Title: การศึกษาทางทฤษฎีเพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพของการสื่อสัญญาณผ่านเส้นใยแสงที่ใช้การมอดูเลตสัญญาณแบบโอโอเค ดีพีเอสเค ดีคิวพีเอสเค และเอ็นคิวเอเอ็ม
Other Titles: Theoretical study on the efficiency assessment of optical fiber transmission using OOK, DPSK, DQPSK, and n-QAM modulation schemes
Authors: อรัชพร ชลอคุณวัฒน์
Advisors: พสุ แก้วปลั่ง
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Pasu.K@chula.ac.th
Subjects: เส้นใยนำแสง
วิทยาการเส้นใยนำแสง
การสื่อสารด้วยระบบดิจิตอล
การประมวลสัญญาณดิจิตอล
Optical fibers
Fiber optics
Digital communications
Signal processing -- Digital techniques
Issue Date: 2555
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาการวิเคราะห์ในเชิงคณิตศาสตร์ของความผิดเพี้ยนทางของสัญญาณในการสื่อสัญญาณผ่านเส้นใยแสง เนื่องจากผลของดิสเพอร์ชันและปรากฎการณ์เคอร์ เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพของการสื่อสัญญาณผ่านเส้นใยแสงจากการมอดูเลตสัญญาณแบบโอโอเค ดีพีเอสเค ดีคิวพีเอสเค และเอ็นคิวเอเอ็ม โดยพิจารณาความผิดเพี้ยนทางเฟสของสัญญาณที่เกิดจากสัญญาณรบกวน (amplified spontaneous emission noise signal) ที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นจากเครื่องขยายสัญญาณแสง โดยแสดงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าของอัตราส่วนของสัญญาณต่อสัญญาณรบกวนทางแสง (optical signal-to-noise ratio: OSNR) และประสิทธิภาพการใช้สเปกตรัมตามขอบเขตของ Shannon bound การตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ในเชิงคณิตศาสตร์ ทำได้โดยการจำลองระบบการสื่อสัญญาณด้วยโปรแกรม Optisys8.0 ที่กำหนดพารามิเตอร์เช่นเดียวกับการวิเคราะห์ในเชิงคณิตศาสตร์ จากผลลัพธ์ของวิทยานิพนธ์แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ส่วนหลักๆ ส่วนแรกเริ่มต้นจากการศึกษาปัญหาความผิดเพี้ยนของสัญญาณบนระบบสื่อสัญญาณผ่านเส้นใยแสงด้วยอัตราการรับ-ส่งข้อมูล 40 Gbps ต่อช่องสัญญาณ และวิธีการแก้ไขหรือลดผลของความผิดเพี้ยนเหล่านั้นในเบื้องต้น โดยเลือกจำลองระบบการส่งสัญญาณ และหากำลังสัญญาณที่เหมาะสมที่สุดที่สามารถสร้างสมดุลของการเพิ่มขึ้นของ signal-to-noise ratio และความผิดเพี้ยนจากความไม่เป็นเชิงเส้น ส่วนที่ 2 ทำการศึกษาทางคณิตศาสตร์เพื่อหา signal-to-noise ratio ของการมอดูเลตสัญญาณแบบต่างๆที่อัตราบิตผิดพลาด (BER) 10⁻¹² และส่วนสุดท้ายหาค่าประมาณขีดจำกัดสูงสุดของการส่งสัญญาณเมื่อได้รับผลกระทบของสัญญาณรบกวน โดยพิจารณาจากความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่า OSNR และประสิทธิภาพการใช้สเปกตรัม โดยกำหนดแบนด์วิดธ์ของการมอดูเลตสัญญาณต่างๆคงที่ และปรับเปลี่ยนค่ากำลังในการส่งสัญญาณที่แตกต่างกันเพื่อพิจารณาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของ OSNR พบว่า เมื่อใช้กำลังในการส่งสัญญาณสูงขึ้น สัญญาณรบกวนมีผลต่อระบบการส่งสัญญาณมากขึ้น ทำให้ค่าของ OSNR ห่างจาก Shannon bound มากขึ้น ซึ่งค่า OSNR นี้ถือเป็นค่าประมาณขีดจำกัดสูงสุดในระบบการส่งสัญญาณ
Other Abstract: This thesis provides the study on the mathematical analysis of phase distortion in signal transmission over optical fiber due to dispersion and Kerr effect in order to evaluate the efficiency of OOK, DPSK, DQPSK and N-QAM signal transmission. Moreover, the mathematical analysis includes the estimation of the signal phase distortion resulted from the amplified spontaneous emission noise signal generated by optical amplifiers. The relation of the optical signal-to-noise ratio (OSNR) and the spectral efficiency is used to evaluate the accuracy of the results obtained from the mathematical analysis comparing with those obtained from the computer simulations. The accuracy verification of the mathematical analysis is performed by computer simulations using the Optisys8.0 software under identical parameters used in the mathematical analysis. The results of this thesis are divided in three main parts. The First part is the results from the computer simulation based on the 40-Gbps DQPSK signal transmission, We study the effect of Kerr effect when the system is compensated other distortion. Moreover, we show the appropriate power level of transmitted signal that yield the balance between the increasing in signal-to-noise ratio and distortion from the fiber nonlinearity. The second part is the study on the mathematical analysis of signal-to-noise ratio using various modulation schemes at bit error rate (BER) of 10⁻¹². The last part is the limitations estimation of optical signal transmission using various modulation schemes by analyzing the relation between OSNR and the spectral efficiency. We define the bandwidth of the system to be constant. The modification in the transmitted signal power is used to determine the changes in OSNR. We found that at the high level of transmitted signal power, the signal distortion is increased dominantly, resulted in the shift of OSNR level far away from the Shannon bound and this OSNR is the limitations estimation of the signal transmission.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2555
Degree Name: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36480
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.1584
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2012.1584
Type: Thesis