https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41777
Title: | Regional economic development in Lao PDR and Thailand : case studies of Savannakhet and Mukdaharn provinces during 1990-2006 |
Other Titles: | การพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจภูมิภาคของสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาวและประเทศไทย: กรณีศึกษาแขวงสะหวันนะเขตและจังหวัดมุกดาหารช่วงปี 2533-2549 |
Authors: | Tingthong Phetsavong |
Advisors: | Withaya Sucharithanarugse |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Issue Date: | 2007 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Many of the recent poverty have their origin in the rapid economic reform process. Savannakhet and Mukdaharn forms an integral part of Greater Mekong sub-region, also parts of members of ASEAN. Both provinces seek the full utilization of their natural and human resources in order to bring prosperity and modernity to their societies. The study showed local people are able to get benefit from FDI and domestic investment activities. The direct benefits, however, appear to be mainly along the major communication arteries and the profits largely remain unshared, while number of people living in poverty are still high, 16.41% of total households in Mukdaharn and 15% in Sanvannakhet. People in both regions have a positive perception of how their welfare has changed over the past two decades. The most significant improvements are in education, personal security, income, public health, food and transportation. Some people do have negative perceptions. For instance, they think that social problems still remain and become worse. The number of people that see improvements in their living standards is higher than the number of people who think the opposite. The Research finding suggested that both provinces should implement complementary policies to counter negative distributional impacts of regional economic development, such as social protection mechanism and skills, training programs, generate new employment opportunities that do not bypass the poor. |
Other Abstract: | ความยากจนจำนวนมากที่เกิดขึ้นในระยะไม่กี่ปีมานี้ในประเทศไทยและสาธารณรัฐประชา ชนลาว มีต้นเหตุมาจากกระบวนการปฏิรูปเศรษฐกิจอย่างรวดเร็ว สะหวันนะเขตและมุกดาหารต่างเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของอนุภูมิภาคกลุ่มลุ่มน้ำโขง (GMS) ซึ่งเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของอาเซียน จังหวัดทั้งสองต่างมุ่งใช้ทรัพยาการธรรมชาติและทรัพยากรมนุษย์อย่างเต็มกำลัง เพื่อให้สังคมของตนมั่งคั่งและทัน สมัย การศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าคนท้องถิ่นสามารถได้รับประโยชน์จากการลงทุนโดยตรงของต่างประ เทศรวมทั้งจากการลงทุนภายใน แต่ผลประโยชน์โดยตรงมักไปตกอยู่ในพื้นที่ที่อยู่ในบริเวณเส้นทางคมนาคมหลักๆ ทั้งผลได้ก็ไม่กระจายออกไป จำนวนคนยากคนจนก็ยังสูงอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 16.41 ของจำนวนครัวเรือนทั้งหมดในมุกดาหาร และร้อยละ 15 ในสะหวันนะเขต ประชาชนของสองจังหวัดยัง คงมีความคิดเชิงบวกในเรื่องสภาพสวัสดิการในระยะสองทศวรรษที่ผ่านมา สิ่งที่ดีขึ้นมากที่สุดเป็นเรื่องการศึกษา ความมั่งคงส่วนบุคคล รายได้ การสาธารณสุข อาหาร และการขนส่ง บางกลุ่มมีแง่คิดที่เป็นลบ อาทิเช่นว่าคนเหล่านี้เห็นว่า ปัญหาสังคมต่างๆ ยังคงมีอยู่และจะเลวร้ายลง จำนวนของผู้คนที่เห็นว่าระดับความเป็นอยู่ของพวกตนดีขึ้นนั้น มีจำนวนมากกว่าที่เห็นในทางตรงกันข้าม การ ศึกษาครั้งนี้ พบว่า จังหวัดทั้งสองน่าจะได้เอานโยบายเสริมมาใช้แก้ปัญหาการจำแนกรายได้ที่เป็นลบอันเกิดจากอิทธิพลของระบบเศรษฐกิจแบบตลาด อาทิเช่น กลไกการป้องกันทางสังคม การเพิ่มความชำนาญ การฝึกฝนอบรม การสร้างโอกาสในการได้งานทำที่เอื้อแก่คนยากคนจน |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Southeast Asian Studies (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41777 |
Type: | Thesis |