l) พบ AOA อยู่ใน คลัสเตอร์ G และ K แต่ไม่พบ AOA ในระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียอุตสาหกรรมที่รับภาระแอมโมเนียต่ำ (13 mg-N/l) และสูง (422 mg-N/l) ในทางตรงกันข้ามพบ AOA จากระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียชุมชนทั้งหกแห่งซึ่งรับภาระแอมโมเนียต่ำ (5 – 13 mg-N/l) พบ AOA อยู่ใน คลัสเตอร์ A, B, C, E, F, G, I, J, K, L, M, และ N นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่าจากตัวอย่างที่มาจากระบบบำบัดแบบแอคติเวเต็ดสลัดจ์ AOA จะกระจายอยู่ใน 1 – 3 คลัสเตอร์ แต่ตัวอย่างที่มาจากบ่อเติมอากาศพบว่า AOA จะกระจายอยู่ใน 6 คลัสเตอร์ ดังนั้นในกรณีของ AOA องค์ประกอบและการควบคุมระบบมีผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อการกระจายของกลุ่มประชากร AOA จากการนำสลัดจ์จากระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียชุมชนมาเพาะเลี้ยงใน NAS พบว่า กลุ่มประชากร AOB มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ กลุ่มประชากร AOB จากสลัดจ์ตกอยู่ในกลุ่ม N. communis cluster และ N. oligotropha cluster หลังจากเลี้ยงในหลายความเข้มข้นแอมโมเนีย N. communis cluster หายไปจากทุก NAS พบ AOB ที่มี affinity ต่อแอมโมเนียสูงใน NAS 2 (N. oligotropha cluster), พบ AOB ที่มี affinity ต่อแอมโมเนียต่ำใน NAS 30 (N. europaea cluster), และพบ AOB ทั้งสองชนิดใน NAS 10 (unknown Nitrosomonas cluster and N. europaea cluster) ตรงข้ามกับ AOB เกือบทุกโคลนของ AOA จาก NAS 2 (19 จาก 21), NAS10 (23 จาก26), และ NAS 30 (30 จาก 30) ตกในคลัสเตอร์ K อีกทั้งกลุ่มประชากร AOA ใน NAS 2 และ NAS10 มีความหลากหลายมากกว่าใน NAS 30 ชี้ให้เห็นว่าปริมาณแอมโมเนียมีผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อกลุ่มประชากร AOB แต่ไม่มีผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อกลุ่มประชากร AOA ในทุก NAS
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Environmental Management (Inter-Department)
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/35304
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1702
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1702
Type: Thesis