https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41686
Title: | Effects of microfiltration conditions on filtration performance and cold sterilization of Thai rice wine model |
Other Titles: | ผลของภาวะการกรองแบบจุลภาคต่อประสิทธิภาพการกรองและการสเตอริไลส์แบบเย็นของแบบจำลองไวน์ข้าวไทย |
Authors: | Jintana Sripui |
Advisors: | Pasawadee Pradipasena Chidphong Pradistsuwana William L. Kerr |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2006 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This research studied effects of 1) solid-liquid separations of fermented liquor by filtration through cheesecloth, sedimentation for 3 hrs., and centrifugation at 3000xg for 30 min. ; 2) operating conditions of microfiltration such as membrane pore size (0.10, 0.22, and 0.45 u m), transmembrane pressure (∆P at 138, 276, 414, and 552 kPa), and stirring speed (0 and 100 rpm); and 3) size, distribution and concentration of suspended solids on microfiltration performance in terms of permeate flux and specific cake resistance (α), as well as microfiltered rice wine characteristics including pH, titratable acidity, alcohol content, total soluble solids content, total suspended solids content, and yeast, bacteria, and lactic acid bacteria counts. Microfiltration was used to eliminate microorganisms and suspended solids in rice wine for cold sterilization. The results showed that the three solid-liquid separation methods affected concentration, size, and size distribution of suspended solids as well as yeast and bacteria counts. Centrifugation gave the lowest suspended solid concentration (0.02 wt%) as well as size and size distribution (0.3-20 um) and resulted in the greatest permeate flux and α. However, the separation methods did not affect the characteristics and taste of microfiltered rice wine. Microfiltration could eliminate microorganisms since the microorganisms were not detectable in the microfiltered rice wine. Thus, microfiltration could be used for cold sterilization of rice wine. In addition, the results showed that the correlation of the α and the suspended solid concentration (C; wt%) for all size and size distributions (1-20, 1-200, and 1-400 um) could be expressed as α = j + kC where j and are the empirical constants. At the same concentration, the greater the size and size distribution of suspended solids, the lower the α. Moreover, for all suspended solid concentration (0.2, 0.5, and 1.0 wt%), as wt% of suspended solids which having size ≥ 45 um (W) increased, the α decreased. The correlation could be expressed as α = x(l/eyw) with a high correlation (r2 > 0.99), where x and y are the empirical constants. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของ 1) การแยกของแข็งออกจากน้ำหมักก่อนการกรองแบบจุลภาคโดยวิธีการกรองผ่านผ้าขาวบาง การตกตะกอน 3 ชั่วโมง และการปั่นเหวี่ยงที่ 3000 g นาน 30 นาที 2) ภาวะที่ใช้ในการกรองแบบจุลภาคได้แก่ ขนาดช่องว่างของเมมเบรน (0.10, 0.22 และ 0.45 ไมครอน) ความดันการกรอง (∆P ที่ 138, 276, 414 และ 552 กิโลปาสคาล) และความเร็วของการกวน (0 และ 100 รอบต่อนาที) 3) ขนาดการกระจายขนาดและความเข้มข้นของของแข็งต่อประสิทธิภาพการกรองแบบจุลภาคได้แก่ เพอมิเอทฟลักซ์และความต้านทานจำเพาะของเค้ก (α) และลักษณะของไวน์ข้าวที่ผ่านการกรองแบบจุลภาคได้แก่ pH และปริมาณของกรดทั้งหมด แอลกอฮอลล์ ของแข็งที่ละลายได้ทั้งหมด ยีสต์ แบคทีเรียและแบคทีเรียที่สร้างกรดแลคติคสำหรับขจัดจุลินทรีย์และอนุภาคของแข็งเพื่อนำไปใช้ในการสเตอริไลส์ไวน์ข้าวแบบเย็น ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การแยกของแข็งออกจากน้ำหมักก่อนการกรองแบบจุลภาคทั้งสามวิธีทำให้ความเข้มข้น ขนาดและการกระจายขนาดของของแข็ง โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งปริมาณจุลินทรีย์ที่เหลือในน้ำหมักแตกต่างกัน การปั่นเหวี่ยงทำให้ความเข้มข้น ขนาดและการกระจายขนาดของของแข็งที่เหลืออยู่ในน้ำหมักที่ต่ำสุดคือ ร้อยละ 0.02 โดยน้ำหนัก และ 0.3-20 ไมครอน ตามลำดับ มีผลทำให้เพอมิเอทฟลักซ์และ α มีค่าสูงสุด แต่วิธีการแยกของแข็งออกทั้งสามวิธีไม่มีผลต่อลักษณะและรสชาติของไวน์ข้าวที่ผ่านการกรองแบบจุลภาค ที่สำคัญคือการกรองแบบจุลภาคสามารถขจัดจุลินทรีย์ออกจนไม่สามารถตรวจพบได้ในส่วนที่ผ่านการกรอง ดังนั้นจึงสามารถใช้การกรองแบบจุลภาคเป็นการสเตอริไลส์แบบเย็นได้ ขนาดช่องว่างของเมมเบรนและความเร็วของการกวนไม่มีผลต่อ α แต่ α เพิ่มขึ้นตาม ∆P ตามสมการ α = 4.13 x 108(∆P)098 โดยค่าคอมเพรสซิบิลิตี้ของเค้กเท่ากับ 0.98 ซึ่งบ่งว่ากากไวน์ข้าวมีลักษณะที่ถูกบีบอัดได้สูง ขนาดช่องว่างของเมมเบรนและ ∆P ไม่มีผลต่อลักษณะของไวน์ข้าวที่ผ่านการกรองแบบจุลภาคและไม่พบจุลินทรีย์ในไวน์ข้าวที่ผ่านการกรองแบบจุลภาค ผลการทดลองพบว่า ในทุกกรณีของจนาดและการกระจายขนาด (1-20, 1-200, และ 1-400 ไมครอน) ค่า α และค่าความเข้มข้นของของแข็งในหน่วยร้อยละโดยน้ำหนัก (C ) มีความสัมพันธ์แสดงได้ดังสมการ α = j + k C เมื่อ j และ k เป็นค่าคงที่ และที่ความเข้มข้นเดียวกัน ขนาดของแข็งที่ใหญ่กว่าและช่วงการกระจายขนาดที่กว้างกว่าให้ค่า α ที่ต่ำกว่า นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าที่ทุกความเข้มข้นที่ศึกษาคือร้อยละ 0.2, 0.5, และ 1.0 โดยน้ำหนัก เมื่อร้อยละโดยน้ำหนักของของแข็งที่มีขนาดใหญ่กว่า 45 ไมครอน (W) เพิ่มขึ้นทำให้ค่า α ต่ำลง โดยสามารถแสดงความสัมพันธ์ได้อย่างดี (r2 > 0.99) ดังสมการ α x (1/eyw) เมื่อ x และ y เป็นค่าคงที่ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Food Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41686 |
Type: | Thesis |