Title: หนังสือภาพชุด เดอะ เทลส์ ของ บีทริกซ์ พ็อตเตอร์ ในฐานะของวรรณกรรมสำหรับเด็ก
Other Titles: Beatrix Potter’s picturebook series the tales as children’s literature
Authors: ทรรศพร หล่อธราประเสริฐ
Advisors: ศิริพร ศรีวรกานต์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะอักษรศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Siriporn.Sr@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: พอตเตอร์, บีทริกซ์ -- การวิจารณ์และการตีความ
วรรณกรรมสำหรับเด็ก, อังกฤษ -- แง่ศีลธรรมจรรยา
วรรณกรรมสำหรับเด็ก -- แง่ศีลธรรมจรรยา
หนังสือภาพสำหรับเด็ก -- แง่ศีลธรรมจรรยา
เดอะเทลส์ (วรรณกรรม)
Potter, Beatrix -- Criticism and interpretation
Children's literature, English -- Moral and ethical aspects
Children's literature -- Moral and ethical aspects
Picture books for children -- Moral and ethical aspects
The Tales (Literature)
Issue Date: 2554
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการใช้ตัวละครสัตว์ที่จำลองพฤติกรรมมนุษย์ และกลวิธีการใช้ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวบทกับภาพประกอบเพื่อสั่งสอนเด็กในหนังสือภาพชุด เดอะ เทลส์ ของ บีทริกซ์ พ็อตเตอร์ พร้อมทั้งสำรวจกรอบความคิดเกี่ยวกับเด็กในบริบททางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมร่วมสมัยกับหนังสือภาพ จากการศึกษาพบว่า บีทริกซ์ พ็อตเตอร์ใช้ความสัมพันธ์ของตัวบทและภาพประกอบในการสื่อสารกับผู้อ่านเพื่อสอนศีลธรรมและมารยาททางสังคม ในการสอนศีลธรรม ตัวละครสัตว์ถูกใช้เป็นจำลองภาพมนุษย์ผู้กระทำบาปหรือคุณธรรม ส่วนการสอนมารยาททางสังคม ตัวละครสัตว์ถูกใช้ในการเปรียบเทียบเชิงอุปลักษณ์แทนเด็กและผู้ใหญ่เพื่อนำเสนอคำสอนผ่านความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวละคร นอกจากนี้ การใช้ตัวละครสัตว์เป็นตัวแทนของเด็กยังสะท้อนกรอบความคิดเกี่ยวกับเด็กในคริสต์ศตวรรษที่ 20 ว่าเด็กเป็นผู้บริสุทธิ์เปรียบเสมือนผ้าขาว
Other Abstract: The objective of this thesis is to study the relationship between texts and illustrations in Beatrix Potter’s picturebook series, the Tales, through the use of animal characters as metaphors for human characteristics in order to teach children. Moreover, this thesis explores the paradigm of children within the socio-cultural context of the picturebook series. The study shows that Beatrix Potter uses the relationship between texts and illustrations to communicate with the readers and to teach morality and manners to children. Morality is taught through animal characters which characterize the virtues and vices of human beings. While manners are taught through the relationship between the animal characters which are used as metaphors for children and adults. Furthermore, the use of animal characters as metaphors for children reflects the twentieth century’s paradigm for children as a tabula rasa.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2554
Degree Name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36116
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.716
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2011.716
Type: Thesis