https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41464
Title: | The effects of naprative task repetition on the english oral language performance of Thai |
Other Titles: | ผลของกิจกรรมการฝึกการเล่าเรื่องซ้ำต่อการพูดภาษาอังกฤษของนิสิตไทยในระดับปริญญาตรี |
Authors: | Tanisaya Jirayasin |
Advisors: | Sumalee Chinokul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Issue Date: | 2006 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The main objective of this study was to investigate the effects of narrative task repetition on the English oral language performance of Thai undergraduate students. Since there was planning-time allotted for the participants to prepare and work together in their small groups, the co-construction process during their planning-time and the knowledge they gained from this co-construction process were also investigated. This research was conducted in the course 2701358 Effective English Speaking. There were three phases in this research. In Phase one, a course preparation was performed after the preliminary study had been conducted to verify whether there was any effect resulting from the narrative task repetition. Then a documentary study was carried out in order to develop the research instruments which include teaching and learning materials, the Oral Proficiency Test and Descriptive Band Scales including Teacher’s Observation Form and Field Notes, Student’s Report Form, and Interview Questions for Co-construction Process for validation. In Phase two, the pilot studies were conducted for further implementations of the instruments. The main study was conducted in Phase three with twenty third-year English major students studying in the Faculty of Education, Chulalongkorn University. For the data analysis on the English oral language performance, the researcher has both quantified and qualified those sets of data. On the other hand, the investigation of the co-construction process including its products was performed by means of the qualitative data analysis. The research findings were as follows: 1) The English oral language performance of the participants in the study has improved. There was a significant difference between the scores of the scores of the Posttest and Pretest using the Wilcoxon-signed rank test 2) The narrative task repetition helped improve the fluency and accuracy of the participants in all levels of Oral Proficiency Test. From the results of the Chi-square, there were significant differences between the frequencies of pauses and grammatical errors of new narrative task and narrative task repetition in all levels of participants. For the lexical complexity, there were significant differences between the frequencies of the number of words of new narrative task and narrative task repetition in only Low and High levels of participants by using the Chi-square. 3) Qualitatively, it was found that the narrative task repetition helped improve the English oral language performance of the participants in different aspects of language learning according to the Descriptive Band Scales. 4) There were assistance and support in the focus group’s co-construction process during the three Phases: Start, Midpoint, and Get Ready Phases. Phase one and two were similar because the process started with an appeal for ideas/assistance, a helping out, other-initiated suggestions, continuers, other-initiated correction/paraphrase, and content confirmation and clarifications. Phase three was different from those two phases in which the process was started by other-initiated suggestions without an appeal for assistance from their peers. 5) They learned about the framework of the narrative, the technique of delivering a speech, some vocabulary, and grammar from the co-construction process. |
