https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41438
Title: | An adaptive agent-based application for quality of service management in wireless internet network |
Other Titles: | การประยุกต์เชิงตัวแทนดัดแปลงสำหรับการจัดการคุณภาพบริการในเครือข่ายอินเทอร์เน็ตไร้สาย |
Authors: | Wijak Srisujjalertwaja |
Advisors: | Pattarasinee Bhattarakosol |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2006 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | A conceptual adaptive QoS management model is proposed, emphasizing on managing limited resource and also maximizing overall and individual user satisfactions. This model contains QoS management functions and cycle. The functions are designed to work on both wireline and wireless networks to reduce the QoS gaps. Moreover, the cycle is stated as the processing timeline. The results from a case study of feature adaptation confirm to increase user satisfaction. Moreover, this dissertation proposes the Multicriteria-Based (MCB) scheduling policy to manage the incoming request scheduling for the web server; the initial step of the QoS management cycle. Since many researches tend to work on single criterion scheduling policies, which focused on achieving overall user satisfaction, while the individual user satisfaction remains unclear. MCB is a compromising policy, which puts effort on both overall and individual user satisfactions. The merit validation of MCB over traditional policies: FIFO, EDF, and SPT, is stated by conforming the vector calculus. Arrival time, deadline, and processing time are nominated for the scheduling criteria. The proposed model is expressed in the scheduling and performance measurement functions. The M/G/1 system is experimented based on MATLAB for indicating the merit verification of MCB. Comparing MCB to the three traditions, the simulation results indicated that MCB is an optimal policy by optimizing average, maximum, and standard deviation waiting times for ideal situation; non-deadline checking case. Both of the validation and verification results provide the evidences confirming that the MCB policy is potent enough to broaden it into the high variable environments. |
Other Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอแบบจำลองของการจัดการคุณภาพบริการที่สามารถดัดแปลงได้ในเชิงความคิดสำหรับเครือข่ายอินเทอร์เน็ตไร้สาย โดยให้ความสำคัญกับการจัดการทรัพยากรการสื่อสารที่จำกัดและยังทำให้ความพึงพอใจของผู้ใช้โดยรวมและรายบุคคลเพิ่มสูงสุด แบบจำลองนี้ประกอบด้วยกลุ่มงานที่จัดการด้านคุณภาพบริการและวัฎจักร กลุ่มงานได้รับการออกแบบให้ทำงานบนเครือข่ายทั้งแบบมีสายและไร้สายเพื่อลดช่องว่างของคุณภาพบริการ และวัฎจักรคุณภาพบริการได้แสดงกำหนดการของกระบวนการต่าง ๆ ผลการทดลองจากกรณีศึกษาการปรับลักษณะเด่นยืนยันได้ว่าความพึงพอใจของผู้ใช้เพิ่มขึ้นจริง อนึ่ง วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ยังได้เสนอนโยบายการจัดกำหนดการเชิงหลายเกณฑ์เรียกว่า Multicriteria-Based หรือ MCB เพื่อบริหารการจัดกำหนดการทำงานของคำขอที่เข้ามายังเครื่องบริการเว็บ ซึ่งเป็นกระบวนการแรกที่สำคัญในแบบจำลองคุณภาพบริการที่นำเสนอ ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากงานวิจัยอื่น ๆ ส่วนใหญ่ศึกษานโยบายการจัดกำหนดการแบบเกณฑ์เดียวและให้ความสนใจกับความพึงพอใจของผู้ใช้โดยรวม แต่ไม่มีความชัดเจนต่อความพึงพอใจของผู้ใช้รายบุคคล นโยบาย MCB นำเสนอวิธีประนีประนอมที่ให้ความสำคัญกับคุณภาพบริการทั้งโดยรวมและรายบุคคล การศึกษานี้ได้ตรวจสอบความสมเหตุสมผลของ MCB เทียบกับนโยบายเดิม อย่างเช่น FIFO EDF และ SPT โดยวิธีการคำนวณแคลคูลัสเวกเตอร์ เกณฑ์การจัดกำหนดการจะขึ้นกับคุณลักษณะของคำขอได้แก่ เวลาที่เข้ามา เวลาที่เป็นเส้นตาย และระยะเวลาที่ใช้ประมวลผล แบบจำลองของการจัดกำหนดการได้อธิบายผ่านกลุ่มงานด้านการจัดกำหนดการและด้านการวัดประสิทธิภาพ นอกจากนี้เพื่อทวนสอบแบบจำลอง MCB ที่นำเสนอ จึงได้ทำการทดลองระบบแถวคอยแบบ M/G/1 บนโปรแกรม MATLAB เมื่อเปรียบเทียบ MCB กับวิธีการเดิมทั้งสามได้ผลลัพธ์ผ่านการจำลองกระบวนการทำงานจริงว่า MCB เป็นวิธีการที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับสภาวะอุดมคติที่ไม่มีการตรวจกำหนดเส้นตาย ภายใต้เงื่อนไขการทำให้เวลาการรอคอยในแถวคอยแบบเฉลี่ย แบบสูงสุด และแบบค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสมบูรณ์ที่สุด จากการทดลองยืนยันว่า MCB มีศักยภาพที่จะขยายไปทำงานบนสภาวะแวดล้อมที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงสูง |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Mathematics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41438 |
ISBN: | 9741425465 |
Type: | Thesis |