Title: Cracking of high density polyethylene and polypropylene over zeolite beta/ai-hms mixed catalysts
Other Titles: การแตกตัวของพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูงและพอลิโพรพิลีนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาผสมซีโอไลต์บีตา/อะลูมิเนียมเอชเอ็มเอส
Authors: Nuriya Kache
Advisors: Soamwadee Chaianansutcharit
Aticha Chaisuwan
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Issue Date: 2007
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: PP and HDPE cracking were investigated over zeolite beta/Al-HMS mixed catalysts. Zeolite beta with gel the mole composition of 1SiO2: 0.0083 Al2O3: 0.73 TEAOH : 19 H2O (Si/Al = 60) were synthesized by hydrothermal crystallization at 135°C whereas Al-HMS with the gel mole composition of 1SiO2: 0.0125 Al2O3: 0.25 HDA: 8.3 EtOH: 100 H2O were synthesized by sol-gel method and crystallization at room temperature. Octahedral aluminium from Al-HMS was removed by treating with 1M NH4Cl at boiling temperature for 3 h. The catalysts were characterized by X-ray power diffraction, scanning electron microscope, ICP-AES, 27Al-MAS-NMR, nitrogen adsorption and ammonia-temperature programmed desorption techniques. Catalytic cracking of PP over mixed catalysts between zeolite beta and Al-HMS were studied with various conditions. The optimal condition for PP cracking was 95%Al-HMS in the presence of mixed catalysts, 10%wt catalyst and at the reaction temperature of 380˚C whereas for HDPE was 5%Al-HMS in the presence of mixed catalyst, 10%wt catalyst and at the reaction temperature of 410˚C. With increasing reaction temperature, degradation rate were faster but the products distribution of gas and liquid fraction were not different. The liquid products had the same boiling point range compared to that of standard gasoline. The regeneration of catalysts was acceptable for 1-2 cycles due to a high conversion of PP and HDPE cracking over 80%. However, the structure of mesoporous Al-HMS should be aware after reusing of catalyst.
Other Abstract: ได้ทำการแตกย่อยพลาสติกพอลิโพรพิลีนและพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูงด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาผสมซีโอไลต์บีตาและอะลูมิเนียมเอ็ชเอ็มเอส ได้สังเคราะห์ซีโอไลต์บีตาซึ่งมีอัตราส่วนองค์ประกอบโดยโมลในเจลเป็น 1SiO2: 0.0083 Al2O3: 0.73 TEAOH : 19 H2O อัตราส่วนซิลิกาต่ออะลูมิเนียมเท่ากับ 60 ตกผลึกด้วยวิธีไฮโดรเทอร์มัลที่อุณหภูมิ 135˚C และอะลูมิเนียมเอ็ชเอ็มเอส มีอัตราส่วนองค์ประกอบโดยโมลในเจลเป็น 1SiO2: 0.0125 Al2O3: 0.25 HDA: 8.3 EtOH: 100 H2O ตกผลึกด้วยวิธีโซลเจลที่อุณหภูมิห้อง นำอะลูมิเนียมเอ็ชเอ็มเอส มาทำการบำบัดด้วย แอมโมเนียมคลอไรด์ที่ความเข้มข้น 1 โมลาร์ ที่อุณหภูมิเดือดเป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมงเพื่อลดปริมาณอะลูมิเนียมในออกตะฮีดรัล ตรวจสอบตัวอย่างด้วยเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์ กล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบส่องกราด ไอซีพี-เออีเอส อะลูมิเนียมนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์ชนิดสปินมุมเฉพาะ การดูดซับไนโตรเจนและการคายแอมโมเนียโดยใช้อุณหภูมิที่ตั้งโปรแกรม ศึกษาการแตกย่อยของพอลิโพรพิลีนและพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูงภายใต้ภาวะที่แตกต่าง เมื่อใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาผสมซีโอไลต์บีตาและอะลูมิเนียมเอ็ชเอ็มเอส ในการแตกย่อย ภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการแตกย่อยพอลิโพรพิลีนคือ 95%อะลูมิเนียมเอ็ชเอ็มเอส ในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาผสม 10%โดยน้ำหนักของตัวเร่งปฏิริยา ที่อุณหภูมิ 380 องศาเซลเซียส ส่วนภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการแตกย่อยพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูง คือ 5%อะลูมิเนียมเอ็ชเอ็มเอส ในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาผสม 10%โดยน้ำหนักของตัวเร่งปฏิริยา ที่อุณหภูมิ 410 องศาเซลเซียส การเพิ่มอุณหภูมิจะช่วยเร่งปฏิกิริยาให้เกิดเร็วขึ้น แต่องค์ประกอบของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้ไม่แตกต่างกัน ของเหลวที่ได้จากการแตกย่อยพอลิโพรพิลีนและพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูงมีช่วงจุดเดือดเดียวกันกับแกโซลีนมาตรฐาน ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาผสมที่ใช้งานแล้วสามารถทำให้กลับคืนสภาพเดิมได้ โดยให้ค่าการเปลี่ยนพลาสติกมากกว่าร้อยละ 80 สำหรับ 1-2 ครั้ง ซึ่งเป็นค่าที่ยอมรับได้ อย่างไรก็ตามควรระวังโครงสร้างที่มีรูพรุนขนาดกลางอะลูมิเนียมเอ็ชเอ็มเอสหลังจากนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่นำกลับมาใช้ใหม่
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41906
Type: Thesis