Other Abstract: | วัตถุประสงค์หลักของการวิจัยครั้งนี้เพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลของกิจกรรมการฝึกการเล่าเรื่องซ้ำต่อการพูดภาษาอังกฤษของนิสิตไทยในระดับปริญญาตรี และเนื่องจากมีการจัดเวลาเพื่อให้นิสิตสามารถเตรียมเรื่องที่จะเล่าในกลุ่มย่อย จึงได้มีการสำรวจวิเคราะห์กระบวนการสร้างองค์ความรู้ร่วมกัน (co-construction process) ในระหว่างการทำงานร่วมกันและศึกษาความรู้ที่เกิดขึ้นจากกระบวนการดังกล่าวด้วย งานวิจัยครั้งนี้กระทำโดยผ่านกระบวนการสอนในรายวิชา 2701358 วาทการภาษาอังกฤษ โดยแบ่งการวิจัยเป็น 3 ระยะคือระยะแรกเป็นการเตรียมเนื้อหาสาระของรายวิชาดังกล่าวหลังจากการทำการศึกษาข้อมูลพื้นฐานเพื่อศึกษาผลของกิจกรรมการฝึกการเล่าเรื่องซ้ำโดยการศึกษาเอกสารต่าง ๆ เพื่อพัฒนาเครื่องมือในการวิจัยอาทิ แผนการเรียนการสอนแบบทดสอบการพูดภาษาอังกฤษ (Oral Proficiency Test) มาตรวัดประเมินค่า (Descriptive Band Scales) ความรู้ร่วมกัน เพื่อนำไปตรวจสอบคุณภาพ ระยะที่สองเป็นการนำเครื่องมือวิจัยไปทดลองเพื่อประเมินคุณภาพและปรับปรุงคุณภาพของเครื่องมือ หลังจากนั้นงานวิจัยจึงได้กระทำขึ้นในระยะที่สามโดยเก็บข้อมูลจากนิสิตชั้นปีที่สาม สาขาวิชาเอกภาษาอังกฤษ คณะครุศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย จำนวน 20 การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวกับการพูดภาษาอังกฤษ ผู้วิจัยได้วิเคราะห์ในเชิงปริมาณและคุณภาพ ส่วนการวิเคราะห์กระบวนการสร้างองค์ความรู้ร่วมกันและผลที่ได้จากกระบวนการนั้น ผู้วิจัยใช้การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลในเชิงคุณภาพ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1) การพูดภาษาอังกฤษของนิสิตในงานวิจัยมีพัฒนาการสูงขึ้น พบว่าคะแนนทดสอบหลังการเรียนมีความแตกต่างจากคะแนนทดสอบก่อนการเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติวิเคราะห์ด้วย Wilcoxon-signed rank test 2) กิจกรรมการเล่าเรื่องซ้ำช่วยนิสิตในทุกระดับเล่าเรื่องเป็นภาษาอังกฤษได้คล่องตัว (Fluency) มากขึ้นและถูกต้อง (Accuracy) มากขึ้นพบว่าจำนวนการหยุดพูด (pause) และความผิดพลาดทางไวยากรณ์ (grammatical errors) มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติวิเคราะห์ด้วย Chi-square แต่มีเพียงนิสิตในระดับต่ำและสูงของความสามารถในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษที่มีการใช้จำนวนคำศัพท์ที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น (lexical complexity) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเล่าเรื่องซ้ำวิเคราะห์ด้วย Chi-square 3) พบว่ากิจกรรมการเล่าเรื่องซ้ำช่วยให้นิสิตในแต่ระดับมีความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษที่ดีขึ้นในเกณฑ์ต่าง ๆ ที่แตกต่างกันไป เมื่อวิเคราะห์ในเชิงคุณภาพ 4) ในส่วนของกระบวนการสร้างองค์ความรู้พบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างมีการช่วยเหลือและสนับสนุนตลอดทั้งสามระยะของกระบวนการเริ่มวางแผน ระยะระหว่างการวางแผน และระยะเตรียมพร้อมเพื่อการรายงาน โดยระยะที่หนึ่งและสองจะมีความคล้ายกันซึ่งเริ่มจากการขอความคิดเห็นในระหว่างกลุ่ม การให้ความช่วยเหลือ การให้คำแนะนำ การส่งสัญญาณให้ผู้พูดให้คำแนะนำต่อไป การแก้ไขหรือพูดตาม และการถามเพื่อให้ยืนยันหรืออธิบายเนื้อความ ส่วนในระยะที่สามจะต่างกับระยะที่หนึ่งและสองคือจะเริ่มจากการเสนอคำแนะนำโดยไม่มีการขอความช่วยเหลือจากสมาชิกในกลุ่มก่อน 5) กระบวนการสร้างองค์ความรู้ทำให้นิสิตในงานวิจัยเรียนรู้เกี่ยวกับโครงสร้างของการเล่าเรื่อง เทคนิคการพูด คำศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษและไวยากรณ์ภาษาอังกฤษ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Teaching English as a Foreign Language |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41464 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1670 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1670 |
Type: | Thesis |