https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4210
Title: | The convergence of distribution functions of random sums of independent random variables with finite variances |
Other Titles: | การลู่เข้าของฟังก์ชันการแจกแจงของผลบวกสุ่มของตัวแปรสุ่มอิสระที่มีค่าความแปรปรวนจำกัด |
Authors: | Narumol Chaidee |
Advisors: | Kritsana Neammanee |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | kritsana.n@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Convergence Random variables Distribution (Probability theory) Central limit theorem |
Issue Date: | 2000 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Let (Xnk) be a double sequence of random variables with finite variances. Let (Zn) be a sequence of positive integral-valued random variables such that for each n, Zn, Xn1, Xn2,... are independent. In this study, we give necessary conditions and sufficient conditions for the sequence of distribution functions of the sums Xn1+Xn2+...+XnZn- (Zn)Sigma mu nk(k=1) to be weakly convergent, where mu nk is the expectation of Xnk. |
Other Abstract: | กำหนดให้ (Xnk) เป็นลำดับสองชั้นของตัวแปรสุ่มที่มีค่าความแปรปรวนจำกัด ให้ (Zn) เป็นลำดับของตัวแปรสุ่มที่มีค่าเป็นจำนวนเต็มบวก ซึ่งแต่ละจำนวนนับ n, Zn, Xnl, Xn2,... เป็นอิสระต่อกัน ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ เราให้เงื่อนไขที่จำเป็นและเงื่อนไขเพียงพอที่ทำให้ลำดับของฟังก์ชันการแจกแจงของ Xn1+Xn2+...+XnZn- (Zn)Sigma mu nk(k=1) ลู่เข้าอย่างอ่อน เมื่อ mu nk คือ ค่าคาดคะแนของตัวแปรสุ่ม Xnk |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Mathematics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4210 |
ISBN: | 9741304765 |
Type: | Thesis |