Title: Chinese bilateral intra-industry trade with her major trading partners
Other Titles: การค้าทวิภาคีในอุตสาหกรรมเดียวกันของสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีนกับประเทศคู่ค้าที่สำคัญ: การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีกับประเทศญี่ปุ่น เกาหลี สหรัฐอเมริกา สหภาพยุโรป ไต้หวัน และ ฮ่องกง
Authors: Tang, Bin
Advisors: Paitoon Kraipornsak
Other author: Chulalongkorn University, Faculty of Economics
Advisor's Email: Paitoon.K@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: China -- International trade
Intra-industry trade
International trade
จีน -- การค้ากับต่างประเทศ
การค้าภายในอุตสาหกรรมเดียวกัน
การค้าระหว่างประเทศ
Issue Date: 2012
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The purpose of this thesis is to research the characteristics and determinants of Chinese bilateral intra-industry trade over the 1992-2010 reforming periods. Total intra-industry trade (TIIT), vertical intra-industry trade (VIIT) and horizontal intra-industry trade (HIIT) are computed and the determinants of each type of the intra-industry trade are found. Major determinants are foreign direct investment, economic size, trade composition, consumer preference, geographical distance, openness and trade liberalization policies. Vertical intra-industry trade is larger than horizontal intra-industry trade in China because the country’s major trading partners have a different factor endowment and technological capability from China.
Other Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยลักษณะและปัจจัยกำหนดการค้าภายในอุตสาหกรรมเดียวกันของประเทศสาธารณประชาชนจีน ในช่วงปี 1992-2010 การศึกษาคำนวณดัชนีการค้า ภายในอุตสาหกรรม เดียวกันโดยรวม(TIIT)การค้าภายในอุตสาหกรรมเดียวกันในแนวตั้ง(VIIT) และการค้าภายในอุตสาหกรรมเดียวกันในแนวนอน(HIIT) พร้อมกับแสวงหาปัจจัยกำหนดการค้า ภายในอุตสาหกรรมเดียวกับประเภทต่างๆปัจจัยที่สำคัญได้แก่ การลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศ การค้าภายใน ขนาดเศรษฐกิจของประเทศคู่ค้า โครงสร้างการค้ารสนิยมของผู้บริโภคระยะห่าง ระหว่างประเทศคู่ค้าและนโยบายการเปิดเสรีทาง การค้าสำหรับประเทศสาธารณประชาชนจีนการค้า ภายในอุตสาหกรรมเดียวกันในแนวตั้งมีขนาดใหญ่กว่าการค้าภายในอุตสาหกรรมเดียวกันในแนวนอนทั้งนี้เพราะประเทศคู่ค้าหลักมีทรัพยากรการผลิตและความสามารถทางเทคโนโลยีการผลิต แตกต่าง จากประเทศจีน
Description: Thesis (M.A..)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: International Economics and Finance
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36486
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.845
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2012.845
Type: Thesis