https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41590
Title: | The effects of test formats and accent varieties of english on test takers'listening comprehension ability |
Other Titles: | ผลกระทบของรูปแบบของแบบทดสอบ และความหลากหลายของสำเนียงภาษาอังกฤษต่อความสามารถในการฟังภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจของผู้สอบ |
Authors: | Chanpreeya Boonyarattapan |
Advisors: | Suphat Sukamolson |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Issue Date: | 2006 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา (1) ผลกระบบต่อคะแนนของผู้สอบจากการใช้รูปแบบของแบบทดสอบที่แตกต่างกันในแบบสอบการฟังเพื่อความเข้าใจ (2) ผลกระทบต่อคะแนนของผู้สอบจากากรใช้ความหลากหลายของสำเนียงภาษาอังกฤษในแบบสอบการฟังเพื่อความเข้าใจ (3) ผลกระทบร่วมต่อคะแนนของผู้สอบจากสองปัจจัยคือรูปแบบของแบบทดสอบและความหลายหลายของสำเนียงภาษาอังกฤษ และ (4) เจตคติของผู้สอบที่มีต่อความหลากหลายของสำเนียงภาษาอังกฤษ และความชอบของผู้สอบต่อการใช้สำเนียงภาษาอังกฤษที่หลากหลายแบบสอบการฟังเพื่อความเข้าใจ ในการวิจัยนี้กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ นักศึกษาจำนวน 192 คนที่ลงทะเบียนเรียนวิชาทักษะการฟังปีการศึกษา 2548 ของ คณะมนุษยศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยหอการค้าไทย เครื่องมือที่ใช้เก็บข้อมูลในการวิจัยมี 2 อย่างคือ (1) แบบสอบวัดผลสัมฤทธิ์การฟังเพื่อเพื่อความเข้าใจซึ่งมุ่งวัดผลตามจุดประสงค์ของวิชาทักษะการฟัง ซึ่งประกอบด้วยข้อสอบแบบเลือกตอบและแบบเขียนตอนสั้น แบบสอบการฟังจำทำเป็น 2 ชุดคือ ชุดที่บันทึกด้วยเสียงเจ้าของภาษาและชุดที่บันทึกด้วยเสียงที่ไม่ใช่เจ้าของภาษา และ (2) แบบสัมภาษณ์กึ่งแบบแผน (semi-structured interview0 ซึ่งประกอบด้วยคำถามเพื่อวัดเจตคติ และคำถามเพื่อวัดความชอบ ผู้วิจัยวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบสองทางชนิดผสม (Two-Way Mixed Factorial ANOVA) ในการทดสอบความมีนัยสำคัญของความแตกต่างของคะแนนที่เกิดจาก (1) รูปแบบของทดสอบที่ต่าง (2) สำเนียงภาษาอังกฤษที่แตกต่างกัน และ (3) การใช้ปัจจัยทั้งสองร่วมกัน ผู้วิจัยใช้ค่าสถิติ Eta squared และ Cohen’d เพื่อวิเคราะห์ขนาดของผลกระทบ สำหรับการศึกษาเจตคติและความชอบของผู้สอบ ผู้วิจัยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ยและค่าร้อยละเพื่อช่วยวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลที่ได้จากการสัมภาษณ์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) รูปแบบของแบบทดสอบมีผลกระทบต่อคะแนนของผู้สอบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในระดับ .05, d = 0.73 (2) ความหลากหลายของสำเนียงภาษาอังกฤษมีผลกระทบต่อคะแนนของผู้สอบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในระดับ .05, d = 0.29 (3) ทั้งรูปแบบของแบบทดสอบและความหลากหลายของสำเนียงภาษาอังกฤษมีผลกระทบร่วมกันต่อคะแนนของผู้สอบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในระดับ .05, d = 0.36 (4) ค่าเฉลี่ยของการวัดเจตคติต่อสำเนียงของเจ้าของภาษา (2.90) มีค่าสูงกว่าสำเนียงที่ไม่ใช่เจ้าของภาษา (2.50) จากมาตรวัด 4 ระดับ และจากการศึกษาความชอบ ร้อยละ 80 ของผู้ถูกสัมภาษณ์เห็นว่าสำเนียงที่ไม่ใช่เจ้าของภาษาฟังเพื่อความเข้าใจ ผลการวิจัยนี้มีนัยต่อความตรงเชิงสภาวะสันนิษฐาน (construct validity) ของแบบสอบการฟังเพื่อความเข้าใจ ผลการวิจัยนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่ารูปแบบของแบบทดสอบมีผลต่อความสามารถของผู้สอบซึ่งจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการกำหนดใช้รูปแบบที่เหมาะสมในข้อสอบการฟังเพื่อความเข้าใจ นอกจากนี้ผลวิจัยยังชี้ให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของการเพิ่มความรับรู้ของผู้เรียนในส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษานานาชาติ โดยแนะนำให้นำความหลากหลายของสำเนียงภาษาอังกฤษไปใช้ให้มากขึ้นในชั้นเรียน ซึ่งจะนำไปสู่การใช้สำเนียงภาษาอังกฤษที่หลากหลายมากขึ้นในแบบทดสอบ |
Other Abstract: | The objectives of this study were to investigate (1) the effects of different test formats on test takers' listening comprehension test scores, (2) the effects of accent varieties of English as listening input stimuli on test takers' listening comprehension test scores, (3) the interaction effects between the test formats and accent varieties of English, and (4) the test takers’ attitudes towards accent varieties of English and their preferences towards suing English accent varieties as listening comprehension test voice input. The participants were 192 students who enrolled in Listening Comprehension course in 2005 academic year at the School of Humanities, University of the Thai Chamber of Commerce. Two research instruments were designed to collect data in this study. An achievement listening comprehension test, which was based on the course objectives and consisted of multiple choice and short answer test format was constructed. The test then was developed into two versions: native speaker and nonnative speaker voice versions. A semi-structured interview was designed to include questions with attitude dimension and preference dimension. A Two-Way Mixed Factorial ANOVA was used to test the significant differences of the scores produced by different test formats and test versions and the combination of these two variables. To analyze the size of experimental effect, two measurements of effect size which were Eta squared and Cohen’s d were used. Descriptive statistics which were mean scores and percentages were carried out to help explain the interview data that revealed the test takers' attitudes and preferences towards English varieties. The findings revealed that (1) there was a significant effect for the test formats variable at .05 level, d = 0.73; (2) there was a significant effect for the English accent varieties variable at .05 level, d = 0.29; (3) there was a significant interaction effect between the test format and the test version at .05 level, d = 0.36; (4) for the attitude questions, the average scores rated for the native speakers' accents (2.90) were higher than the average scores rated for the nonnative speakers' accents (2.50) from the four-point scale rating. The majority of the interview participants (80%) agreed that nonnative accents were more difficult to comprehend than the native English accents. The results obtained have direct implications to the construct validity of listening comprehension test. The practical goal of determining whether changes in test response format would result in differences in test performance in a listening comprehension test was set out. The researcher suggests to raise students' awareness of EIL-related concerns by indicating that accent varieties of English should be included more in classroom situations and that would result in more use of varieties of English in the tests. |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | English as an International Language |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41590 |
Type: | Thesis |