https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3961
Title: | Development of colour management system for producing a proof from colour copier as an offset proof |
Other Titles: | การพัฒนาระบบการจัดการสีสำหรับการผลิตภาพปรู๊ฟจากเครื่องถ่ายเอกสารชนิดสอดสีแทนภาพปรู๊ฟออฟเซต |
Authors: | Kunnatee Kreprasertkul, 1964- |
Advisors: | Pontawee Pungrassamee Aran Hansuebsai |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Pontawee.P@Chula.ac.th Aran.H@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Copying machines Offset printing |
Issue Date: | 1999 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | To match the colour print of the colour copier and the offset proof, a colour management system is needed. The purpose of this research is to develop the colour management system (CMS) for producing a proof from copier as an offset proof. In the study, the 2 profiles were developed; the first profile was calculated from 614 colorimetric values and the second profile was calculated from the 2 divided groups of colorimetric values. The Standard Colour Image Data : SCID (ISO12640) with the RGB data were used to produce both the offset proofs from proof press and colour prints from the colour copier. Then colorimetric values of the two processes were measured. The relationship between XYZ of the proofs and RGB of the original of the two systems were obtained by using the Multiple Linear Regression. The average colour different (triangle E) of the print-out with the first profile is decreased 35% and the average triangle E of print-out with the modified profile is decreased 58%. And the tone reproduction of ht eimage from the second profile is better than that from the first profile |
Other Abstract: | การผลิตภาพสีด้วยเครื่องถ่ายเอกสารชนิดสอดสีเพื่อให้ได้สีใกล้เคียงกับภาพปรู๊ฟออฟเซตจำเป็นต้องมีระบบการจัดการสี การวิจัยนี้ได้สร้างระบบการจัดการสีสำหรับเครื่องถ่ายเอกสารชนิดสอดสีเพื่อควบควบคุมการผลิตภาพสีที่ใช้แทนภาพปรู๊ฟออฟเซต โดยสร้างโพรไฟล์ 2 แบบ แบบที่ 1 เป็นระบบการจัดการสีแบบรวมสีทั้งหมด แบบที่ 2 เป็นระบบการจัดการสีแบบแบ่งพื้นที่สีเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ต้นฉบับที่ใช้เป็นภาพมาตรฐาน ISO12640 (Standard Colour Image Data : SCID) มีข้อมูลเป็น R, G, B ซึ่งนำไปพิมพ์ภาพปรู๊ฟออฟเซตและภาพปรู๊ฟจากเครื่องถ่ายเอกสารชนิดสอดสีและหาค่าความสัมพันธ์ของค่าสีไตรสติมูลัส X, Y, Z ของภาพทั้งสองกับค่าสี R, G, B ในรูปของ Multiple linear regression จากการเปรียบเทียบภาพสีจากระบบการจัดการสีทั้งสองแบบพบว่า ค่าความแตกต่างสี (Colour different : triangle E) โดยเฉลี่ยของภาพพิมพ์ที่ใช้โพรไฟล์แบบที่ 1 ลดลง 35% และ triangle E ของภาพพิมพ์ที่ใช้โพรไฟล์แบบที่ 2 ลดลง 58% และการผลิตน้ำหนักสีของภาพจากระบบการจัดการสีแบบที่ 2 ดีกว่าของภาพจากระบบการจัดการสีแบบที่ 1 |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Imaging Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3961 |
ISBN: | 9743339647 |
Type: | Thesis |