Title: Analysis of the modern Olympic organization with human organism models
Other Titles: การวิเคราะห์องค์กรโอลิมปิกสมัยใหม่ด้วยโมเดลมนุษย์
Authors: Nipat Ungpakornkaew
Advisors: Sombat Karnjanakit
Hosung, So
Other author: Chulalongkorn University, Faculty of Sports Science
Advisor's Email: Sombat.K@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Human resources development
Organizational change
Olympics -- Management
Sports administration
การพัฒนาองค์การ
โอลิมปิค -- การจัดการ
การพัฒนาทรัพยากรมนุษย์
การบริหารการกีฬา
ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Issue Date: 2012
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: With modernization and globalization, human beings are intensely integrated and interdependent. Organization immensely influences the quality of life through its provision of products and services to society and, over the last 150 years, has become the world’s dominant economic institution (Bakan, 2004). Market mechanism however knows no limits as it expands from market economy to market society; of which, the moral limits of market is greatly concerned at the present as it puts society at risk invisible before (Sandel, 2012). The main objective of this dissertation is to develop a Human Organism Models as alternative managerial tools for better value creation of organization. Methodology begins with a review of literature (Human Development, Organization & Management, Sport, Recreation and Olympic), participatory observation (17th International Seminar on Olympic Studies for Postgraduate Students of the International Olympic Academy from 1-30 July 2009 in Olympia, Greece and Advanced Sport Management Course by Olympic Solidarity & Thailand Olympic Academy in 2011-2012), and oral presentation at international conferences (4th Asian Association for Sport Management Conference from 26-29 November 2009 in Bangkok, Thailand) frame a concept of Human Organism Models composed of 4 key variables of organization which are vision, competence, strategy, and value. These variables are indispensable, integrated, interrelated, and irreplaceable. Modern Olympic organizations are purposively selected as samples for analyzed based upon data collected from 1894 to 2010 integrated with results from focus group of Thai Olympic scholars and experts’ opinions from Republic of Korea. Results from the analysis of the modern Olympic organizations with Human Organism Models confirm that the models are correct, comprehensive, and appropriated to be used as a managerial tool for the design and development of organization with different implementations recommended. Merits of Human Organism Models lie in validity (address directly to organization), reliability (applicable to all organization), comprehensiveness (covers all about organization), clarity (definition and relation among variables), and simplicity (a few numbers of variables but sufficient to explain all about organization).
Other Abstract: ความเป็นสมัยใหม่และโลกาภิวัฒน์ทำให้มนุษย์มีชีวิตความเป็นอยู่ตลอดจนความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกันอย่างบูรณาการและอาศัยพึ่งพิงกันอย่างเข้มข้น ตลอดระยะเวลากว่า 150 ปีที่ผ่านมา องค์กรได้กลายเป็นสถาบันทางเศรษฐกิจที่ทรงอิทธิพลยิ่งต่อโลกมนุษย์ (Bakan, 2004) กลไกตลาดได้ขยายอิทธิพล คืบคลาน ท้าทายและครอบงำจากการค้าและพาณิชย์สู่ระบบเศรษฐกิจตลอดจนระบบสังคม (Sandel, 2012) วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักในการพัฒนาโมเดลมนุษย์เพื่อเป็นทางเลือกสำหรับการบริหารจัดการองค์กรให้เกิดประโยชน์สูงสุดโดยมีระเบียบวิธีวิจัยที่เริ่มต้นด้วยการทบทวนวรรณกรรมและงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง (จิตวิทยาพัฒนาการมนุษย์ องค์กรและการบริหารจัดการ กีฬา นันทนาการและโอลิมปิก) การเข้าร่วมสังเกตุการณ์อย่างมีส่วนร่วม (17th International Seminar on Olympic Studies for Postgraduate Students of the International Olympic Academy ระหว่างวันที่ 1-30 กรกฎาคม 2009 ณ เมืองOlympia ประเทศกรีซ และ Advanced Sport Management Course by Olympic Solidarity & Thailand Olympic Academy ในปี 2011-2012) และการนำเสนอกรอบแนวคิดของโมเดลมนุษย์ที่งานประชุมวิชาการนานาชาติ (4th Asian Association for Sport Management Conference ระหว่างวันที่ 26-29 พฤศจิกายน 2008 ณ กรุงเทพมหานคร และที่ 17th International Seminar on Olympic Studies for Postgraduate Students of the International Olympic Academy) ได้นำมาใช้เป็นกรอบแนวคิดในการพัฒนาโมเดลมนุษย์ซึ่งประกอบด้วยตัวแปรพื้นฐาน 4 ตัวคือ วิสัยทัศน์องค์กร สมรรถนะองค์กร กลยุทธ์องค์กรและคุณค่าองค์กรที่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อกันในเชิงพึ่งพา ขาดไม่ได้และทดแทนไม่ได้ องค์กรโอลิมปิกสมัยใหม่เป็นตัวแทนขององค์กรกีฬาที่ถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยตัวแปรต่าง ๆทั้งในระดับตัวแปรและโมเดลตามข้อมูลที่จัดเก็บตั้งแต่ปี ค.ศ. 1894 ถึง 2010 ตลอดจนการสนทนกลุ่มของผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิไทยที่เกี่ยวข้องโดยตรงกับกระบวนการโอลิมปิกและความเห็นจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญต่างประเทศ ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ยืนยันถึงความถูกต้อง สมบูรณ์และเหมาะสมของโมเดลมนุษย์ในการนำมาเป็นเครื่องมือในการออกแบบและพัฒนาองค์กรโดยได้นำเสนอรูปแบบต่าง ๆไว้เพื่อความเหมาะสมในการปรับใช้กับองค์กรกีฬาและนันทนาการตลอดจนองค์กรทั่วไปโดยโมเดลมนุษย์มีคุณลักษณะที่ดีคือ ความตรง (อธิบายองค์กร) ความเที่ยง (สามารถนำไปใช้กับองค์กรกีฬา นันทนาการตลอดจนองค์กรทั่วไป) ครอบคลุม (ประกอบด้วยตัวแปรพื้นฐานทั้งหมด) ชัดเจน (นิยามของตัวแปรและความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรที่ชัดเจน) และเรียบง่าย (จำนวนตัวแปรน้อยแต่มีพลังในการอธิบาย)
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Sports Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/35699
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.795
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2012.795
Type: Thesis