https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4122
Title: | Fibrin sealant reduces the time of drain removal in post operative modified radical mastectomy in breast candcer patients |
Other Titles: | กาวไฟบรินช่วยลดระยะเวลาการใส่ท่อระบายน้ำเหลืองหลังการผ่าตัดเต้านมในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านม |
Authors: | Piya Teawprasert |
Advisors: | Chitr Sitthi-Amorn Pradit Somprakit Venus Udomprasertgul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine |
Advisor's Email: | schitr@chula.ac.th No information provided No information provided |
Subjects: | Fibrin tissue adhesive Drainage, Surgical Breast -- Cancer -- Surgery |
Issue Date: | 1999 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Objective : To compare the time of drain removal in the patients with early stage of breast cancer treated by modified radical mastectomy between the use of fibrin sealant and placebo. Design : A randomized placebo controlled clinical study. Setting : Phramongkutklao Hospital Patients : 64 patients diagnosed of stge I or II of breast cancer with fulfillment of criteria were enrolled in the study. The patients were randomly divided into fibrin sealant treated group and control group. The fibrin sealant treated group consisted of 30 patients while the control groups consisted of 34 patients. Intervention : Both groups were treated with modified radical mastectomy. Before closing the incision, in the treated group, 2 ml. of 250-IU fibrin sealant were applied over the operative area and in the control group, 2 ml. of normal saline were applied. The time of drain removal, length of hospitalization, post-catherter removal collection and other complicationswere measured. Results : It took approximately 8 days for fibrin sealant grop and 9 days for control group before the drain could be removed. Although fibrin sealant could reduce the period of drain insertion, there is no significant difference between this main measurement of clinical outcome. The patients in the fibrin sealant treated group stayed in the hospital for 9 days which is approximately a day shorter than that of the patients in the control group, however, there is no significant difference. The collection of fluid under skin flap was recorded on the first day after removing the drain and also at 4 weeks after the operation. Without significant difference, the fluid collection was detected in 33.33% of the patients in fibrin sealant treated group and 23.5% in the control group. No severe side effect of the fibrin sealant was detected. Conclusions : The result of using fibrin sealant in modified radical mastectomy showed no significant difference to the placebo in terms of the time of drain removal. The effectiveness might be a result of the amount of fibrin sealant, area of application and the application devices. Further studies to determine the importance of these factors should be done to provide proper usage of this preparation before routine clinical usage will be recommended |
Other Abstract: | วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อเปรียบเทียบระยะเวลาการถอดท่อระบายน้ำเหลืองหลังการผ่าตัด Modified radical mastectomy ในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมระยะแรก ระหว่างการใช้กาวไฟบรินกับยาหลอก รูปแบบการทดลอง : การทดลองทางคลินิกแบบสุ่มทดลอง สถานที่ทำวิจัย : โรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฏเกล้า ผู้ป่วย : ผู้ป่วยหญิงที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยโรคมะเร็งเต้านมระยะแรก จำนวน 64 ราย ผู้ป่วยกลุ่มที่ 1 ถูกสุ่มให้ได้รับ Fibrin sealant จำนวน 30 ราย อีกกลุ่มหนึ่งได้รับยาหลอกจำนวน 34 ราย การรักษา : หลังจากผู้ป่วยทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม ได้รับการผ่าตัด Modified radical mastectomy ก่อนการเย็บปิดผิวหนัง ในกลุ่มทดลองได้รับกาวไฟบรินขนาด 250 IU (2 มล.) สำหรับกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับ normal saline ปริมาณเท่ากันฉีดพ่นใต้ผิวหนังบริเวณรักแร้และฐานเต้านมเช่นเดียวกัน หลังจากนั้นได้เก็บข้อมูลระยะเวลาที่ใส่ท่อระบาย ระยะเวลาการอยู่โรงพยาบาล อัตราการเกิดการสะสมของน้ำเหลืองภายหลังการถอดท่อระบาย และผลแทรกซ้อนที่เกิดขึ้น ผลการรักษา : ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับกาวไฟบรินสามารถถอดท่อระบายน้ำเหลืองออกได้ ใช้เวลาโดยเฉลี่ย 8 วัน ในขณะที่กลุ่มควบคุมใช้เวลาโดยเฉลี่ย 9 วัน อย่างไรก็ดี ไม่พบความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในระหว่าง 2 กลุ่ม นอกจากนั้น ระยะเวลาการอยู่โรงพยาบาลในกลุ่มทดลองจะสั้นกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม 1 วัน อัตราการเกิดการสะสมของน้ำเหลืองภายหลังการถอดท่อระบายเป็น 33.33% ในกลุ่ม กาวไฟบรินและ 23.5% ในกลุ่มควบคุม และไม่พบความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สรุปการทดลอง : การใช้กาวไฟบรินฉีดพ่นในระหว่างการผ่าตัด modified radical mastectomy ในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมนั้น ไม่สามารถช่วยลดระยะเวลาการใส่ท่อระบายน้ำเหลืองภายหลังการผ่าตัดลงได้ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ซึ่งผลจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้อาจจะเกิดจากปริมาณของกาวไฟบริน บริเวณที่ทำการฉีดพ่น ตลอดจนอุปกรณ์ที่ใช้ในการฉีดพ่น การศึกษาในตัวแปรเหล่านี้อาจนำมาซึ่งประสิทธิภาพที่ดีขึ้นของกาวไฟบริน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Health Development |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4122 |
ISBN: | 9743335595 |
Type: | Thesis |