https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36118
Title: | ผลของโปรเจสเตอโรนที่เคลือบด้วยกรดพอลิแลคไทด์โคไกลโคไลด์ต่อการพัฒนารังไข่กุ้งขาวแวนนาไม Litopenaeus vannamei Boone, 1931 |
Other Titles: | Effects of progesterone in poly (Lactide-CO-Glycolide) acids microencapsulation on ovarian development of Pacific white shrimp Litopenaeus vannamei Boone, 1931 |
Authors: | ชนัดดา เกษมโชติช่วง |
Advisors: | สมเกียรติ ปิยะธีรธิติวรกุล อรพร หมื่นพล |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Somkiat.P@Chula.ac.th ไม่มีข้อมูล |
Subjects: | กรดพอลิแลคไทด์โคไกลโคไลด์ กุ้งขาวแวนนาไม โปรเจสเตอโรน รังไข่ Poly (lactide-co-glycolide) acids Litopenaeus vannamei Progesterone Ovaries Litopenaeus vannamei |
Issue Date: | 2550 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การศึกษาผลของโปรเจสเตอโรนที่เคลือบด้วยกรดพอลิแลคไทด์โคไกลโคไลด์ต่อการพัฒนารังไข่แม่พันธุ์กุ้งขาวแวนนาไม การผลิตเม็ดแคปซูลเพื่อตรึงฮอร์โมนโปรเจสเตอโรนด้วย PLGA ใช้เทคนิค Oil-in-water single emulsion solvent evaporation ที่ความเข้มข้นของ PLGA 5, 7.5 และ 10 % ผลผลิตที่ได้ (% yield) เท่ากับ 92.76, 92.10 และ 91.77% และความสามารถในการตรึงฮอร์โมน (% Encapsulation efficiency) เท่ากับ 89.02, 94.06 และ 95.51% ซึ่งปริมาณผลผลิตและความสามารถในการตรึงฮอร์โมนไม่ต่างกัน จึงเลือกความเข้มข้น PLGA 5% ที่มีความสามารถในการตรึงฮอร์โมนเท่ากับ 89% และขนาดเม็ดอยู่ที่ 21-40 µm จากการศึกษาอัตราการปลดปล่อยฮอร์โมน (release rate) เม็ดแคปซูลสามารถปลดปล่อย P4 ได้มากที่สุดที่ pH 5.5 สูงกว่า pH 7.5 และ 9.5 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และปลดปล่อยฮอร์โมนสูงสุดที่ชั่วโมงที่ 1 (9.46 %) นำเม็ดแคปซูล PLGA-P4 ผสมเป็นวัตถุดิบอาหารที่มีปริมาณฮอร์โมนแตกต่างกัน 3 ระดับความเข้มข้น (0.1, 0.2 and 0.3 mg P4/kg feed) ให้เป็นอาหารแม่กุ้งขาวสลับกับอาหารมีชีวิต นาน 1 เดือน ฮอร์โมนจากเม็ดแคปซูลในอาหารทำให้ระดับฮอร์โมนโปรเจสเตอโรนในเลือดแม่กุ้งขึ้นสูงสุดในสัปดาห์แรก (476 pg/ml haemolymph) จากนั้นระดับฮอร์โมนในเลือดจะปรับลดลงจนเท่ากับกลุ่มควบคุม (35.91 pg/ml haemolymph) แต่ไม่พบว่าแม่กุ้งมีการพัฒนารังไข่ เมื่อมีการตัดตา พบว่าอาหารผสมเม็ดแคปซูล PLGA-P4 ที่ระดับฮอร์โมน 0.33 mgP4/g feed สามารถกระตุ้นให้แม่กุ้ง เกิดการพัฒนารังไข่ จากไข่อ่อนเป็นไข่แก่จนกระทั่งมีการวางไข่ได้ดีกว่าแม่กุ้งที่ได้รับฮอร์โมนระดับอื่น โดยที่ทุกกลุ่มการทดลองมีการพัฒนารังไข่และไข่ได้ดีกว่าแม่กุ้งที่กินอาหารธรรมชาติแต่เพียงอย่างเดียว พบความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกของความเข้มข้นของโปรเจสเตอโรนในเลือด กับการพัฒนารังไข่และไข่แม่กุ้งขาวแวนนาไม กล่าวคือ ระดับความเข้มข้นของโปรเจสเตอโรนในเลือดจะเพิ่มตามระยะไข่ที่เจริญขึ้น (32.58-58.30 pg/ml haemolymph วัดจากไข่ระยะที่ 1 ถึงไข่ระยะที่ 4 จากแม่กุ้งกลุ่มควบคุม) กลุ่มทดลองที่ให้ผลดีที่สุดในแง่ ความเร็วในการพัฒนาไข่และรังไข่ จำนวนแม่กุ้งวางไข่ คือกลุ่มฮอร์โมน 0.33 mgP4/g feed แม่กุ้งมีระดับโปรเจสเตอโรนในเลือดเมื่อมีไข่ระยะที่ 4 เท่ากับ 100.27 pg/ml haemolymph ซึ่งสูงเป็นสองเท่าของกลุ่มควบคุม จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้สรุปได้ว่า มีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะสามารถนำสเตียรอยด์ฮอร์โมนมาใช้กระตุ้นการพัฒนารังไข่ของแม่กุ้งผ่านทางอาหาร เพื่อทดแทนการตัดตา ทำให้เกิดการเพาะขยายพันธุ์กุ้งที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด |
