Title: Sorption and transport of polar organic compounds in groundwater
Other Titles: การดูดซับและการเคลื่อนที่ของสารอินทรีย์มีขั้วในน้ำใต้ดิน
Authors: Oranuj Lorphensri
Advisors: Sabatini, David A.
Khemarath Osathaphan
Chintana Saiwan
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: No information provided
khemarath.o@chula.ac.th
Chintana.Sa@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Drugs
Adsorption
Organic compounds
Groundwater -- Pollution
ยา
การดูดซับ
สารประกอบอินทรีย์
น้ำใต้ดิน -- มลพิษ
Issue Date: 2005
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Currently, pharmaceutical compounds have been widely detected in surface waters and groundwaters, leading to increased interest in the transport of these compounds in the subsurface environment. In this study, the sorption of four pharmaceuticals with various characteristics (non-hydrophobic, hydrophobic, ionizable monoprotic, ionizable amphoteric); acetaminophen (analgesic), 17[alpha]-ethynyl estradiol (synthetic hormone), nalidixic acid (antibiotic) and norfloxacin (antibiotic), were evaluated with silica, alumina, and Porapak P (hydrophobic medium). The pH dependent sorption of nalidixic acid and norfloxacin to silica and alumina were studied at pH4 to pH9. The fundamental sorption characteristics were revealed from this study and were extended to sorption and column transport of these pharmaceuticals to natural aquifer media from shallow aquifer, in Central Thailand. The column breakthrough curves of 17[alpha]-ethynyl estradiol and nalidixic acid showed sorption-related nonequilibrium characteristics. The UFBTC, one dimensional finite different transport model was used to model the column experiment data. The comparisons of Retardation Factor from column transport studies and predicted from batch studies were presented. Finally, the subsurface sediments (clayey silts and sands) with varying surface property (i.e., AEC, CEC) and organic carbon contents from three boreholes in groundwater recharge area, Central Thailand were studied for sorption affinity and compared to the more common pollutant (i.e., pesticide mobility scale)
Other Abstract: ปัจจุบันนี้ได้มีการค้นพบยาหลายชนิดปะปนอยู่ในแหล่งน้ำต่างๆ เช่น แม่น้ำ ทะเลสาบ และน้ำใต้ดินจึงทำให้เกิดการตื่นตัวในการศึกษาการดูดซับและการเคลื่อนที่ของยาในสิ่งแวดล้อมใต้ดิน ในครั้งนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาการดูดซับของยาสี่ชนิดที่มีคุณสมบัติต่างๆ กัน ได้แก่ อะซิตาไมโนเฟน (ยาแก้ปวด), 17 แอลฟา-เอทินิล เอสทราไดอับ (ฮอร์โมนสังเคราะห์), นาลิดิซิก แอซิด (ยาปฏิชีวนะ) นอฟลอกซาซิน (ยาปฏิชีวนะ) กับซิลิกา อลูมินา และพอราแพค พี นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการศึกษาการดูดซับภายใต้การเปลี่ยนแปลงความเป็นกรด-ด่าง ในช่วง pH 4 ถึง pH 9 ดังนั้นการถูกดูดซับของยาเหล่านี้ได้ถูกศึกษาอย่างเป็นระบบ อีกทั้งความรู้พื้นฐานนี้ได้ถูกนำไปขยายต่อ ในการศึกษาการดูดซับและการเคลื่อนที่ของยาในคอลัมภ์ โดยใช้ตะกอนจากชั้นน้ำใต้ดินระดับตื้นในภาคกลางของประเทศไทย จากการทดลองพบว่าลักษณะการเคลื่อนที่ผ่านคอลัมภ์ ของนาลิดิซิก แอซิด และ 17แอลฟา-เอทินิล เอสทราไดอัล นั้นมีลักษณะที่เด่นชัดคือเป็นแบบการเคลื่อนที่แบบไม่อยู่ในภาวะสมดุลอัน เกิดจากการดูดซับ โมเดล UFBTC ซึ่งเป็นแบบจำลองการเคลื่อนที่ของสารชนิดหนึ่งมิติได้ถูกนำมาใช้ประกอบกับ ข้อมูลที่ได้จากการศึกษาการดูดซับขั้นต้นทำให้ได้ค่าความหน่วงต่อการไหล และได้ทำการเปรียบเทียบค่าความหน่วงต่อการไหลของสารในคอลัมภ์ กับค่าความหน่างต่อการไหลที่ได้จากการประเมินโดยใช้ข้อมูลที่ได้จากการศึกษา การดูดซับแบบแบช ในท้ายสุดได้ทำการศึกษาการดูดซับของยากับตะกอนใต้ดินที่ได้จากหลุมเจาะสำรวจ 3 แห่งในพื้นที่ต้นน้ำบาดาลบริเวณภาคกลางของประเทศไทย โดยตะกอนที่ใช้ในการศึกษามีคุณสมบัติของพื้นผิว (การแลกเปลี่ยนประจุ) และปริมาณคาร์บอนจากสารอินทรีย์ที่แตกต่างกัน ผลจากการศึกษาได้นำมาเปรียบเทียบกับยาฆ่าแมลงซึ่งเป็นสารปนเปื้อนที่รู้จักกันเป็นอย่างดี
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Environmental Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36405
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1896
ISBN: 9745353888
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1896
Type: Thesis