Title: เศรษฐกิจสมัยธนบุรี
Other Titles: The economy during the Thonburi period
Authors: จิราธร ชาติศิริ
Advisors: ธีรวัต ณ ป้อมเพชร
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะอักษรศาสตร์
Issue Date: 2547
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การสูญสลายของกรุงศรีอยุธยา ส่งผลให้เศรษฐกิจและการค้าที่เคยมีมากกว่าสี่ร้อยปีต้องล่มสลายไป วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องเศรษฐกิจสมัยธนบุรี พ.ศ. 2310-2325 จึงมุ่งศึกษาในด้านการฟื้นฟูเศรษฐกิจและการค้าในสมัยธนบุรี และบทบาทของสมเด็จพระเจ้าตากสินในด้านต่าง ๆ เช่น นโยบายในด้านการค้า ทั้งการค้าภายในและการค้าภายนอก, นโยบายในการขยายอาณาเขตซึ่งส่งผลต่อการฟื้นฟูเศรษฐกิจ รวมทั้งศึกษาเศรษฐกิจสมัยธนบุรีในฐานะที่เป็นพื้นฐานให้กับเศรษฐกิจของกรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ในช่วงเวลาต่อมา จากการศึกษาพบว่าเศรษฐกิจในสมัยธนบุรีเป็นเศรษฐกิจที่มีการฟื้นตัวอย่างต่อเนื่องตลอดรัชสมัย การฟื้นฟูการค้าและเศรษฐกิจสมัยธนบุรีเกิดขึ้นโดยมีปัจจัยสำคัญอยู่ที่การค้ากับต่างประเทศเช่นเดียวกับสมัยอยุธยา โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการค้าภายในภูมิภาคและการค้ากับจีน ซึ่งเป็นการค้าเอกชนมากกกว่าการค้าในระบบบรรณาการ โดยผู้มีบทบาทในการทำการค้าเอกชนในสมัยกรุงธนบุรีคือพ่อค้าและขุนนางชาวจีน การขยายอำนาจของสมเด็จพระเจ้าตากสินไปยังเมืองต่าง ๆ เป็นการขยายอำนาจซึ่งคำนึงถึงผลประโยชน์ทางเศรษฐกิจควบคู่ไปกับการเมือง
Other Abstract: The final fall of Ayutthaya led to the collapse of the centuries-old economy and trade in Siam. This thesis therefore aims to study the revival of the economy and of trade during the Thonburi period, and the various roles of King Taksin in this process, such as his trade policies and his territorial conquests, which helped effect this economic revival. The economy during the Thonburi period will also be interpreted as having laid the foundations for the Siamese economy during the early Bangkok period. This thesis finds that the economy during the thonburi period revived steadily throughout the reign of King Taksin. The revival of commerce and the economy during this period was greatly helped by Siam’s overseas trade, especially trade within the region and trade with China, the latter being more of a private nature than tributary. Naturally the people who played key roles in this commerce were Chinese traders and Chinese officials in Siam. The expansion of King Taksin’s power into several neighbouring territories was often undertaken with economic objectives in mind as well as purely political ones.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2547
Degree Name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: ประวัติศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36663
ISBN: 9741767293
Type: Thesis