Title: Gumbling behavior in Thai stock market
Other Titles: พฤติกรรมการเสี่ยงโชคในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Authors: Atchara Yomsin
Advisors: Sunti Tirapat
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy
Advisor's Email: sunti@acc.chula.ac.th
Subjects: The Stock Exchange of Thailand
Investments
Investment analysis
Gambling
ตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต
การลงทุน
การวิเคราะห์การลงทุน
การพนัน
Issue Date: 2010
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This dissertation investigates inventor's gambling begavior in the Thai stock market during sample period between January 1999 and December 2008, This study is motivated by the ancedotal evidence of prevalent lottery participation, gambling activity and evidence of behavioral bias in trading decisions. Using serveral measures of investor trading activity, we find that retail investors exhibit stronger preference in lottery-like stocks (low priced stocks with high idiosyncratic volatility and skewness) than institutional and foreign investors do and their propensity to invest in lottery-like stock increases during the economic recession which is similar to demand in lotter tickets and other gambling activities. Our evidences show that retail investor gambling-motivated decision negatively influences their portfolio performance. Our analyses on the gambling seasonality indicate that retail investors demand more of lottery-like stocks in June while institutional investors demand more lof lottery-like stocks in December. Foreign investors do not exhibit any difference in demand level for lottery-like stocks during different time periods. Our findings from GJR-GARCH model display the significantly positive return of lottery-like stocks in Junes and Decembers. As evidences by our bivariate vector autoregression analysis, positive lotter-like stock returns seasonality in June is corresponding with retail investors' demand of lottery-like stock in June and returns seasonality in December is corresponding with institutional investors' demand of lottery-like stocks in December. This gambling effect provides new insight into the conventional anomalous seasonality in stock return, the gambling seasonaliity.
Other Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาพฤติกรรมนักลงทุนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยในช่วงเดือนมกราคม พ.ศ.2542 ถึงเดือนธันวาคม พ.ศ.2551 พฤติกรรมที่พบเห็นโดยทั่วไปในการเล่นการพนัน การซื้อลอตเตอรี่ การชอบเสี่ยงโชคและพฤติกรรมการลงทุนที่ไม่สมเหตุสมผลเป็นแรงจูงใจสำคัญของการศึกษาวิจัยนี้ ผู้วิจัยใช้เครื่องมือเพื่อวัดพฤติกรรมการซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์ของนักลงทุนหลายวิธี และพบว่านักลงทุนรายย่อยในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยชอบซื้อขายหุ้นที่มีลักษณะเหมือนลอตเตอรี่ (หุ้นที่มีราคาต่ำ มีความผันผวนและความเบ้เฉพาะตัวสูง) มากกว่านักลงทุนสถาบันและนักลงทุนต่างชาติ นอกจากนี้ นักลงทุนรายย่อยมีความต้องการซื้อหุ้นที่มีลักษณะเหมือนลอตเตอรี่ ในช่วงที่เศรษฐกิจไม่ดีซึ่งเป็นพฤติกรรมที่คล้ายกับการซื้อลอตเตอรี่และการพนันในรูปแบบอื่น ผู้วิจัยยังพบด้วยว่า พฤติกรรมการลงทุนแบบเสี่ยงโชคของนักลงทุนรายย่อยส่งผลกระทบต่อพอร์ตการลงทุน จากการวิเคราะห์การเสี่ยงโชคในช่วงเวลาที่แตกต่างกัน พบว่านักลงทุนรายย่อยมีความต้องการซื้อหุ้นที่มีลักษณะเหมือนลอตเตอรี่มากกว่าปกติในเดือนมิถุนายน ส่วนนักลงทุนสถาบันมีความต้องการซื้อหุ้นที่มีลักษณะเหมือนลอตเตอรี่มากกว่าปกติในเดือนธันวาคม สำหรับความต้องการซื้อหุ้นที่มีลักษณะเหมือนลอดเตอรี่ของนักลงทุนต่างชาติไม่มีความแตกต่างกันในแต่ละช่วงเวลา จากการวิเคราะห์ผลตอบแทนของหุ้นที่มีลักษณะเหมือนลอตเตอรี่ด้วยวิธี GJR-GARCH แสดงให้เห็นว่าหุ้นที่มีลักษณะเหมือนลอตเตอรี่จะให้ผลตอบแทนสูงกว่าปกติในเดือนมิถุนายนและเดือนธันวาคม ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับความต้องการซื้อหุ้นที่มีลักษณะเหมือนลอตเตอรี่ของนักลงทุนสถาบันในเดือนมิถุนายนและเดือนธันวาคม กรณีศึกษาพฤติกรรมการเสี่ยงโชคในการลงทุนนี้แสดงให้เห็นมุมมองใหม่ๆ เพิ่มเติมจากแนวคิดดั้งเดิมในการศึกษาเรื่องความผิดปกติผลตอบแทนจากการลงทุนในหลักทรัพย์
Description: Thesis (D.B.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
Degree Name: Doctor of Business Administration
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Business Administration
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/35857
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.830
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2010.830
Type: Thesis