Other Abstract: | Effects of progesterone (P4) in PLGA microencapsulation on ovarian development of pacific white female broodstocks (Litopenaeus vannamei) were investigated in this study. The progesterone microspheres were prepared from various concentrations (5, 7.5 and10 %) of polylactide-co-glycolide acid (PLGA) using oil-in-water single emulsion solvent evaporation method. The highest yield (92.76%) was received from 5% PLGA with encapsulation efficiency of 89.02%. However, higher encapsulation efficiency (95.51%) was obtained from 10%PLGA, therefore 5% of PLGA was chosen for the mass production. The sizes of P4-PLGA microspheres were ranged between 21-40 µm with the highest hormone release at first hour in pH 5.5 buffer solutions (9.46 %). Diets for female broodstock were formulated with three different hormone concentrations from PLGA –P4 microspheres (0.11, 0.22 and 0.33 mg P4/100g feed). Control shrimp were fed with only live diets (squids and green mussels) whereas the treatment groups were fed with 50% experimental diets and 50% live diets. Levels of progesterone in shrimp haemolymph were increased after first week intake of P4-PLGA diets (476 pg/ml haemolymph) and rapidly decreased to the same concentration as in control (35.91 pg/ml haemolymph) in the fourth week of rearing. During that time, the treated female broodstock displayed some signs of ovarian development but did not reaching final maturation. After a month of feeding, female broodstock of all groups were eyestalk-ablated. Females fed 0.33 mg P4/100g feed exhibited superiority on ovarian maturation and spawning than other treatments including control. However, number of eggs per gram females and egg diameter were not different significantly between treatments. Positive relationship between P4 hormone concentrations in female haemolymph and ovarian development was demonstrated. Females with ovarian stage 1 had lower levels of P4 than females with ovarian stage 4 (32.58-58.30 pg/ml haemolymph measured from stage 1 to stage 4 of control females). When females were with fed 0.33 mg P4/100g feed, it was found that their P4 titres were almost two folds of the control group (100.27 pg/ml haemolymph). It can be concluded from this study that it was possible to enhance shrimp ovarian maturation by incorporating steroid hormones into feeds through microencapsulation technique. Ovarian stimulation by eyestalk ablation could be replaced by this innovation which was more effective and less harmful to the shrimp broodstock. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2550 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | วิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36118 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.23 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.23 |
Type: | Thesis |