Title: Comparison of renal function between cyanotic and acyanotic congenital heart disease in children and adolescent
Other Titles: การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการทำงานของไตระหว่างโรคหัวใจพิการแต่กำเนิดชนิดเขียวและไม่เขียวในผู้ป่วยเด็กและวัยรุ่น
Authors: Yupaporn Amornchaicharoensuk
Advisors: Thewarug Werawatganon
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
Advisor's Email: Thewarug.W@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Kidneys -- Diseases -- Diagnosis
Kidney function tests
Congenital heart disease
ไต -- โรค -- การวินิจฉัย
การทดสอบการทำงานของไต
โรคหัวใจพิการแต่กำเนิด
Issue Date: 2011
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Objective: To evaluate glomerular and tubular function and compare prevalence of renal dysfunction between cyanotic and acyanotic congenital heart disease in children and adolescent. Study design: cross-sectional analytic study Setting: Vajira hospital, Pramongktklao hospital, Ramathibodi hospital Research methodology: Blood 3 cc was collected from eligible patients both cyanotic and acyanotic congenital heart disease to evaluated for CBC, electrolyte, BUN, creatinine, magnesium. Urine was collected to evaluated for Urine NAG, creatinine, sodium, magnesium, protein, Microalbumin Results: Forty-six patients, 15 cyanotic and 31 acyanotic congenital heart disease (CHD) were studied. Statistical significant different regarding to systolic blood pressure, hemoglobin, oxygen saturation, cardiac surgery and functional class found between 2 groups. Prevalence of tubular dysfunction and glomerular dysfunction in cyanotic was significantly higher than acyanotic CHD. Conclusion: The prevalence of glomerular and tubular dysfunction in cyanotic congenital heart was higher than acyanotic congenital heart disease. The screening of both glomerular and tubular function is useful to early detect abnormality of glomerular and tubular function in both cyanotic and acyanotic congenital heart disease.
Other Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการทำงานของเนื้อเยื่อไต (glomerular function) และการทำงานของท่อไต( tubular function) และเปรียบเทียบความชุกของการทำงานของไตผิดปกติระหว่างผู้ป่วยโรคหัวใจแต่กำเนิดชนิดเขียว กับชนิดไม่เขียวในผู้ป่วยเด็กและวัยรุ่น รูปแบบการวิจัย : การวิจัยเชิงวิเคราะห์ ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง สถานที่ทำวิจัย : โรงพยาบาลวชิรพยาบาล โรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้า โรงพยาบาลรามาธิบดี ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย : อาสาสมัครจะได้รับการเจาะเลือด3 ซีซี เพื่อส่งตรวจ CBC, electrolyte, BUN, creatinine, Magnesium และเก็บปัสสาวะ เพื่อส่งไปตรวจ urine NAG และurine creatinine urine sodium, magnesium, protein, microalbumin, ผลการศึกษา : ผู้ป่วย 46 รายเป็นโรคหัวใจแต่กำเนิดชนิดเขียว 15 ราย ผู้ป่วยโรคหัวใจแต่กำเนิดชนิดไม่เขียว 31 ราย พบมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติใน systolic blood pressure, hemoglobin, oxygen saturation, cardiac surgery, functional class ระหว่างผู้ป่วย 2 กลุ่ม ความชุกของการเกิดความผิดปกติในการทำงานของท่อไต (tubular dysfunction) และการทำงานของเนื้อเยื่อไต (glomerular dysfunction) ในผู้ป่วยโรคหัวใจแต่กำเนิดชนิดเขียวมีมากกว่าชนิดไม่เขียว สรุป: ความชุกของความผิดปกติในการทำงานของหน่วยกรองไต (glomerular dysfunction) และความผิดปกติในการทำงานของท่อไต (tubular dysfunction) ในผู้ป่วยโรคหัวใจแต่กำเนิด ชนิดเขียวมีมากกว่าชนิดไม่เขียว การตรวจคัดกรองการทำงานไตทั้งทำงานของหน่วยกรองไตและการทำงานของท่อไตในผู้ป่วยโรคหัวใจแต่กำเนิดชนิดเขียวและไม่เขียว จะเป็นประโยชน์เพื่อช่วยค้นหาความผิดปกติในการทำงานของไตได้แต่เนิ่นๆ
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Health Development
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36108
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.80
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2011.80
Type: Thesis