https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41560
Title: | พระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ.2542 : ศึกษากรณีการกำหนดให้ความผิดเกี่ยวกับการปลอมหรือการแปลงเงินตราเป็นความผิดมูลฐาน |
Other Titles: | Money laundering control act B.E. 2542 : a study of providing offences relating to counterfeit or alteration against currencies |
Authors: | กาญจนาภรณ์ แร่เจริญ |
Advisors: | วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิติศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | vboonyobhas@hotmail.com |
Subjects: | เงินตรา -- กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ -- บทบัญญัติทางอาญา การฟอกเงิน -- กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ -- ไทย การปลอมแปลงเงินตรา -- กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ -- ไทย Money -- Law and legislation -- Criminal provisions Money laundering -- Law and legislation -- Thailand Counterfeits and counterfeiting -- Law and legislation -- Thailand |
Issue Date: | 2555 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การปลอมหรือการแปลงเงินตรานั้นเป็นเป็นอาชญากรรมทางเศรษฐกิจประเภทหนึ่งที่เกิดขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องและส่งผลกระทบต่อเศรษฐกิจ สังคม และความมั่นคงของประเทศที่ถูกปลอมหรือถูกแปลงสกุลเงินนั้นอย่างมหาศาล ด้วยเหตุที่สามารถกระทำได้ง่ายและได้รับผลตอบแทนอย่างเป็นรูปธรรมจึงมีผู้กระทำความผิดอย่างมากมาย โดยเฉพาะการทำในลักษณะของการค้าที่ได้รับเงินหรือทรัพย์สินจากการกระทำความผิดเป็นจำนวนมาก ซึ่งผู้กระทำความผิดมักนำไปโอน เปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพให้ดูเสมือนเงินที่ได้มาโดยชอบด้วยกฎหมาย เพื่อปกปิดแหล่งที่มาของทรัพย์สินอันจะทำให้สาวไปถึงการกระทำความผิดของตนได้ยาก หรือที่เรียกว่า การฟอกเงิน จากนั้นก็นำไปแสวงหาประโยชน์แก่ตนหรือนำไปเป็นต้นทุนเพื่อประกอบอาชญากรรมในรูปแบบอื่นๆต่อไป เมื่อกฎหมายที่มีอยู่ไม่สามารถดำเนินการกับเงินหรือทรัพย์สินที่ได้มาโดยมิชอบด้วยกฎหมายอันเป็นมูลเหตุจูงใจของผู้กระทำความผิดได้เท่าที่ควร ประกอบกับความผิดเกี่ยวกับการปลอมหรือการแปลงเงินตราเป็นความผิดที่สอดคล้องกับข้อแนะนำของกลุ่มเฉพาะกิจเพื่อปฏิบัติการทางการเงินที่เป็นมาตรฐานสากลและสอดคล้องกับหลักเกณฑ์ในการกำหนดเป็นความผิดมูลฐานเพื่อบังคับใช้กฎหมายป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน จึงมีการยกร่างพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงินขึ้นมาใหม่โดยเพิ่มความผิดเกี่ยวกับการปลอมหรือการแปลงเงินตราตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญาอันมีลักษณะเป็นการค้าเป็นความผิดมูลฐาน เพื่อนำมาตรการตามกฎหมายนี้มาใช้แก้ปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตาม การบังคับใช้กฎหมายกับความผิดดังกล่าวอาจเกิดปัญหาและอุปสรรคบางประการ จึงสมควรที่จะศึกษาและวิเคราะห์เพื่อหาแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหาที่มีประสิทธิภาพต่อไป |
Other Abstract: | Counterfeit or alteration against currencies is a kind of economic crimes which continually occur and dramatically affect to economy, society and security of the country that counterfeit or alteration are carried out. Since such crimes can easily be committed and can generate huge amounts of proceeds, there are many offenders who committing such crimes in forms of trading which producing a large sum of money and assets. The offenders then transfer and alter such money and assets as if they are legally-obtained in order to conceal illicit origin of the assets, and to bar the revealing of the underlying acts of crime. Such act is called “money laundering”. Afterwards, such money will be used as income and capital to commit other criminal offenses. As current law cannot properly proceed with such illegally-acquired money and assets which is the incentives of committing crimes, besides, counterfeit or alteration against currencies is in accordance with the Financial Action Task Force on Money laundering recommendation which is the international standards and is in accordance with criteria on providing the predicate offence in enforcement of Money Laundering Control Act. It is appropriate to amend the Act by providing the counterfeit or alteration against currencies in form of trading as the predicate offence so as to use this legal measure to solve abovementioned problem. However, the law enforcement to such crime may have problems and obstacles, therefore, it is appropriate to study and analyze on it in order to solve problems effectively. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2555 |
Degree Name: | นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | นิติศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41560 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.1210 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.1210 |
Type: | Thesis |