https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41757
Title: | ข้อเสนอแก้ไขประมวลกฏหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์มาตรา 703 |
Other Titles: | A proposal to amend section 703 of civil and commercial code |
Authors: | นิพนธ์ แย้มประยูร |
Advisors: | ศนันท์กรณ์ โสตถิพันธุ์ พิชัยศักดิ์ หรยางกูร |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิติศาสตร์ |
Issue Date: | 2550 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การประกันหนี้ด้วยทรัพย์ตามกฎหมายของประเทศไทยมีสองประเภทคือจำนำและจำนอง โดยจำนำเจ้าของต้องส่งมอบการครอบครองทรัพย์ที่จำนำให้กับผู้รับจำนำส่วนการจำนองเป็นการนำทรัพย์สินมาตราไว้เป็นหลักประกันโดยทำเป็นหนังสือและจดทะเบียนต่อพนักงานเจ้าหน้าที่เท่านั้น โดยไม่ต้องส่งมอบการครอบครองทรัพย์ที่จำนองเหมือนจำนำ เจ้าของยังคงครอบครองและใช้ประโยชน์จากทรัพย์ที่นำมาเป็นหลักประกันนั้นต่อไปตามเดิม ทรัพย์ที่อาจนำมาจำนองได้ ตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์มาตรา 703 ได้แก่ อสังหาริมทรัพย์ทุกประเภทและสังหาริมทรัพย์บางประเภทเท่านั้น ได้แก่ เรือมีระวางตั้งแต่ห้าตันขึ้นไป แพ สัตว์พาหนะ และสังหาริมทรัพย์ที่กฎหมายบัญญัติให้จดทะเบียนเฉพาะการ ได้แก่ เครื่องจักร เรือ รถยนต์ สิทธิการเช่า กฎหมายว่าด้วยหลักประกันของต่างประเทศ โดยเฉพาะประเทศอังกฤษ สหรัฐอเมริกา และ ฝรั่งเศส บัญญัติให้ทรัพย์ทุกประเภทนำมาเป็นหลักประกันได้โดยไม่ต้องส่งมอบการครอบครอง เว้นแต่ ทรัพย์ที่กฎหมายห้ามไว้ โดยกำหนดวิธีการนำมาเป็นหลักประกันหลายวิธี เป็นการเปิดโอกาสให้ลูกหนี้นำทรัพย์มาเป็นหลักประกันได้มากขึ้น จากการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจุบันเจ้าของมีทรัพย์หลายประเภทที่มีมูลค่าสูง มีความสำคัญในการดำรงชีวิตและในการดำเนินธุรกิจ แต่ไม่อาจนำมาเป็นหลักประกันโดยไม่ต้องส่งมอบการครอบครองที่เรียกว่าจำนองได้ เนื่องจาก การจำนองตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ มาตรา 703 จำกัดทรัพย์ที่อาจนำมาจำนองเป็นหลักประกันไว้เป็นการเฉพาะเจาะจงเท่านั้น ทรัพย์อื่นนอกจากนั้นไม่อาจนำมาจำนองได้ ผู้เขียนมีความเห็นว่า เครื่องบินและเฮลิคอปเตอร์ เป็นทรัพย์ที่มีมูลค่าสูง เป็นพาหนะหลักในการขนส่งสินค้าและขนส่งคนโดยสาร เจ้าของหรือผู้มีสิทธิครอบครองต้องนำไปจดทะเบียนจึงจะนำออกมาใช้ได้ จึงเป็นทรัพย์ที่มีทะเบียน และนำมาจำนองเป็นประกันได้ เช่นเดียวกับทรัพย์สินทางปัญญา เฉพาะเครื่องหมายการค้าและสิทธิบัตร ที่ได้จดทะเบียนแล้วเท่านั้น ดังนั้น ควรแก้ไขประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์มาตรา 703 โดยบัญญัติให้เครื่องบิน เฮลิคอปเตอร์ เครื่องหมายการค้าและสิทธิบัตร ที่จดทะเบียนแล้ว นำมาจำนองเป็นหลักประกันได้ |
Other Abstract: | Security for the performance of an obligation according to Thai law has two types which are pledge and mortgage. Regarding the pledge, the owner must deliver the occupation of the property to the pledgee. Regarding the mortgage, it is the use of the property as security by making a written contract and registering it to an official only without having to deliver the occupation of the mortgaged property like pledge. The owner can still occupy and use the property put up as security. The property that can be mortgaged according to the Civil and Commercial Code section 703 includes immovables of any kind and some movables which are a ship of five tons and over, floating houses, beasts of burden, and other movables with regard to which the law may provide registration for that purpose. Foreign laws governing the security especially England, USA and France has specified that all of properties can be used as security without having to deliver the occupation unless it is the property that the law has prohibited. Many ways to make the security have been specified and it has given many opportunities for debtors to use their property as security for more. From the study it was discovered that, nowadays there are many kinds of properties that are highly valuable. They are important in the daily lives and in the business operation but they cannot be used as security without having to deliver the occupation under mortgage because the mortgage according to the Civil and Commercial Code section 703 has been limited to the property that can be used as security specifically and therefore many kinds of properties cannot be used to mortgage. The author thinks that airplanes and helicopters are highly valuable property. They are main vehicles in the transportation of goods and passengers. The owner or the person who has the right to occupy must register them so that they can use them. Therefore, they are property with registration and can be mortgaged as security as the same manner as intellectual property only for a trademark and a patent that have already been registered. Therefore, the Civil and Commercial Code section 703 should be amended by specifying that planes, helicopters, trademarks and patents that have already been registered can be mortgaged as security. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2550 |
Degree Name: | นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | นิติศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41757 |
Type: | Thesis |