https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41605
Title: | การผลักดันนโยบายวิทยุชุมชนสู่การปฏิบัติ |
Other Titles: | Pressuring for community radio policy and its implementation |
Authors: | พัชรินทร์ อิ่มพันธ์ |
Advisors: | พฤทธิสาณ ชุมพล |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะรัฐศาสตร์ |
Issue Date: | 2549 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ ศึกษากระบวนการของการเกิดกลุ่มผลักดันเรื่องวิทยุชุมชนในประเทศไทย วิธีการของกลุ่มในการผลักดันให้เกิดนโยบายวิทยุชุมชนและให้มีการนำไปสู่การปฏิบัติ อีกทั้งปัญหาและอุปสรรคในทางกฎหมายและนโยบายของรัฐที่มีผลต่อการดำเนินการวิทยุชุมชนภาคประชาชน วิธีดำเนินการวิจัยเป็นการพรรณนาและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ที่ได้มาจากการสำรวจและรวบรวมเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเรื่องวิทยุชุมชน และการสัมภาษณ์ตัวแทนของกลุ่มผลักดันเรื่องวิทยุชุมชนภาคประชาชน การวิจัยพบตามสมมติฐานว่าโดยที่รัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พ.ศ.2540 มาตรา 40 ให้แบ่งการถือครองคลื่นความถี่ออกเป็น 3 ส่วน คือ ภาครัฐ ภาคเอกชน และภาคประชาชน ภาคประชาชนจึงมุ่งกระทำการให้วิทยุชุมชนภาคประชาชนเกิดขึ้นจริง นับเป็นการท้าทายอำนาจรัฐบาลที่มีแนวทางการจัดทำวิทยุชุมชนที่มุ่งให้ประชาชนมีส่วนร่วมในระดับเนื้อหาเท่านั้น องค์กรภาคประชาชนจึงรวมตัวกันเป็นกลุ่มผลักดันเรื่องวิทยุชุมชน 3 กลุ่ม เพื่อผลักดันนโยบายรองรับสิทธิการดำเนินการวิทยุชุมชนภาคประชาชน คณะกรรมการรณรงค์เพื่อการปฏิรูปสื่อ และสถาบันพัฒนาสื่อภาคประชาชนมีลักษณะเป็นกลุ่มทัศนคติที่เป็นองค์กรประชาสังคม ซึ่งดำเนินการทางการเมืองเพื่อผลประโยชน์สาธารณะเป็นสำคัญ สหพันธ์วิทยุชุมชนแห่งชาติมีลักษณะเป็นทั้งกลุ่มผลประโยชน์ที่คำนึงถึงผลประโยชน์เฉพาะกลุ่มและกลุ่มทัศนคติด้วย ทำให้การเคลื่อนไหวต้องอาศัยความร่วมมือกับอีกสององค์กร เพื่อแสดงให้เห็นว่าเป็นองค์กรประชาสังคม มากกว่ากลุ่มผลประโยชน์ที่คำนึงถึงแต่ผลประโยชน์ของกลุ่มตน นอกจากนี้ พบว่าในกระบวนการผลักดันนโยบาย กลุ่มผลักดันเรื่องวิทยุชุมชนมีฐานะเป็นกลุ่มวงนอก ทำให้ต้องใช้วิธีการผลักดันทั้งทางตรงและทางอ้อม การกระทำทางตรง รวมถึงการสร้างเครือข่าย เพื่อเปิดช่องทางและสร้างอำนาจต่อรองกับภาครัฐ ยังผลให้กลุ่มกลายเป็นกลุ่มวงในได้ชั่วขณะในขั้นตอนการกำหนดนโยบาย แต่เนื่องจากรัฐบาลและหน่วยราชการคือกรมประชาสัมพันธ์มีผลประโยชน์ที่สอดคล้องกันในเรื่องวิทยุชุมชน ในขั้นตอนการปฏิบัตินโยบายจึงบิดเบือนนโยบายวิทยุชุมชนไปในแนวทางที่ทั้งสองฝ่ายต่างได้รับผลประโยชน์ ด้วยปฏิบัติการตีกรอบการดำเนินการสถานีวิทยุชุมชนภาคประชาชน และกีดกันกลุ่มผลักดันเรื่องวิทยุชุมชนออกจากกระบวนการนโยบาย จนกลายเป็นกลุ่มวงนอกอีกครั้ง และไม่สามารถต่อรองให้มีการนำนโยบายวิทยุชุมชนไปสู่การปฏิบัติตามความความต้องการของกลุ่มได้ |
Other Abstract: | The Thesis studied The formation of community radio pressure groups in Thailand, their strategies in pressuring for community radio policy and its implementation and the legal problems and policy impediments put in their way. It analytically described the process based on evidence from documentary research and depth interviews of the group’s representatives. The findings confirmed the hypothesis that since Article 40 of the 1997 Constitution and the accompanying law stipulated that 20% of radio frequencies be allocated to the people sector. The latter thus moved to ensure the realization of people sector community radio. However, the state was more inclined to allow only public participation in the production of programs rather than the actual running the stations. Three organizations for community radio thus coalesced to pressure for a policy that confirmed rights to operate people sector community radio. In this, the Campaign for Popular Media Reform and the Civic Media Development Institute performed roles as attitude groups or civil society organizations for the public interest. The Federation Community Radios of Thailand performed roles as both a sectional interest group and an attitude group. Thus, in its pressuring activities, it had to seek the cooperation of the other two organizations so as to project an image of itself as a civil society organization. In the policy process, the community radio pressure groups as outsider groups and had to use direct and indirect lobbying, direct action as well as networking, to gain access to the policy process and to increase their bargaining power vis-à-vis the state. This made possible their erstwhile inclusion as insider groups in the policy-making stage. However, in the policy implementation stage, the Thaksin government and the Public Relations Department departed from the policy favourable to the groups so as to serve their complementary interests with measures to rein in community radio stations. The pressure groups thus became outsider groups once again and could no longer bargain successfully for the implementation of community radio policy in a way consistent with their objectives. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ร.ม.) -- จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2549 |
Degree Name: | รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | การปกครอง |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41605 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.570 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.570 |
Type: | Thesis |