https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/35712
Title: | Connections and means for positive operators on a Hilbert Space |
Other Titles: | การเชื่อมโยงและค่าเฉลี่ยสำหรับตัวดำเนินการเชิงบวกบนปริภูมิฮิลเบิร์ต |
Authors: | Pattrawut Chansangiam |
Advisors: | Wicharn Lewkeeratiyutkul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University, Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | wicharn.l@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Hilbert Space Operator spaces Operator theory Monotone operators Operation connections Operator mean ปริภูมิฮิลเบิร์ต ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต |
Issue Date: | 2012 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | A connection is a binary operation assigned to each pair of positive operators on a Hilbert space satisfying monotonicity, transformer inequality and continuity from above. A mean is a normalized connection. In this work, it is shown that the continuity assumption in the definition of a connection can be relaxed. We also provide various axiomatic characterizations of connections and means, involving concavity and betweenness properties. Each operator connection gives rise to a scalar connection. In fact, there is an affine order isomorphism between connections and induced scalar connections. We give an explicit description of a general connection by decomposing connections. Structures of the set of connections are also investigated. This set is isometrically order-isomorphic, as normed ordered cones, to the set of operator monotone functions on the nonnegative reals. It is isometrically isomorphic, as normed cones, to the set of finite Borel measures on the extended half-line. Moreover, we establish some properties of connections related to operator inequalities. |
Other Abstract: | การเชื่อมโยงคือการดำเนินการทวิภาคสำหรับตัวดำเนินการเชิงบวกบนปริภูมิฮิลเบิร์ตซึ่งสอดคล้องกับความเป็นทางเดียว อสมการหม้อแปลงไฟฟ้าและภาวะต่อเนื่องจากข้างบน ค่าเฉลี่ยคือการเชื่อมโยงที่ถูกทำให้เป็นบรรทัดฐาน ในงานวิจัยนี้ เราแสดงว่าข้อสมมติภาวะต่อเนื่องในบทนิยามของการเชื่อมโยงสามารถผ่อนคลายได้ เราให้ลักษณะสมบัติเชิงสัจพจน์อีกหลายอย่างของการเชื่อมโยงและค่าเฉลี่ยซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับความเว้าและสมบัติการอยู่ระหว่าง การเชื่อมโยงของตัวดำเนินการทำให้เกิดการเชื่อมโยงของสเกลาร์ ในข้อเท็จจริง มีฟังก์ชันสมสัณฐานอันดับเชิงสัมพรรคระหว่างการเชื่อมโยงและการเชื่อมโยงของ สเกลาร์ที่ถูกชักนำ เราให้การพรรณนาที่ชัดแจ้งของการเชื่อมโยงทั่วไปโดยการแยกการเชื่อมโยง เราพิจารณาโครงสร้างของเซตของการเชื่อมโยง เซตนี้มีสมสัณฐานอันดับเชิงสมมิติในแง่ของกรวย-อันดับเชิงนอร์มกับเซตของฟังก์ชันทางเดียวเชิงตัวดำเนินการบนเซตของจำนวนจริงที่ไม่เป็นลบ เซตนี้มีสมสัณฐานเชิงสมมิติกับเซตของเมเชอร์โบเรลจำกัดบนภาคขยายของกึ่งเส้น ยิ่งกว่านั้นเราพิสูจน์สมบัติบางประการของการเชื่อมโยงที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอสมการของตัวดำเนินการ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Mathematics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/35712 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.797 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.797 |
Type: | Thesis |