https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36099
Title: | Degenerate primer designing system for gene biodiversity study using dynamic pattern matching |
Other Titles: | ระบบออกแบบดีเจเนอเรตไพรเมอร์เพื่อการศึกษาความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพของยีนโดยใช้การจับคู่แบบรูปพลวัต |
Authors: | Weeris Treeratanajaru |
Advisors: | Rajalida Lipikorn Supawin Watcharamul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Rajalida.L@Chula.ac.th supawin.w@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Biodiversity Variation (Biology) Molecular biology -- Technique Gene biodiversity Degenerate primer Dynamic pattern matching ความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพ ความผันแปร (ชีววิทยา) ชีวโมเลกุล -- เทคนิค |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Degenerate primer design for studying biodiversity is a difficult step in molecular biology. The primers must be specific to the gene. Choosing the right primers are somewhat difficult and sometimes led to mismatching. Several primer design systems have been developed to overcome this problem. In this study, the Dynamic Pattern Matching technique has been developed and applied to find bacterial universal primers and specific primers for Glycoside Hydrolase Family 45 genes. Aligned sequences from test sets are entered into the system which consists of three steps: data reformation, primer design, and property filtering. First, degenerate and consensus sequences are calculated using statistical models. The results are combined with Gibbs Free Energy to design and select the most appropriate sequences as a series of primer sets. Moreover, users can also adjust their own criteria for each primer set. The results indicate that the degenerate primers designed by our proposed system are proved to be positive. |
Other Abstract: | ในทางอณูชีววิทยา การออกแบบดีเจนเนอเรทไพรเมอร์เพื่อศึกษาความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพเป็นขั้นตอนที่ยาก ไพรเมอร์ต้องมีความเฉพาะเจาะจงกับยีนที่ต้องการศึกษา การเลือกไพรเมอร์ที่เหมาะสมนั้นเป็นเรื่องยาก และบางครั้งยังนำไปสู่การจับคู่แบบผิดตำแหน่ง ระบบออกแบบไพรเมอร์จำนวนมากถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหานี้ ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้พัฒนาและประยุกต์ใช้การจับคู่แบบรูปพลวัตเพื่อค้นหายูนิเวอร์แซลไพรเมอร์ของแบคทีเรียและไพรเมอร์ที่เฉพาะเจาะจงต่อกลุ่มยีนไกลโคไซด์ ไฮโดรเลส กลุ่มที่ 45 โดยการจัดเรียงลำดับสารพันธุกรรมและส่งเข้าสู่ระบบ ซึ่งแบ่งเป็น 3 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ การจัดเรียงข้อมูลใหม่ การออกแบบไพรเมอร์ และการคัดกรองคุณสมบัติ ขั้นแรกคือการคำนวนลำดับดีเจนเนอเรทและลำดับคอนเซนซัสโดยใช้แบบจำลองทางสถิติ จากนั้นใช้ผลที่ได้ร่วมกับค่าพลังงานอิสระของกิบส์เพื่อออกแบบและเลือกลำดับที่เหมาะสมที่สุด เพื่อใช้เป็นลำดับของไพรเมอร์ นอกจากนี้ ผู้ใช้ยังสามารถปรับแต่งคุณสมบัติต่างๆของไพรเมอร์ได้ จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ดีเจนเนอเรทไพรเมอร์ที่ออกแบบจากระบบนี้สามารถใช้งานได้จริง |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Computer Science and Information |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36099 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.77 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.77 |
Type: | Thesis |