Title: The empirical study of the impact of product innovation factors on performance of new products : Radical and incremental product innovation
Other Titles: การศึกษาเชิงประจักษ์ของผลกระทบของปัจจัยที่ก่อให้เกิดนวัตกรรมซึ่งมีผลต่อการดำเนินงานของผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ : นวัตกรรมแบบสมบูรณ์และนวัตกรรมแบบค่อยเป็นค่อยไป
Authors: Danupol Hoonsopon
Advisors: Guntalee Ruenrom
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy
Advisor's Email: Guntalee.R@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต
ผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ -- นวัตกรรมทางเทคโนโลยี
ผลิตภัณฑ์อุตสาหกรรม -- การจัดการ
นวัตกรรมทางเทคโนโลยี
ผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ -- การจัดการ
New products -- Technological innovations
Technological innovations
New products -- Management
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Innovation strategy is an important factor that helps firms to cope with the pressure from several business environments and increase their performance. However, previous studies are limited attention to investigating incremental product innovation, less examination of the different effects of some factors on each type of product innovation, shortage of study of product innovation from a customer perspective, and deficiency in developing measurement items to fit with the definition for each type of product innovation. So, there raise questions for managers who are responsible for developing new products in order to achieve competitive advantage in the market. This study aims to identify what factors impacted each type of product innovation: radical and incremental product innovation. A researcher proposes frameworks that demonstrate product innovation factors, radical and incremental product innovation, and performance which are antecedence, mediator, and consequence, respectively. The population in this study are firms in five industries: agriculture, biotechnological, energy, food, and pharmaceutical. The total sample sizes are 326. Structural Equation Modeling (SEM) is used for data analysis. The empirical results of this study increase the understanding how the product innovation factors impact on a product innovation and the impact of a product innovation on the performance of firms on the context of radical and incremental product innovation from the customer perspective. Further, managers who are involved with the development of new product can achieve benefits from the results of this study by utilizing limited resources to success in developing new products, defining the appropriate strategy to fit with resources within firms, and identifying the effect of product innovation on the performance of new products.
Other Abstract: กลยุทธ์ด้านนวัตกรรมเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญ ที่ช่วยให้บริษัทสามารถเผชิญหน้ากับแรงกดดันจากปัจจัยต่างๆ ภายนอกบริษัทและกลยุทธ์ด้านนวัตกรรมยังช่วยเพิ่มผลประกอบการของบริษัท แต่อย่างไรก็ดีการศึกษาในอดีตยังมีข้อจำกัดเกี่ยวกับการศึกษาในส่วนของนวัตกรรมแบบค่อยเป็นค่อยไป ขาดความสนใจในส่วนของความแตกต่างของอิทธิพลของบางปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อนวัตกรรมแต่ละประเภท ขาดการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับนวัตกรรมของสินค้าในมุมมองของลูกค้า และขาดการพัฒนาเครื่องมือวัดที่เหมาะสมกับนิยามของนวัตกรรมแต่ละประเภท ดังนั้นสาเหตุดังกล่าวจึงนำไปสู่คำถามโดยเฉพาะผู้ที่รับผิดชอบในการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ของบริษัทเพื่อให้บริษัทมีความได้เปรียบทางการแข่งขันในตลาด การศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อแสดงให้เห็นว่า อะไรคือปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อนวัตกรรมแต่ละประเภททั้งนวัตกรรมแบบสมบูรณ์และนวัตกรรมแบบค่อยเป็นค่อยไป นักวิจัยยังเสนอกรอบความคิดที่อธิบายถึงปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการสร้างนวัตกรรม นวัตกรรมแบบสมบูรณ์และนวัตกรรมแบบค่อยเป็นค่อยไป และผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัท ซึ่งปัจจัยเหล่านี้เป็นตัวแปรมาก่อน ตัวแปรส่งผ่าน และตัวแปรตาม ตามลำดับ โดยประชากรของการศึกษาได้แก่ บริษัทที่อยู่ในห้าอุตสาหกรรมได้แก่ เกษตร เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ พลังงาน อาหาร และยา จำนวน 326 ตัวอย่าง ข้อมูลที่ได้ทั้งหมดจะนำมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธี Structural Equation Modeling (SEM) ผลการศึกษาเชิงประจักษ์ของการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ สามารถเพิ่มความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการสร้างนวัตกรรมแต่ละประเภท และอิทธิพลของนวัตกรรมที่มีผลต่อการดำเนินงานของบริษัททั้งนวัตกรรมแบบสมบูรณ์และนวัตกรรมแบบค่อยเป็นค่อยไปในมุมมองของลูกค้า นอกจากนี้ผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ จะได้รับประโยชน์จากผลของการวิจัยนี้โดยสามารถใช้ทรัพยากรที่มีจำกัดภายในบริษัทได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด เพื่อให้บริษัทประสบความสำเร็จในการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่สามารถกำหนดกลยุทธ์ที่เหมาะสมกับทรัพยากรที่มีอยู่ในบริษัท และสามารถอธิบายอิทธิพลของนวัตกรรมที่มีผลต่อการดำเนินงานของผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่
Description: Thesis (D.BA)--Chulaongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Doctor of Business Administration
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Business Administration
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/35860
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1568
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1568
Type: Thesis