Title: Central limit theorems of sums of powers of function of independent random variables
Other Titles: ทฤษฏีบทลิมิตเข้าสู่ส่วนกลางของผลบวกของกำลังของฟังก์ชันของตัวแปรสุ่มที่เป็นอิสระต่อกัน
Authors: Kittipong Laipaporn, 1976
Advisors: Kritsana Neammanee
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Kritsana.N@chula.ac.th.
Subjects: Central limit theorem
Random variables
Calculus
Issue Date: 1999
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Let (Xnk), k = 1,..., kn ; n = 1, 2,... be a double sequence of infinitesimal random variables which are rowwise independent, under a condition of convergence of distribution function of the sums Sn = Xn1 + ... + Xnkn - An where An are suitably chosen constants, we give necessary and sufficient conditions for the sequence of distribution functions of Srn = (g(Xn1))r + ... + (g(Xnkn))r - Bn(r) to weakly converge to a limiting distribution function Fr for each natural number r, and also for convergence of the sequence of distribution function (Fr), where g:R-->R has certain properties and Bn(r) are suitably chosen constants.
Other Abstract: กำหนดให้ (Xnk), k = 1,...,kn ; n = 1, 2,... เป็นลำดับสองชั้นของตัวแปรสุ่มกณิกนันต์ซึ่งเป็นอิสระเชิงแถว ภายใต้เงื่อนไขที่ว่าลำดับของฟังก์ชันการแจกแจงของตัวแปรสุ่ม Sn = Xn1 + ... + Xnkn - An ลู่เข้าอย่างอ่อนโดยที่ An คือค่าคงตัวที่เหมาะสมในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ จะให้เงื่อนไขจำเป็นและเพียงพอของการลู่เข้าอย่างอ่อนของลำดับของฟังก์ชันการแจกแจงของตัวแปรสุ่ม Srn = (g(Xn1))r + ... +(g(Xnkn))r - Bn(r) สู่ฟังก์ชันการแจกแจง Fr นอกจากนั้นจะให้เงื่อนไขจำเป็นและเพียงพอของการลู่เข้าอย่างอ่อนของลำดับของฟังก์ชันการแจกแจง Fr อีกด้วย โดยที่ Bn(r) เป็นค่าคงตัวที่เหมาะสมและ g:R-->R เป็นฟังก์ชันซึ่งมีสมบัติที่กำหนดให้บางประการ
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Mathematics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3634
ISBN: 9743343571
Type: Thesis