https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41588
Title: | The Opinions of faculty, graduates and trainees towards the family medicine residency training program at Phramongkutklao Hospital |
Other Titles: | ความคิดเห็นของอาจารย์แพทย์และแพทย์ประจำบ้านต่อหลักสูตรแพทย์ประจำบ้าน สาขาเวชศาสตร์ครอบครัว โรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฏเกล้า |
Authors: | Niramol Jiaranai |
Advisors: | Nantana Sirisup Danai Wangsaturaka |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine |
Issue Date: | 2006 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Objective: To study the perception and attitude of the family medicine faculty members, in training residents and program graduates toward the family medicine residency training program at Phramongkutklao Hospital. To study what the faculty members, in training residents and program graduates suggest to improve the family medicine residency training program at Phramongkutklao Hospital Research Design: Cross sectional descriptive study Subjects: All 50 faculty members and 23 program graduates and residents at Phramongkutklao Hospital Methods: Review literatures and post internal survey meeting were used to construct a questionnaire. The questionnaire consisted of 30 items which covered 8 domains. For each item, a response was requested on a 5-point Likert scale. The validity of the scale was reviewed by 10 experts in family medicine. The reliability of the scale was evaluated using its internal consistency as an indicator. The Cronbach coefficient was 0.8011. The last section was an open-ended part. The measurement was performed once in each group. The obtained data were analyzed using descriptive statistics. Result: The response rates of faculty member group and program graduate and resident group were 96% and 89% respectively. One of the items with the highest frequency for both groups was the adequacy of number of computers for teaching. But funds for in training research was one of the items with the lowest frequency rated by both groups. Open-ended part revealed various attitudes towards the program. From this survey the content, workload, human resource, funds for research, evaluation and development of training program need revision. |
Other Abstract: | วัตถุประสงค์:สำรวจความคิดเห็นและข้อเสนอแนะในการพัฒนาของอาจารย์แพทย์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการฝึกอบรมแพทย์ประจำบ้าน แพทย์ประจำบ้านทั้งที่จบการฝึกอบรมแล้วและกำลังฝึกอบรมทั้งหมดเกี่ยวกับโปรแกรมการฝึกอบรมแพทย์ประจำบ้านเวชศาสตร์ครอบครัวของโรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้า รูปแบบการวิจัย:การศึกษาเชิงพรรณนาแบบตัดขวาง ประชากรที่ทำการศึกษา:อาจารย์แพทย์ทั้งหมด 50 คน แพทย์ประจำบ้านทั้งที่จบการฝึกอบรมแล้ว และที่กำลังอบรม 23 คน วิธีการ:สร้างแบบสอบถามจากการทบทวนวรรณกรรมและการประชุมหลังการเยี่ยมสำรวจ แบบสอบถามประกอบด้วยการสำรวจความคิดเห็น 30 ข้อ โดยแบ่งเป็น 8 กลุ่มความเห็น ประกอบด้วยคำถามปลายปิดแบบไลเคิร์ดสเกล 5 สเกล แบบสอบถามผ่านการประเมินความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิทางเวชศาสตร์ครอบครัว จำนวน 10 ท่าน และผ่านการทดสอบความเที่ยงของเครื่องมือ ผลการทดสอบพบว่ามีค่า Cronbach alpha เท่ากับ 0.8011 ส่วนสุดท้ายของแบบสอบถามเป็นคำถามปลายเปิดแสดงความคิดเห็นเพิ่มเติม การวัดผลกระทำครั้งเดียวในแต่ละกลุ่ม นำข้อมูลที่เมาทำการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา ผลการศึกษา:อัตราการตอบกลับของกลุ่มอาจารย์และกลุ่มแพทย์ประจำบ้านมีค่าเท่ากับ 96% และ 89% ตามลำดับ หนึ่งในความคิดเห็นที่ทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม มีค่าความถี่ของความเห็นด้วยมากที่สุด คือ การที่มีจำนวนคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อใช้ในการสอนเพียงพอ แต่หนึ่งในความคิดเห็นที่ทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม มีค่าเฉลี่ยของความเห็นด้วยน้อยที่สุด คือ การมีทุนสำหรับงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการฝึกอบรม อาจารย์และแพทย์ประจำบ้านให้ความเห็นเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับการฝึกอบรมที่ไม่ปรากฏในแบบสอบถาม จากการสำรวจในครั้งนี้พบว่า เนื้อหา ภาระงาน ทรัพยากรบุคคล ทุนอุดหนุนการวิจัย การประเมินและการพัฒนาหลักสูตร คือสิ่งที่ต้องทบทวน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Health Development |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41588 |
Type: | Thesis |