Title: Co-generation of C2 hydrocarbons and electric power from methane in a sold oxide fuel cell type reactor
Other Titles: การร่วมผลิตไฮโดรคาร์บอน C2 และกำลังไฟฟ้าจากมีเทนโดยใช้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์ชนิดเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงแบบออกไซด์แข็ง
Authors: Worapon Kiatkittipong
Advisors: Suttichai Assabumrungrat
Shigeo Goto
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Issue Date: 2004
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract:
The research studies the co-generation of C2 hydrocarbons and electiric power from methane in a solid oxide fuel cell (SOFC) reactor using La0.8Sr0.2MnO3 (LSM) as the cathode catalyst, 8 mol% yttria-stabilized zirconia (YSZ) as the electrolyte and La1.8Al0.2O3 (LaAlO) as the anode catalyst. The study is divided into 3 main parts: Investigation the behaviors of oxygen species by fuel cell type temperature-programmed desorption (FC-TPD) measurement, oxygen permeation through the LSM/YSZ/LaAlO cell and modeling of the oxidative coupling of methane (OCM) in SOFC reactor. The two oxygen species responsible for a combustion reaction and for a coupling reaction are observed as suggested in previous TPD study of the LaAlO anode catalyst powder (Tagawa et al., 2003). The increase of the applied potential during the pretreatment increases the amount of desorbed oxygen and decreases the activation energy of oxygen desorption. The oxygen permeation flux through the cell is 0.90x10-8 mol m-2 s-1 at 1173 K with the activation energy of 170 kJ mol-1. By applying an external potential, the oxygen permeation flux increases while the activation energy of oxygen permeation decreases. The oxygen permeation fluxes under methane feed in the anode side are 1-2 orders of magnitude higher than those under helium feed. A model of the oxygen permeation is proposed. In the OCM in SOFC reactor studies, both experiments and simulations are carried out. The C2 selectivity and the methane conversion are 91.7% and 23.7% at 1273 K, respectively. A mathematical model of the OCM in the SOFC reactor is developed. The plug flow condition is assumed and the kinetic rate expression with two different oxygen species is proposed. The effect of external load is investigated both by performing experiments and calculations. Methane conversion decreases with increasing the external load resistance while C2 selectivity is insignificantly affected. When operating at higher temperature and pressure, higher electric power and C2 production can be obtained. The results suggest that our SOFC system is a good reactor for C2 production; however the obtained power density is much lower than that of the conventional SOFC.
Other Abstract:
การศึกษาการร่วมผลิตไฮโดรคาร์บอน C2 และกำลังไฟฟ้าจากมีเทนโดยใช้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์ชนิดเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงแบบออกไซด์แข็งซึ่งใช้ ขั้วแคโธด คือ La0.8Sr0.2MnO3 (LSM) อิเล็กโตรไลท์คือ 8% โมล yttria-stabilized zirconia (YSZ) และแอโนดคือ La1.8Al0.2O3 (LaAlO) แบ่งได้เป็น 3 ส่วนหลักคือ การศึกษาพฤติกรรมของออกซเจนสปีชี่ส์โดยเทคนิคการหลุดออกด้วยการโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิ การศึกษาการแพร่ของออกซิเจนผ่านเซลล์ LSM/YSZ/LaAlO และการสร้างแบบจำลองของการเกิดปฏิกิริยาคู่ควบของมีเทนแบบใช้ออกซิเจนในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ชนิดเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงแบบออกไซด์แข็ง ออกซิเจนสปีชี่ส์ที่ได้จากเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ชนิดเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงแบบออกไซด์แข็งนั้นมีผลต่อปฏิกิริยาการเผาไหม้ และปฏิกิริยาคู่ควบของมีเทน ซึ่งสอดคล้องเช่นเดียวกันกับออกซิเจนสปีชี่ส์ทีได้จากศึกษาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา LaAlO ในรูปแบบผงโดยเทคนิคการหลุดออกด้วยการโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิ (Tagawa และคณะ, 2003) การจ่ายศักย์ไฟฟ้าระหว่างการเตรียมการดูดซับออกซิเจนเป็นการเพิ่มปริมาณออกซิเจนที่หลุดออกและลดพลังงานกระตุ้นในการหลุดออกด้วย ฟลักซ์ในการแพร่ของออกซิเจนผ่านเซลล์มีค่า 0.90x10-8 โมล เมตร-2 วินาที-1 ที่ 1173 เคลวิน และมีค่าพลังงานกระตุ้น 170 กิโลจูลต่อโมล และเมื่อจ่ายศักดิ์ไฟฟ้าฟลักซ์ในการแพร่ของออกซิเจนมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นอยู่ในช่วง 10-100 เท่า สำหรับการศึกษาการเกิดปฏิกิริยาคู่ควบของมีเทนในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ชนิดเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงแบบออกไซด์แข็งนั้นได้ทำการศึกษาทั้งการทำการทดลองและการสร้างแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ โดยค่าการเลือกเกิดของสารผลิตภัณฑ์ C2 มีค่า 91.7% และค่าการเปลี่ยนของมีเทนเท่ากับ 23.7% ที่ 1273 เคลวิน แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่เสนอสมมติเป็นการไหลแบบปลั๊กและพิจารณาจลนพลศาสตร์ของการเกิดปฏิกิริยา โดยแยกชนิดของออกซิเจนสปีชี่ส์ที่ต่างกัน การเพิ่มภาระภายนอก ทำให้ค่าการเปลี่ยนของมีเทนลดลง ในขณะที่ไม่มีผลต่อค่าการเลือกเกิดของ C2 นัก การดำเนินการที่อุณหภูมิและความดันสูงทำให้ได้กำลังไฟฟ้าและไฮโดรคาร์บอน C2 เพิ่มขึ้นได้ เครื่องปฏิกรณ์ชนิดเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงแบบออกไซด์แข็งนี้เป็นเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ที่ดีในการผลิตสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอน C2 อย่างไรก็ตามปริมาณกำลังไฟฟ้าที่ได้จากการร่วมผลิตนี้ยังน้อยกว่าที่ได้รับเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงแบบออกไซด์แข็งทั่วไปอยู่มาก
Description: Thesis (D.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004
Degree Name: Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/38762
ISBN: 9741767587
Type: Thesis